Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Subaru ForesterAudi Q7Honda CR-V
Mandai score
7/10
8.5/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 4,200,000
KSh 6,800,000
KSh 4,500,000
Years
2018-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
–
–
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Forester Touring / Sport / Premium / e-Boxer Advance
Q7 2.0 TFSI / 3.0 TFSI Quattro S Line
CR-V 1.5T EX Masterpiece / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Subaru Forester 2.5L / 1.8T / 2.0L e-Boxer
Fuel consumption
17.0 km/L5.9 L/100km combined · about 1071 km a tank
12.5 km/L8.0 L/100km combined · about 1063 km a tank
14.5 km/L6.9 L/100km combined · about 827 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,335 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 13,351 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,816 / 100 kmKSh 18 a km · KSh 18,157 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,565 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,652 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,625 mm
5,052 mm
4,605 mm
Width
1,815 mm
1,968 mm
1,855 mm
Height
1,730 mm
1,741 mm
1,680 mm
Wheelbase
2,670 mm
2,994 mm
2,660 mm
Ground clearance
220 mm
210 mm
208 mm
Boot space
520 L (1,775 L folded)
295 L (7 seats) / 770 L (5 seats)
561 L (5-seater) / 150 L (7-seater expanded to 967 L)
Kerb weight
1,570 kg
2,070 kg
1,580 kg
Seats
5
7
5 or 7

Specifications

Engine
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 1.8L CB18 DIT Turbo
3.0L V6 TFSI Supercharged / Mild Hybrid
1.5L VTEC Turbo / 2.0L-2.4L NA i-VTEC / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
Power
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 177 hp (1.8T)
333 hp @ 5,500–6,500 rpm
184 hp to 190 hp (Variant dependent)
Torque
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 300 Nm (1.8T)
440 Nm @ 2,900–5,300 rpm
175 Nm to 315 Nm (Electric motor combined torque)
Drivetrain
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Quattro Permanent All-Wheel Drive
Real Time AWD / FWD
0–100 km/h
8.2 sec
6.1 sec
8.8 sec (1.5T) / 8.6 sec (e:HEV)
Top speed
204 km/h
250 km/h
200 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
14.2 km/L (2.5L) / 15.2 km/L (1.8T) / 17.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
12.5 km/L (2.0T) / 10.5 km/L (3.0T V6)
14.5 km/L (1.5T) / 13.0 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 21.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
City
11.8 km/L (2.5L) / 12.5 km/L (1.8T) / 15.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
10.0 km/L (2.0T) / 8.5 km/L (3.0T V6)
12.0 km/L (1.5T) / 10.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 20.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
Highway
16.8 km/L (2.5L) / 18.0 km/L (1.8T) / 18.5 km/L (e-Boxer)
14.5 km/L (2.0T) / 12.5 km/L (3.0T V6)
16.8 km/L (1.5T) / 15.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 22.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
Tank size
63 L
85 L
57 L
CO₂ emissions
152 g/km
179 g/km
143 g/km (1.5T) / 114 g/km (e:HEV)

At a glance

Model
Subaru Forester (SK Series)
Audi Q7 (4M Series)
Honda CR-V (RW1/RW2 & RT5/RT6 Series)
Production years
2018–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
SUV / Crossovers
5-Door Flagship 7-Seater Luxury SUV
5-Door 5/7-Seater Executive SUV
Seating capacity
5
7 seats
5 or 7
Fuel types
Petrol, e-Boxer Hybrid
Petrol (TFSI), Clean Diesel (TDI)
Petrol (VTEC Turbo / NA i-VTEC), Full Hybrid (e:HEV)
Engine sizes
1,795 cc (1.8T CB18) / 1,995 cc (2.0L e-Boxer) / 2,498 cc (2.5L FB25)
1,984 cc / 2,995 cc / 2,967 cc
1,496 cc / 1,993 cc / 2,354 cc
Transmission
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
8-speed Tiptronic Automatic
CVT Automatic / Single-Speed e-CVT
Drivetrain
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Quattro Permanent All-Wheel Drive
FWD or Real Time AWD
Ground clearance
220 mm
210 mm (up to 245 mm with air suspension)
208 mm
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Class-leading 220 mm ground clearance: Conquers deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry tracks.
  • Symmetrical AWD with Dual X-Mode: Exceptional mud, snow, and deep gravel traction.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: All 1.8T, 2.0L, and 2.5L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
  • Adaptive air suspension height: Adjustable ground clearance from 210 mm up to 245 mm for off-road tracks.
  • Sub-2,500 cc duty savings on 2.0L TFSI: Qualifies for KRA's 25% excise duty bracket.
  • Electrically folding 3rd-row seats: Expands boot space to 770 L with push-button convenience.
  • Exceptional high-speed stability: MLB Evo chassis provides limousine-like ride comfort on highways.
  • Sub-2,500 cc tax bracket advantage: All 1.5T, 2.0L, 2.4L, and Hybrid engines qualify for the lower 25% KRA excise tax rate.
  • High 208 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
  • Earth Dreams 1.5T climbing torque: Maintains altitude power up the Rift Valley escarpment without sluggishness.
  • Optional 7-seater layout: Provides third-row versatility for growing families without stepping up to a large MPV.
What’s not so good
  • Lineartronic CVT response: CVT engine revs during heavy highway mountain passes.
  • EyeSight windshield camera care: Requires specialized recalibration if windscreen is replaced.
  • 5.05-meter overall length: Demands large parking spaces in Nairobi shopping malls.
  • Air suspension strut wear: Pneumatic air bags require replacement after high-mileage use.
  • Firm ride on 18-inch Masterpiece alloys: Transmits minor vibrations on corrugated unpaved roads.
  • CVT engine revs on heavy mountain climbs: Non-hybrid CVT holds elevated engine revs during steep highway passes.
Compare cars | Mandai