Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Range Rover VelarVolvo XC60BMW X3
Mandai score
7.5/10
7/10
8/10
Typical price
KSh 8,200,000
KSh 6,800,000
KSh 4,900,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Velar P250 / D240 / P400e R-Dynamic HSE
XC60 T5 AWD / D4 R-Design / T8 Twin Engine / B5 Mild Hybrid
X3 xDrive20d M Sport / xDrive30i M Sport
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Standard
Fuel consumption
13.2 km/L7.6 L/100km combined · about 1082 km a tank
13.8 km/L7.2 L/100km combined · about 980 km a tank
16.2 km/L6.2 L/100km combined · about 1102 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,719 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 17,194 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,645 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,446 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,401 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,010 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,803 mm
4,688 mm
4,708 mm
Width
1,930 mm
1,902 mm
1,891 mm
Height
1,665 mm
1,658 mm
1,676 mm
Wheelbase
2,874 mm
2,865 mm
2,864 mm
Ground clearance
213 mm (251 mm Air)
216 mm (250 mm Air)
204 mm
Boot space
673 L (1,731 L folded)
505 L (1,432 L folded)
550 L (1,600 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,875 kg
1,815 kg (2,150 kg T8 Recharge)
1,750 kg
Seats
5
5
5
Specifications
Engine
2.0L P250 Turbo Petrol / D240 Diesel / P400e PHEV
2.0L Turbo Petrol (T4/T5) / 2.0L Twin-Charged Petrol (T6) / 2.0L Twin-Turbo Diesel (D3/D4/D5) / 2.0L PHEV (T8) / 48V MHEV (B4/B5/B6)
2.0L B47 Turbo Diesel / 2.0L B48 Turbo Petrol
Power
250 hp (P250) / 240 hp (D240) / 404 hp (P400e)
190 hp (T4/D4) / 250 hp (T5) / 316 hp (T6) / 400 hp (T8) / 415 hp (Polestar Engineered)
190 hp @ 4,000 rpm (20d) / 252 hp @ 5,200 rpm (30i)
Torque
365 Nm (P250) / 500 Nm (D240) / 640 Nm (P400e)
300 Nm (T4) / 350 Nm (T5) / 400 Nm (D4) / 400 Nm (T6) / 640–709 Nm (T8 PHEV combined)
400 Nm @ 1,750–2,500 rpm (20d) / 350 Nm (30i)
Drivetrain
Intelligent Driveline Dynamics AWD
Front-Wheel Drive / BorgWarner AWD / eAWD
Intelligent xDrive AWD
0–100 km/h
5.4 sec (P400e) – 7.1 sec (P250)
4.9 sec (T8 400hp) / 4.7 sec (T8 Polestar 415hp) / 5.9 sec (T6) / 6.8 sec (T5) / 7.9 sec (D4)
6.3 sec (30i) – 8.0 sec (20d)
Top speed
217 km/h – 240 km/h
220 km/h (electronically limited to 180 km/h from 2021)
213 km/h – 240 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
13.2 km/L (P250) / 15.5 km/L (D240) / 45.0 km/L (P400e PHEV)
13.8 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 18.2 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 38.0 km/L equivalent (T8 PHEV)
16.2 km/L (xDrive20d) / 12.8 km/L (xDrive30i)
City
10.5 km/L (P250) / 13.0 km/L (D240) / 53 km EV range (P400e)
11.2 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 15.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 50 km pure EV range (T8 PHEV)
13.8 km/L (xDrive20d) / 10.2 km/L (xDrive30i)
Highway
15.2 km/L (P250) / 17.5 km/L (D240) / 26.0 km/L (P400e)
16.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 20.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 20.0 km/L (T8 PHEV hybrid mode)
18.5 km/L (xDrive20d) / 15.0 km/L (xDrive30i)
Tank size
82 L (Petrol) / 60 L (Diesel) / 69 L (PHEV)
71 L (Petrol/Diesel/MHEV) / 50 L (T8 PHEV)
68 L
CO₂ emissions
154 g/km
144 g/km (D4) / 49 g/km (T8 PHEV)
138 g/km (20d) / 168 g/km (30i)
At a glance
Model
Range Rover Velar (L560 Series)
Volvo XC60 (SPA Platform)
BMW X3 (G01 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Luxury Crossover SUV
5-Door Mid-Size Executive Luxury SUV
5-Door Premium Compact Crossover
Seating capacity
5
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol, Clean Diesel, PHEV
Petrol (T4/T5/T6), PHEV (T8), Diesel (D3/D4/D5), Mild Hybrid (B4/B5/B6)
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Engine sizes
1,997 cc (2.0L Petrol) / 1,999 cc (2.0L Diesel) / 2,996 cc (3.0L MHEV)
1,969 cc (2.0L Drive-E across all variants)
1,995 cc (2.0L Diesel) / 1,998 cc (2.0L Petrol)
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic
8-Speed Steptronic Automatic
Drivetrain
Intelligent Driveline Dynamics AWD
FWD or BorgWarner AWD / eAWD (PHEV)
Intelligent xDrive AWD
Ground clearance
213 mm (251 mm Air)
216 mm (up to 250 mm with Air Suspension)
204 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Stunning minimalist exterior design with flush door handles.
- Sub-2,000 cc tax bracket advantage across major engine lines.
- Cavernous 673 L cargo capacity.
- Comprehensive powertrain choice: T-Badged turbo/twin-charged petrols, D-Badged diesels, B-Badged 48V mild hybrids, and T8 PHEVs up to 415 hp.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: The entire 1,969 cc engine family qualifies for Kenya's 25% excise tax bracket.
- High 216 mm ground clearance: Easily negotiates deep potholes, estate speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
- T8 Polestar Engineered performance: 415 hp combined output with Akebono performance brakes and Öhlins adjustable dampers.
- High 204 mm ground clearance: Confidently clears deep ruts, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry roads.
- Sub-2,000 cc tax advantage: Both 2.0L diesel and petrol engines qualify for 25% KRA excise tax rate.
- Practical 550 L boot space: Generous cargo capacity expanding to 1,600 L with 40:20:40 split rear seats.
What’s not so good
- Touchscreen controls require familiarization.
- Firm ride on 21-inch R-Dynamic alloy wheels.
- Premium unleaded fuel requirement (91+ octane minimum) on T4, T5, T6 petrol engines.
- AdBlue / Diesel Exhaust Fluid replenishment required on D4/D5 diesel models.
- High replacement cost for air suspension compressors and high-voltage PHEV battery packs over time.
- Firm ride on 20-inch M Sport wheels: Low-profile tires transmit road roughness over corrugated gravel tracks.
- DPF filter maintenance: 2.0L diesel models require periodic long highway runs to clean particulate filters.


