Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Porsche CayenneSubaru ForesterHonda CR-V
Mandai score
9/10
7/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 11,500,000
KSh 4,200,000
KSh 4,500,000
Years
2017-2023
2018-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
–
Fuel
Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Cayenne Base / E-Hybrid / Cayenne S / GTS / Turbo
Forester Touring / Sport / Premium / e-Boxer Advance
CR-V 1.5T EX Masterpiece / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Standard
Subaru Forester 2.5L / 1.8T / 2.0L e-Boxer
Fuel consumption
27.0 km/L3.7 L/100km combined · about 2025 km a tank
17.0 km/L5.9 L/100km combined · about 1071 km a tank
14.5 km/L6.9 L/100km combined · about 827 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 841 / 100 kmKSh 8 a km · KSh 8,406 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,335 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 13,351 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,565 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,652 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,918 mm (SUV) / 4,931 mm (Coupe)
4,625 mm
4,605 mm
Width
1,983 mm
1,815 mm
1,855 mm
Height
1,696 mm
1,730 mm
1,680 mm
Wheelbase
2,895 mm
2,670 mm
2,660 mm
Ground clearance
210 mm (up to 245 mm with Air Suspension)
220 mm
208 mm
Boot space
770 L (645 L Hybrid, 1,710 L folded)
520 L (1,775 L folded)
561 L (5-seater) / 150 L (7-seater expanded to 967 L)
Kerb weight
2,060 kg (2,295 kg Hybrid)
1,570 kg
1,580 kg
Seats
4 or 5
5
5 or 7
Specifications
Engine
3.0L V6 Turbo / 2.9L Twin-Turbo V6 / 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8 + PHEV
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 1.8L CB18 DIT Turbo
1.5L VTEC Turbo / 2.0L-2.4L NA i-VTEC / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
Power
340 hp to 670 hp (Variant dependent)
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 177 hp (1.8T)
184 hp to 190 hp (Variant dependent)
Torque
450 Nm to 900 Nm
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 300 Nm (1.8T)
175 Nm to 315 Nm (Electric motor combined torque)
Drivetrain
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Real Time AWD / FWD
0–100 km/h
3.3 sec (Turbo GT) – 6.2 sec (Base)
8.2 sec
8.8 sec (1.5T) / 8.6 sec (e:HEV)
Top speed
245 km/h – 300 km/h
204 km/h
200 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
27.0 km/L (3.0 E-Hybrid) / 23.5 km/L (Turbo S E-Hybrid) / 10.8 km/L (3.0 Base) / 9.8 km/L (2.9 S) / 8.5 km/L (4.0 GTS) / 7.8 km/L (4.0 Turbo) / 7.1 km/L (4.0 Turbo GT)
14.2 km/L (2.5L) / 15.2 km/L (1.8T) / 17.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
14.5 km/L (1.5T) / 13.0 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 21.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
City
22.0 km/L (E-Hybrid) / 8.8 km/L (3.0 Base) / 8.0 km/L (2.9 S) / 6.5 km/L (4.0 GTS) / 5.8 km/L (4.0 Turbo) / 5.5 km/L (Turbo GT)
11.8 km/L (2.5L) / 12.5 km/L (1.8T) / 15.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
12.0 km/L (1.5T) / 10.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 20.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
Highway
30.0 km/L (E-Hybrid) / 12.5 km/L (3.0 Base) / 11.5 km/L (2.9 S) / 10.2 km/L (4.0 GTS) / 9.5 km/L (4.0 Turbo) / 8.8 km/L (Turbo GT)
16.8 km/L (2.5L) / 18.0 km/L (1.8T) / 18.5 km/L (e-Boxer)
16.8 km/L (1.5T) / 15.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 22.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
Tank size
75 L (Hybrid) / 85 L (Petrol Base & S) / 90 L (GTS / Turbo)
63 L
57 L
CO₂ emissions
75 g/km (Hybrid)
152 g/km
143 g/km (1.5T) / 114 g/km (e:HEV)
At a glance
Model
Porsche Cayenne (E3 9YA Series)
Subaru Forester (SK Series)
Honda CR-V (RW1/RW2 & RT5/RT6 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2018–2023
2017–2023
Body type
Luxury Performance SUV
SUV / Crossovers
5-Door 5/7-Seater Executive SUV
Seating capacity
4 or 5
5
5 or 7
Fuel types
Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid (PHEV)
Petrol, e-Boxer Hybrid
Petrol (VTEC Turbo / NA i-VTEC), Full Hybrid (e:HEV)
Engine sizes
2,894 cc (2.9L V6) / 2,995 cc (3.0L V6) / 3,996 cc (4.0L V8)
1,795 cc (1.8T CB18) / 1,995 cc (2.0L e-Boxer) / 2,498 cc (2.5L FB25)
1,496 cc / 1,993 cc / 2,354 cc
Transmission
Automatic (8-Speed Tiptronic S)
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
CVT Automatic / Single-Speed e-CVT
Drivetrain
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
FWD or Real Time AWD
Ground clearance
210 mm (up to 245 mm with Air Suspension)
220 mm
208 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Comprehensive trim lineup: From city-friendly E-Hybrids to track-ready Turbo GT models.
- Outstanding E-Hybrid efficiency: 0–100 km/h in 5.0 seconds with 44 km pure EV city commuting capability.
- Adaptive air suspension: Height raises up to 245 mm for deep potholes and rough upcountry roads.
- Class-leading 220 mm ground clearance: Conquers deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry tracks.
- Symmetrical AWD with Dual X-Mode: Exceptional mud, snow, and deep gravel traction.
- Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: All 1.8T, 2.0L, and 2.5L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
- Sub-2,500 cc tax bracket advantage: All 1.5T, 2.0L, 2.4L, and Hybrid engines qualify for the lower 25% KRA excise tax rate.
- High 208 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
- Earth Dreams 1.5T climbing torque: Maintains altitude power up the Rift Valley escarpment without sluggishness.
- Optional 7-seater layout: Provides third-row versatility for growing families without stepping up to a large MPV.
What’s not so good
- High CRSP customs valuation: Import duty and taxes represent a significant investment, especially on V8 badges.
- Specialized maintenance requirements: High-voltage battery systems and twin-turbo V8 engines require certified diagnostic tools.
- Lineartronic CVT response: CVT engine revs during heavy highway mountain passes.
- EyeSight windshield camera care: Requires specialized recalibration if windscreen is replaced.
- Firm ride on 18-inch Masterpiece alloys: Transmits minor vibrations on corrugated unpaved roads.
- CVT engine revs on heavy mountain climbs: Non-hybrid CVT holds elevated engine revs during steep highway passes.


