Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Peugeot 3008Subaru ForesterHonda CR-V
Mandai score
8/10
7/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 3,400,000
KSh 4,200,000
KSh 4,500,000
Years
2017-2023
2018-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
–
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
3008 Allure / GT Line / GT 1.6 THP / 1.5 BlueHDi
Forester Touring / Sport / Premium / e-Boxer Advance
CR-V 1.5T EX Masterpiece / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Peugeot 3008 1.6 THP / 1.5 BlueHDi
Subaru Forester 2.5L / 1.8T / 2.0L e-Boxer
Fuel consumption
15.8 km/L6.3 L/100km combined · about 837 km a tank
17.0 km/L5.9 L/100km combined · about 1071 km a tank
14.5 km/L6.9 L/100km combined · about 827 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,442 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,415 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,335 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 13,351 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,565 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,652 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,447 mm
4,625 mm
4,605 mm
Width
1,841 mm
1,815 mm
1,855 mm
Height
1,624 mm
1,730 mm
1,680 mm
Wheelbase
2,675 mm
2,670 mm
2,660 mm
Ground clearance
219 mm
220 mm
208 mm
Boot space
520 L (1,482 L folded)
520 L (1,775 L folded)
561 L (5-seater) / 150 L (7-seater expanded to 967 L)
Kerb weight
1,390 kg
1,570 kg
1,580 kg
Seats
5
5
5 or 7
Specifications
Engine
1.6L THP Turbo Petrol / 1.5L BlueHDi Turbo Diesel
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 1.8L CB18 DIT Turbo
1.5L VTEC Turbo / 2.0L-2.4L NA i-VTEC / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
Power
165 hp @ 6,000 rpm (1.6T) / 130 hp (1.5D)
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 177 hp (1.8T)
184 hp to 190 hp (Variant dependent)
Torque
240 Nm @ 1,400 rpm (1.6T) / 300 Nm (1.5D)
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 300 Nm (1.8T)
175 Nm to 315 Nm (Electric motor combined torque)
Drivetrain
FWD with Advanced Grip Control
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Real Time AWD / FWD
0–100 km/h
8.9 sec
8.2 sec
8.8 sec (1.5T) / 8.6 sec (e:HEV)
Top speed
206 km/h
204 km/h
200 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
15.8 km/L (1.6T) / 22.0 km/L (1.5 Diesel)
14.2 km/L (2.5L) / 15.2 km/L (1.8T) / 17.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
14.5 km/L (1.5T) / 13.0 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 21.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
City
12.5 km/L (1.6T) / 19.5 km/L (1.5 Diesel)
11.8 km/L (2.5L) / 12.5 km/L (1.8T) / 15.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
12.0 km/L (1.5T) / 10.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 20.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
Highway
18.5 km/L (1.6T) / 24.0 km/L (1.5 Diesel)
16.8 km/L (2.5L) / 18.0 km/L (1.8T) / 18.5 km/L (e-Boxer)
16.8 km/L (1.5T) / 15.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 22.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
Tank size
53 L
63 L
57 L
CO₂ emissions
129 g/km
152 g/km
143 g/km (1.5T) / 114 g/km (e:HEV)
At a glance
Model
Peugeot 3008 (P84 Series)
Subaru Forester (SK Series)
Honda CR-V (RW1/RW2 & RT5/RT6 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2018–2023
2017–2023
Body type
SUV / Crossovers
SUV / Crossovers
5-Door 5/7-Seater Executive SUV
Seating capacity
5
5
5 or 7
Fuel types
Petrol (PureTech/THP), Diesel (BlueHDi)
Petrol, e-Boxer Hybrid
Petrol (VTEC Turbo / NA i-VTEC), Full Hybrid (e:HEV)
Engine sizes
1,199 cc / 1,499 cc / 1,598 cc
1,795 cc (1.8T CB18) / 1,995 cc (2.0L e-Boxer) / 2,498 cc (2.5L FB25)
1,496 cc / 1,993 cc / 2,354 cc
Transmission
Automatic (EAT6 / EAT8)
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
CVT Automatic / Single-Speed e-CVT
Drivetrain
FWD with Advanced Grip Control
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
FWD or Real Time AWD
Ground clearance
219 mm
220 mm
208 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- High 219 mm ground clearance: Effortlessly clears deep speed bumps and unpaved upcountry tracks.
- Stunning aircraft i-Cockpit: Satin chrome toggle switches and 12.3-inch digital display.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: 1.2T, 1.5D, and 1.6T engines qualify for 25% excise duty rate.
- Class-leading 220 mm ground clearance: Conquers deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry tracks.
- Symmetrical AWD with Dual X-Mode: Exceptional mud, snow, and deep gravel traction.
- Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: All 1.8T, 2.0L, and 2.5L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
- Sub-2,500 cc tax bracket advantage: All 1.5T, 2.0L, 2.4L, and Hybrid engines qualify for the lower 25% KRA excise tax rate.
- High 208 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
- Earth Dreams 1.5T climbing torque: Maintains altitude power up the Rift Valley escarpment without sluggishness.
- Optional 7-seater layout: Provides third-row versatility for growing families without stepping up to a large MPV.
What’s not so good
- FWD only (non-PHEV): Relies on Advanced Grip Control rather than mechanical dual-axle 4WD.
- High-spec electrical system: Requires certified Peugeot diagnostic tools for servicing.
- Lineartronic CVT response: CVT engine revs during heavy highway mountain passes.
- EyeSight windshield camera care: Requires specialized recalibration if windscreen is replaced.
- Firm ride on 18-inch Masterpiece alloys: Transmits minor vibrations on corrugated unpaved roads.
- CVT engine revs on heavy mountain climbs: Non-hybrid CVT holds elevated engine revs during steep highway passes.


