Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Porsche MacanSubaru OutbackVolvo XC60
Mandai score
9/10
8.5/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 7,800,000
KSh 4,150,000
KSh 6,800,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, Dual-clutch
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Macan Base / Macan T / Macan S / Macan GTS / Turbo
Outback Limited / Touring / X-Break / XT 2.4 Turbo
XC60 T5 AWD / D4 R-Design / T8 Twin Engine / B5 Mild Hybrid
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Subaru Outback 2.5L / 2.4T
Fuel consumption
12.2 km/L8.2 L/100km combined · about 793 km a tank
14.0 km/L7.1 L/100km combined · about 882 km a tank
13.8 km/L7.2 L/100km combined · about 980 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,860 / 100 kmKSh 19 a km · KSh 18,603 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,621 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,211 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,645 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,446 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,696 mm
4,870 mm
4,688 mm
Width
1,923 mm
1,875 mm
1,902 mm
Height
1,624 mm
1,675 mm
1,658 mm
Wheelbase
2,807 mm
2,745 mm
2,865 mm
Ground clearance
198 mm (up to 230 mm with Air Suspension)
213 mm (BS) / 220 mm (BT)
216 mm (250 mm Air)
Boot space
488 L (1,503 L folded)
522 L (1,800 L folded)
505 L (1,432 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,795 kg
1,620 kg
1,815 kg (2,150 kg T8 Recharge)
Seats
5
5
5

Specifications

Engine
2.0L Turbo Inline-4 / 2.9L Twin-Turbo V6 Petrol
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 2.4L FA24 Turbo
2.0L Turbo Petrol (T4/T5) / 2.0L Twin-Charged Petrol (T6) / 2.0L Twin-Turbo Diesel (D3/D4/D5) / 2.0L PHEV (T8) / 48V MHEV (B4/B5/B6)
Power
252 hp to 440 hp (Variant dependent)
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 260 hp (2.4T)
190 hp (T4/D4) / 250 hp (T5) / 316 hp (T6) / 400 hp (T8) / 415 hp (Polestar Engineered)
Torque
370 Nm to 550 Nm
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 376 Nm (2.4T)
300 Nm (T4) / 350 Nm (T5) / 400 Nm (D4) / 400 Nm (T6) / 640–709 Nm (T8 PHEV combined)
Drivetrain
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Front-Wheel Drive / BorgWarner AWD / eAWD
0–100 km/h
4.3 sec (GTS/Turbo) – 6.5 sec (Base)
8.6 sec (2.5L) / 6.3 sec (2.4T)
4.9 sec (T8 400hp) / 4.7 sec (T8 Polestar 415hp) / 5.9 sec (T6) / 6.8 sec (T5) / 7.9 sec (D4)
Top speed
227 km/h – 272 km/h
210 km/h
220 km/h (electronically limited to 180 km/h from 2021)

Fuel economy

Combined
12.2 km/L (2.0T) / 10.0 km/L (Macan S) / 8.8 km/L (GTS)
14.0 km/L (2.5L) / 11.8 km/L (2.4T)
13.8 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 18.2 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 38.0 km/L equivalent (T8 PHEV)
City
10.0 km/L (2.0T) / 8.2 km/L (Macan S) / 7.0 km/L (GTS)
11.2 km/L (2.5L) / 9.2 km/L (2.4T)
11.2 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 15.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 50 km pure EV range (T8 PHEV)
Highway
14.5 km/L (2.0T) / 12.2 km/L (Macan S) / 10.8 km/L (GTS)
16.5 km/L (2.5L) / 14.5 km/L (2.4T)
16.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 20.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 20.0 km/L (T8 PHEV hybrid mode)
Tank size
65 L (75 L optional)
63 L
71 L (Petrol/Diesel/MHEV) / 50 L (T8 PHEV)
CO₂ emissions
172 g/km
161 g/km
144 g/km (D4) / 49 g/km (T8 PHEV)

At a glance

Model
Porsche Macan (95B Series)
Subaru Outback (BS / BT Series)
Volvo XC60 (SPA Platform)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
Compact Luxury Performance SUV
Estate Crossover Tourer
5-Door Mid-Size Executive Luxury SUV
Seating capacity
5
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol
Petrol
Petrol (T4/T5/T6), PHEV (T8), Diesel (D3/D4/D5), Mild Hybrid (B4/B5/B6)
Engine sizes
1,984 cc (2.0T) / 2,894 cc (2.9L V6) / 2,997 cc (3.0L V6)
2,498 cc (2.5L FB25) / 2,387 cc (2.4T FA24)
1,969 cc (2.0L Drive-E across all variants)
Transmission
Automatic (7-Speed PDK Dual-Clutch)
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic
Drivetrain
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
FWD or BorgWarner AWD / eAWD (PHEV)
Ground clearance
198 mm (up to 230 mm with Air Suspension)
213 mm (BS) / 220 mm (BT)
216 mm (up to 250 mm with Air Suspension)
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Sub-2,500 cc import duty advantage: 2.0T engine qualifies for 25% KRA excise tax rate.
  • Shared EA888 engine block: Practical parts sourcing and local maintenance in Nairobi.
  • Lightning-fast 7-speed PDK transmission: Instant gearshifts deliver true Porsche sports car feel.
  • Exceptional long-distance ride comfort: Plush suspension absorbs upcountry road ripples effortlessly.
  • High 213–220 mm ground clearance: Easily tackles unpaved murram roads, ruts, and deep puddles.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: Both 2.5L and 2.4T engines qualify for 25% excise tax bracket.
  • Comprehensive powertrain choice: T-Badged turbo/twin-charged petrols, D-Badged diesels, B-Badged 48V mild hybrids, and T8 PHEVs up to 415 hp.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: The entire 1,969 cc engine family qualifies for Kenya's 25% excise tax bracket.
  • High 216 mm ground clearance: Easily negotiates deep potholes, estate speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
  • T8 Polestar Engineered performance: 415 hp combined output with Akebono performance brakes and Öhlins adjustable dampers.
What’s not so good
  • Firm sports-tuned ride on 20-inch wheels: Transmits road texture over unpaved corrugated tracks.
  • Compact rear legroom: Rearest cabin space best suited for medium-height adult passengers.
  • Long 4.87-meter overall length: Requires care when parallel parking in tight Nairobi streets.
  • Lineartronic CVT under towing: Demands auxiliary CVT fluid cooler for heavy trailer towing.
  • Premium unleaded fuel requirement (91+ octane minimum) on T4, T5, T6 petrol engines.
  • AdBlue / Diesel Exhaust Fluid replenishment required on D4/D5 diesel models.
  • High replacement cost for air suspension compressors and high-voltage PHEV battery packs over time.
Compare cars | Mandai