Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Peugeot 3008Toyota RAV4Mazda CX-5
Mandai score
8/10
9/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 3,400,000
KSh 4,800,000
KSh 3,200,000
Years
2017-2023
2019-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
3008 Allure / GT Line / GT 1.6 THP / 1.5 BlueHDi
RAV4 2.0 Adventure / 2.5 Hybrid G / Limited E-Four
CX-5 2.2 XD L Package / 2.0 20S / 2.5 25S
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Peugeot 3008 1.6 THP / 1.5 BlueHDi
Fuel consumption
15.8 km/L6.3 L/100km combined · about 837 km a tank
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 836 km a tank
19.5 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1131 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,442 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,415 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,168 / 100 kmKSh 12 a km · KSh 11,680 for 1,000 km · diesel
Dimensions
Length
4,447 mm
4,600 mm (Adventure: 4,610 mm)
4,550 mm
Width
1,841 mm
1,855 mm (Adventure: 1,865 mm)
1,840 mm
Height
1,624 mm
1,685 mm
1,690 mm
Wheelbase
2,675 mm
2,690 mm
2,700 mm
Ground clearance
219 mm
200 mm
210 mm
Boot space
520 L (1,482 L folded)
580 L (1,690 L folded)
506 L (1,620 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,390 kg
1,570 kg (1,680 kg Hybrid)
1,610 kg
Seats
5
5
5
Specifications
Engine
1.6L THP Turbo Petrol / 1.5L BlueHDi Turbo Diesel
2.0L M20A-FKS Dynamic Force / 2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid
2.2L SkyActiv-D Twin-Turbo Diesel / 2.5L SkyActiv-G
Power
165 hp @ 6,000 rpm (1.6T) / 130 hp (1.5D)
171 hp (2.0L) / 222 hp combined (2.5L Hybrid E-Four)
190 hp (2.2D) / 188 hp (2.5L)
Torque
240 Nm @ 1,400 rpm (1.6T) / 300 Nm (1.5D)
207 Nm (2.0L) / 221 Nm (2.5L Hybrid)
450 Nm (2.2D) / 252 Nm (2.5L)
Drivetrain
FWD with Advanced Grip Control
Front-Wheel Drive / Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
FWD or i-Activ AWD
0–100 km/h
8.9 sec
8.1 sec (2.5L Hybrid) / 9.5 sec (2.0L)
8.2 sec
Top speed
206 km/h
200 km/h
204 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
15.8 km/L (1.6T) / 22.0 km/L (1.5 Diesel)
15.2 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 21.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
19.5 km/L (2.2D) / 14.5 km/L (2.0L/2.5L)
City
12.5 km/L (1.6T) / 19.5 km/L (1.5 Diesel)
12.8 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 20.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
16.0 km/L (2.2D) / 11.8 km/L (Petrol)
Highway
18.5 km/L (1.6T) / 24.0 km/L (1.5 Diesel)
17.5 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 22.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
22.0 km/L (2.2D) / 16.8 km/L (Petrol)
Tank size
53 L
55 L
58 L (FWD) / 56 L (AWD)
CO₂ emissions
129 g/km
138 g/km (2.0L) / 102 g/km (Hybrid)
142 g/km
At a glance
Model
Peugeot 3008 (P84 Series)
Toyota RAV4 (XA50 Series)
Mazda CX-5 (KF Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2019–2023
2017–2023
Body type
SUV / Crossovers
5-Door Compact Utility Crossover
5-Door Mid-Size Crossover SUV
Seating capacity
5
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol (PureTech/THP), Diesel (BlueHDi)
Petrol (Dynamic Force), Full Hybrid (THS-II)
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Engine sizes
1,199 cc / 1,499 cc / 1,598 cc
1,986 cc (2.0L M20A-FKS) / 2,487 cc (2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid)
1,997 cc (2.0L) / 2,191 cc (2.2L Diesel) / 2,488 cc (2.5L)
Transmission
Automatic (EAT6 / EAT8)
Direct Shift-CVT / e-CVT
6-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain
FWD with Advanced Grip Control
FWD or Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
FWD or i-Activ AWD
Ground clearance
219 mm
200 mm
210 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- High 219 mm ground clearance: Effortlessly clears deep speed bumps and unpaved upcountry tracks.
- Stunning aircraft i-Cockpit: Satin chrome toggle switches and 12.3-inch digital display.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: 1.2T, 1.5D, and 1.6T engines qualify for 25% excise duty rate.
- Modern TNGA platform entry: Superior chassis rigidity, sharp handling, and excellent ride refinement on local roads.
- Sub-2,500 cc KRA duty advantage: All 2.0L Petrol and 2.5L Hybrid variants qualify for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
- High 200 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry estate roads.
- 21.0 km/L hybrid efficiency: Exceptional fuel savings in heavy Nairobi bumper-to-bumper traffic jams.
- High 210 mm ground clearance handles unpaved roads and potholes easily.
- Sub-2,500 cc KRA import duty tax bracket advantage.
- Massive 450 Nm torque on 2.2L diesel.
What’s not so good
- FWD only (non-PHEV): Relies on Advanced Grip Control rather than mechanical dual-axle 4WD.
- High-spec electrical system: Requires certified Peugeot diagnostic tools for servicing.
- High KRA CRSP customs valuation: Substantial import duty investment compared to earlier 4th-gen RAV4 models.
- Wind noise at high highway speeds: Minor cabin wind rustle around side mirrors over 120 km/h.
- Diesel DPF requires low-SAPS C3 oil.
- Firm ride on 19-inch L Package alloy wheels.


