Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Range Rover EvoqueRange Rover VelarPorsche Macan
Mandai score
7/10
7.5/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 5,500,000
KSh 8,200,000
KSh 7,800,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
–
–
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic, Dual-clutch
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Evoque P200 / D180 / P300e R-Dynamic SE
Velar P250 / D240 / P400e R-Dynamic HSE
Macan Base / Macan T / Macan S / Macan GTS / Turbo
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Fuel consumption
12.8 km/L7.8 L/100km combined · about 858 km a tank
13.2 km/L7.6 L/100km combined · about 1082 km a tank
12.2 km/L8.2 L/100km combined · about 793 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,773 / 100 kmKSh 18 a km · KSh 17,731 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,719 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 17,194 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,860 / 100 kmKSh 19 a km · KSh 18,603 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,371 mm
4,803 mm
4,696 mm
Width
1,904 mm
1,930 mm
1,923 mm
Height
1,649 mm
1,665 mm
1,624 mm
Wheelbase
2,681 mm
2,874 mm
2,807 mm
Ground clearance
212 mm
213 mm (251 mm Air)
198 mm (up to 230 mm with Air Suspension)
Boot space
591 L (1,383 L folded)
673 L (1,731 L folded)
488 L (1,503 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,815 kg
1,875 kg
1,795 kg
Seats
5
5
5

Specifications

Engine
2.0L P200 Turbo Petrol / D180 Diesel / P300e PHEV
2.0L P250 Turbo Petrol / D240 Diesel / P400e PHEV
2.0L Turbo Inline-4 / 2.9L Twin-Turbo V6 Petrol
Power
200 hp (P200) / 180 hp (D180) / 309 hp (P300e)
250 hp (P250) / 240 hp (D240) / 404 hp (P400e)
252 hp to 440 hp (Variant dependent)
Torque
320 Nm (P200) / 430 Nm (D180) / 540 Nm (P300e)
365 Nm (P250) / 500 Nm (D240) / 640 Nm (P400e)
370 Nm to 550 Nm
Drivetrain
Efficient Driveline AWD with Terrain Response 2
Intelligent Driveline Dynamics AWD
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
0–100 km/h
6.4 sec (P300e) – 8.5 sec (P200)
5.4 sec (P400e) – 7.1 sec (P250)
4.3 sec (GTS/Turbo) – 6.5 sec (Base)
Top speed
216 km/h
217 km/h – 240 km/h
227 km/h – 272 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
12.8 km/L (P200) / 16.2 km/L (D180) / 45.0 km/L (P300e PHEV)
13.2 km/L (P250) / 15.5 km/L (D240) / 45.0 km/L (P400e PHEV)
12.2 km/L (2.0T) / 10.0 km/L (Macan S) / 8.8 km/L (GTS)
City
10.2 km/L (P200) / 13.8 km/L (D180) / 55 km EV range (P300e)
10.5 km/L (P250) / 13.0 km/L (D240) / 53 km EV range (P400e)
10.0 km/L (2.0T) / 8.2 km/L (Macan S) / 7.0 km/L (GTS)
Highway
15.0 km/L (P200) / 18.2 km/L (D180) / 28.0 km/L (P300e)
15.2 km/L (P250) / 17.5 km/L (D240) / 26.0 km/L (P400e)
14.5 km/L (2.0T) / 12.2 km/L (Macan S) / 10.8 km/L (GTS)
Tank size
67 L (Petrol) / 65 L (Diesel) / 57 L (PHEV)
82 L (Petrol) / 60 L (Diesel) / 69 L (PHEV)
65 L (75 L optional)
CO₂ emissions
143 g/km
154 g/km
172 g/km

At a glance

Model
Range Rover Evoque (L551 Series)
Range Rover Velar (L560 Series)
Porsche Macan (95B Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact Luxury SUV
5-Door Luxury Crossover SUV
Compact Luxury Performance SUV
Seating capacity
5
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol, Diesel, MHEV, PHEV
Petrol, Clean Diesel, PHEV
Petrol
Engine sizes
1,997 cc (2.0L Petrol) / 1,999 cc (2.0L Diesel) / 1,498 cc (1.5L PHEV)
1,997 cc (2.0L Petrol) / 1,999 cc (2.0L Diesel) / 2,996 cc (3.0L MHEV)
1,984 cc (2.0T) / 2,894 cc (2.9L V6) / 2,997 cc (3.0L V6)
Transmission
9-Speed Automatic
8-Speed Automatic
Automatic (7-Speed PDK Dual-Clutch)
Drivetrain
Efficient Driveline AWD with Terrain Response 2
Intelligent Driveline Dynamics AWD
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
Ground clearance
212 mm
213 mm (251 mm Air)
198 mm (up to 230 mm with Air Suspension)
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • High status appeal and flush deployable door handle design.
  • Sub-2,000 cc engine tax advantage across all trims.
  • High 212 mm ground clearance for urban speed bumps.
  • Stunning minimalist exterior design with flush door handles.
  • Sub-2,000 cc tax bracket advantage across major engine lines.
  • Cavernous 673 L cargo capacity.
  • Sub-2,500 cc import duty advantage: 2.0T engine qualifies for 25% KRA excise tax rate.
  • Shared EA888 engine block: Practical parts sourcing and local maintenance in Nairobi.
  • Lightning-fast 7-speed PDK transmission: Instant gearshifts deliver true Porsche sports car feel.
What’s not so good
  • Compact rear cabin legroom.
  • 9-speed automatic can feel busy in low-speed Nairobi traffic.
  • Touchscreen controls require familiarization.
  • Firm ride on 21-inch R-Dynamic alloy wheels.
  • Firm sports-tuned ride on 20-inch wheels: Transmits road texture over unpaved corrugated tracks.
  • Compact rear legroom: Rearest cabin space best suited for medium-height adult passengers.
Compare cars | Mandai