Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Subaru ForesterAudi Q7Nissan X-Trail
Mandai score
7/10
8.5/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 4,200,000
KSh 6,800,000
KSh 3,450,000
Years
2018-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
–
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Forester Touring / Sport / Premium / e-Boxer Advance
Q7 2.0 TFSI / 3.0 TFSI Quattro S Line
X-Trail 20X 4WD / Hybrid / e-Power e-4ORCE
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Subaru Forester 2.5L / 1.8T / 2.0L e-Boxer
Nissan X-Trail 2.0L Petrol / e-Power
Fuel consumption
17.0 km/L5.9 L/100km combined · about 1071 km a tank
12.5 km/L8.0 L/100km combined · about 1063 km a tank
19.8 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1188 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,335 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 13,351 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,816 / 100 kmKSh 18 a km · KSh 18,157 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,146 / 100 kmKSh 11 a km · KSh 11,463 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,625 mm
5,052 mm
4,690 mm
Width
1,815 mm
1,968 mm
1,820 mm
Height
1,730 mm
1,741 mm
1,740 mm
Wheelbase
2,670 mm
2,994 mm
2,705 mm
Ground clearance
220 mm
210 mm
210 mm
Boot space
520 L (1,775 L folded)
295 L (7 seats) / 770 L (5 seats)
565 L (5-seater) / 135 L (7-seater expanded to 950 L)
Kerb weight
1,570 kg
2,070 kg
1,570 kg
Seats
5
7
5 or 7

Specifications

Engine
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 1.8L CB18 DIT Turbo
3.0L V6 TFSI Supercharged / Mild Hybrid
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.5L VC-Turbo e-Power
Power
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 177 hp (1.8T)
333 hp @ 5,500–6,500 rpm
147 hp @ 6,000 rpm (2.0L) / 213 hp e-4ORCE combined
Torque
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 300 Nm (1.8T)
440 Nm @ 2,900–5,300 rpm
207 Nm @ 4,400 rpm / 330 Nm electric torque
Drivetrain
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Quattro Permanent All-Wheel Drive
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
0–100 km/h
8.2 sec
6.1 sec
10.5 sec (2.0L) / 7.0 sec (e-4ORCE)
Top speed
204 km/h
250 km/h
190 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
14.2 km/L (2.5L) / 15.2 km/L (1.8T) / 17.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
12.5 km/L (2.0T) / 10.5 km/L (3.0T V6)
16.0 km/L (2.0L) / 19.8 km/L (e-Power)
City
11.8 km/L (2.5L) / 12.5 km/L (1.8T) / 15.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
10.0 km/L (2.0T) / 8.5 km/L (3.0T V6)
13.5 km/L (2.0L) / 19.0 km/L (e-Power)
Highway
16.8 km/L (2.5L) / 18.0 km/L (1.8T) / 18.5 km/L (e-Boxer)
14.5 km/L (2.0T) / 12.5 km/L (3.0T V6)
18.2 km/L (2.0L) / 20.5 km/L (e-Power)
Tank size
63 L
85 L
60 L
CO₂ emissions
152 g/km
179 g/km
142 g/km

At a glance

Model
Subaru Forester (SK Series)
Audi Q7 (4M Series)
Nissan X-Trail (T32 / T33 Series)
Production years
2018–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
SUV / Crossovers
5-Door Flagship 7-Seater Luxury SUV
SUV / Crossovers
Seating capacity
5
7 seats
5 or 7
Fuel types
Petrol, e-Boxer Hybrid
Petrol (TFSI), Clean Diesel (TDI)
Petrol, Hybrid (e-Power)
Engine sizes
1,795 cc (1.8T CB18) / 1,995 cc (2.0L e-Boxer) / 2,498 cc (2.5L FB25)
1,984 cc / 2,995 cc / 2,967 cc
1,497 cc (1.5T e-Power) / 1,997 cc (2.0L MR20DD)
Transmission
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
8-speed Tiptronic Automatic
Automatic (CVT / e-CVT)
Drivetrain
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Quattro Permanent All-Wheel Drive
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Ground clearance
220 mm
210 mm (up to 245 mm with air suspension)
210 mm
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Class-leading 220 mm ground clearance: Conquers deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry tracks.
  • Symmetrical AWD with Dual X-Mode: Exceptional mud, snow, and deep gravel traction.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: All 1.8T, 2.0L, and 2.5L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
  • Adaptive air suspension height: Adjustable ground clearance from 210 mm up to 245 mm for off-road tracks.
  • Sub-2,500 cc duty savings on 2.0L TFSI: Qualifies for KRA's 25% excise duty bracket.
  • Electrically folding 3rd-row seats: Expands boot space to 770 L with push-button convenience.
  • Exceptional high-speed stability: MLB Evo chassis provides limousine-like ride comfort on highways.
  • Selectable All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE: Lockable 4WD mode provides excellent mud and sand traction.
  • High 210 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep ruts and unpaved upcountry tracks.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: Qualifies for 25% excise duty rate (saving over 3.0L SUVs).
What’s not so good
  • Lineartronic CVT response: CVT engine revs during heavy highway mountain passes.
  • EyeSight windshield camera care: Requires specialized recalibration if windscreen is replaced.
  • 5.05-meter overall length: Demands large parking spaces in Nairobi shopping malls.
  • Air suspension strut wear: Pneumatic air bags require replacement after high-mileage use.
  • Third-row legroom: 7-seater third row is best reserved for children or short trips.
  • CVT fluid service interval: Xtronic CVT requires genuine NS-3 fluid replacement every 40,000 km.
Compare cars | Mandai