Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Range Rover Sport
Dynamic performance luxury powerhouse across L494 and L461 variants with 213 mm ground clearance.
Highest rated
Range Rover SportNissan X-Trail
Mandai score
8/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 12,500,000
KSh 3,450,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
Most popular trim
Range Rover Sport SDV6 / P400e / D300 HSE Dynamic
X-Trail 20X 4WD / Hybrid / e-Power e-4ORCE
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Nissan X-Trail 2.0L Petrol / e-Power
Fuel consumption
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 1161 km a tank
19.8 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1188 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,687 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,871 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,146 / 100 kmKSh 11 a km · KSh 11,463 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,879 mm (L494) / 4,946 mm (L461)
4,690 mm
Width
2,073 mm
1,820 mm
Height
1,803 mm
1,740 mm
Wheelbase
2,923 mm
2,705 mm
Ground clearance
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
210 mm
Boot space
780 L (1,686 L folded)
565 L (5-seater) / 135 L (7-seater expanded to 950 L)
Kerb weight
2,180 kg (2,460 kg PHEV)
1,570 kg
Seats
5 or 7
5 or 7
Specifications
Engine
3.0L SDV6 Diesel / P400e PHEV / 5.0L V8 SVR
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.5L VC-Turbo e-Power
Power
306 hp (SDV6) / 404 hp (P400e) / 575 hp (SVR)
147 hp @ 6,000 rpm (2.0L) / 213 hp e-4ORCE combined
Torque
700 Nm (SDV6) / 640 Nm (P400e) / 700 Nm (SVR)
207 Nm @ 4,400 rpm / 330 Nm electric torque
Drivetrain
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
0–100 km/h
4.5 sec (SVR) – 6.7 sec (P400e)
10.5 sec (2.0L) / 7.0 sec (e-4ORCE)
Top speed
220 km/h – 283 km/h
190 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
13.5 km/L (SDV6) / 31.0 km/L (P400e PHEV) / 7.8 km/L (SVR)
16.0 km/L (2.0L) / 19.8 km/L (e-Power)
City
11.0 km/L (SDV6) / 41 km EV range (P400e) / 5.8 km/L (SVR)
13.5 km/L (2.0L) / 19.0 km/L (e-Power)
Highway
15.2 km/L (SDV6) / 24.0 km/L (P400e) / 9.5 km/L (SVR)
18.2 km/L (2.0L) / 20.5 km/L (e-Power)
Tank size
86 L (Diesel) / 91 L (Petrol) / 80 L (PHEV)
60 L
CO₂ emissions
198 g/km
142 g/km
At a glance
Model
Range Rover Sport (L494 / L461 Series)
Nissan X-Trail (T32 / T33 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Luxury Performance SUV
SUV / Crossovers
Seating capacity
5 or 7
5 or 7
Fuel types
Clean Diesel, Petrol, PHEV
Petrol, Hybrid (e-Power)
Engine sizes
1,997 cc (2.0L PHEV) / 2,993 cc (3.0L Diesel) / 4,999 cc (5.0L V8)
1,497 cc (1.5T e-Power) / 1,997 cc (2.0L MR20DD)
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
Automatic (CVT / e-CVT)
Drivetrain
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Ground clearance
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
210 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Iconic performance authority and massive status presentation.
- Torque-rich 700 Nm SDV6 diesel highway acceleration.
- P400e Plug-In Hybrid city commuting savings.
- Selectable All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE: Lockable 4WD mode provides excellent mud and sand traction.
- High 210 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep ruts and unpaved upcountry tracks.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: Qualifies for 25% excise duty rate (saving over 3.0L SUVs).
What’s not so good
- High CRSP customs duty valuation.
- Air suspension and active roll bars require expert maintenance.
- Third-row legroom: 7-seater third row is best reserved for children or short trips.
- CVT fluid service interval: Xtronic CVT requires genuine NS-3 fluid replacement every 40,000 km.

