Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Range Rover VelarAudi Q5Volvo XC60
Mandai score
7.5/10
8.5/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 8,200,000
KSh 4,800,000
KSh 6,800,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
–
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Velar P250 / D240 / P400e R-Dynamic HSE
Q5 2.0 TFSI Quattro S Line
XC60 T5 AWD / D4 R-Design / T8 Twin Engine / B5 Mild Hybrid
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Fuel consumption
13.2 km/L7.6 L/100km combined · about 1082 km a tank
14.0 km/L7.1 L/100km combined · about 980 km a tank
13.8 km/L7.2 L/100km combined · about 980 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,719 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 17,194 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,621 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,211 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,645 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,446 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,803 mm
4,663 mm
4,688 mm
Width
1,930 mm
1,893 mm
1,902 mm
Height
1,665 mm
1,659 mm
1,658 mm
Wheelbase
2,874 mm
2,819 mm
2,865 mm
Ground clearance
213 mm (251 mm Air)
208 mm
216 mm (250 mm Air)
Boot space
673 L (1,731 L folded)
550 L
505 L (1,432 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,875 kg
1,735 kg
1,815 kg (2,150 kg T8 Recharge)
Seats
5
5
5
Specifications
Engine
2.0L P250 Turbo Petrol / D240 Diesel / P400e PHEV
2.0L TFSI Turbo Petrol (45 TFSI)
2.0L Turbo Petrol (T4/T5) / 2.0L Twin-Charged Petrol (T6) / 2.0L Twin-Turbo Diesel (D3/D4/D5) / 2.0L PHEV (T8) / 48V MHEV (B4/B5/B6)
Power
250 hp (P250) / 240 hp (D240) / 404 hp (P400e)
252 hp @ 5,000–6,000 rpm
190 hp (T4/D4) / 250 hp (T5) / 316 hp (T6) / 400 hp (T8) / 415 hp (Polestar Engineered)
Torque
365 Nm (P250) / 500 Nm (D240) / 640 Nm (P400e)
370 Nm @ 1,600–4,500 rpm
300 Nm (T4) / 350 Nm (T5) / 400 Nm (D4) / 400 Nm (T6) / 640–709 Nm (T8 PHEV combined)
Drivetrain
Intelligent Driveline Dynamics AWD
Quattro All-Wheel Drive with Ultra Technology
Front-Wheel Drive / BorgWarner AWD / eAWD
0–100 km/h
5.4 sec (P400e) – 7.1 sec (P250)
6.3 sec
4.9 sec (T8 400hp) / 4.7 sec (T8 Polestar 415hp) / 5.9 sec (T6) / 6.8 sec (T5) / 7.9 sec (D4)
Top speed
217 km/h – 240 km/h
237 km/h
220 km/h (electronically limited to 180 km/h from 2021)
Fuel economy
Combined
13.2 km/L (P250) / 15.5 km/L (D240) / 45.0 km/L (P400e PHEV)
14.0 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 18.2 km/L (2.0T Diesel)
13.8 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 18.2 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 38.0 km/L equivalent (T8 PHEV)
City
10.5 km/L (P250) / 13.0 km/L (D240) / 53 km EV range (P400e)
11.5 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 15.5 km/L (2.0T Diesel)
11.2 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 15.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 50 km pure EV range (T8 PHEV)
Highway
15.2 km/L (P250) / 17.5 km/L (D240) / 26.0 km/L (P400e)
16.5 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 20.5 km/L (2.0T Diesel)
16.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 20.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 20.0 km/L (T8 PHEV hybrid mode)
Tank size
82 L (Petrol) / 60 L (Diesel) / 69 L (PHEV)
70 L
71 L (Petrol/Diesel/MHEV) / 50 L (T8 PHEV)
CO₂ emissions
154 g/km
154 g/km
144 g/km (D4) / 49 g/km (T8 PHEV)
At a glance
Model
Range Rover Velar (L560 Series)
Audi Q5 (FY Series)
Volvo XC60 (SPA Platform)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Luxury Crossover SUV
5-Door Executive Crossover SUV
5-Door Mid-Size Executive Luxury SUV
Seating capacity
5
5 seats
5
Fuel types
Petrol, Clean Diesel, PHEV
Petrol (TFSI), Clean Diesel (TDI)
Petrol (T4/T5/T6), PHEV (T8), Diesel (D3/D4/D5), Mild Hybrid (B4/B5/B6)
Engine sizes
1,997 cc (2.0L Petrol) / 1,999 cc (2.0L Diesel) / 2,996 cc (3.0L MHEV)
1,984 cc / 1,968 cc / 2,995 cc
1,969 cc (2.0L Drive-E across all variants)
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
7-speed S tronic / 8-speed Tiptronic
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic
Drivetrain
Intelligent Driveline Dynamics AWD
Quattro All-Wheel Drive
FWD or BorgWarner AWD / eAWD (PHEV)
Ground clearance
213 mm (251 mm Air)
208 mm
216 mm (up to 250 mm with Air Suspension)
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Stunning minimalist exterior design with flush door handles.
- Sub-2,000 cc tax bracket advantage across major engine lines.
- Cavernous 673 L cargo capacity.
- High 208 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and unpaved estate roads.
- Sub-2,500 cc duty advantage: 2.0L engines qualify for KRA's 25% excise duty rate.
- Quattro all-wheel drive traction: Instant torque distribution for wet asphalt and murram roads.
- Audi Virtual Cockpit & Bang & Olufsen audio: Premium 12.3-inch digital cluster and 3D sound system.
- Comprehensive powertrain choice: T-Badged turbo/twin-charged petrols, D-Badged diesels, B-Badged 48V mild hybrids, and T8 PHEVs up to 415 hp.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: The entire 1,969 cc engine family qualifies for Kenya's 25% excise tax bracket.
- High 216 mm ground clearance: Easily negotiates deep potholes, estate speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
- T8 Polestar Engineered performance: 415 hp combined output with Akebono performance brakes and Öhlins adjustable dampers.
What’s not so good
- Touchscreen controls require familiarization.
- Firm ride on 21-inch R-Dynamic alloy wheels.
- S tronic fluid service requirements: Demands genuine Audi dual-clutch fluid replacement every 60,000 km.
- Firm ride on 20-inch S Line wheels: Transmits minor road vibrations on corrugated gravel tracks.
- Premium unleaded fuel requirement (91+ octane minimum) on T4, T5, T6 petrol engines.
- AdBlue / Diesel Exhaust Fluid replenishment required on D4/D5 diesel models.
- High replacement cost for air suspension compressors and high-voltage PHEV battery packs over time.


