Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Subaru ForesterLexus RX 300Honda CR-V
Mandai score
7/10
8.5/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 4,200,000
KSh 5,800,000
KSh 4,500,000
Years
2018-2023
2017-2022
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
–
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Forester Touring / Sport / Premium / e-Boxer Advance
RX 300 F Sport / Version L
CR-V 1.5T EX Masterpiece / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Subaru Forester 2.5L / 1.8T / 2.0L e-Boxer
Lexus RX 300 2.0L Turbo
Fuel consumption
17.0 km/L5.9 L/100km combined · about 1071 km a tank
11.8 km/L8.5 L/100km combined · about 850 km a tank
14.5 km/L6.9 L/100km combined · about 827 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,335 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 13,351 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,923 / 100 kmKSh 19 a km · KSh 19,234 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,565 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,652 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,625 mm
4,890 mm
4,605 mm
Width
1,815 mm
1,895 mm
1,855 mm
Height
1,730 mm
1,690 mm
1,680 mm
Wheelbase
2,670 mm
2,790 mm
2,660 mm
Ground clearance
220 mm
200 mm
208 mm
Boot space
520 L (1,775 L folded)
553 L (1,626 L folded)
561 L (5-seater) / 150 L (7-seater expanded to 967 L)
Kerb weight
1,570 kg
1,890 kg
1,580 kg
Seats
5
5 or 7 (RX 300L)
5 or 7

Specifications

Engine
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 1.8L CB18 DIT Turbo
2.0L 8AR-FTS Twin-Scroll Turbo Petrol
1.5L VTEC Turbo / 2.0L-2.4L NA i-VTEC / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
Power
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 177 hp (1.8T)
238 hp @ 4,800–5,600 rpm
184 hp to 190 hp (Variant dependent)
Torque
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 300 Nm (1.8T)
350 Nm @ 1,650–4,000 rpm
175 Nm to 315 Nm (Electric motor combined torque)
Drivetrain
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Dynamic Torque Control AWD
Real Time AWD / FWD
0–100 km/h
8.2 sec
9.2 sec
8.8 sec (1.5T) / 8.6 sec (e:HEV)
Top speed
204 km/h
200 km/h
200 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
14.2 km/L (2.5L) / 15.2 km/L (1.8T) / 17.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
11.8 km/L
14.5 km/L (1.5T) / 13.0 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 21.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
City
11.8 km/L (2.5L) / 12.5 km/L (1.8T) / 15.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
9.5 km/L
12.0 km/L (1.5T) / 10.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 20.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
Highway
16.8 km/L (2.5L) / 18.0 km/L (1.8T) / 18.5 km/L (e-Boxer)
14.2 km/L
16.8 km/L (1.5T) / 15.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 22.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
Tank size
63 L
72 L
57 L
CO₂ emissions
152 g/km
189 g/km
143 g/km (1.5T) / 114 g/km (e:HEV)

At a glance

Model
Subaru Forester (SK Series)
Lexus RX 300 (AL20 Series)
Honda CR-V (RW1/RW2 & RT5/RT6 Series)
Production years
2018–2023
2017–2022
2017–2023
Body type
SUV / Crossovers
5-Door Mid-Size Luxury SUV
5-Door 5/7-Seater Executive SUV
Seating capacity
5
5 or 7 (RX 300L)
5 or 7
Fuel types
Petrol, e-Boxer Hybrid
Petrol
Petrol (VTEC Turbo / NA i-VTEC), Full Hybrid (e:HEV)
Engine sizes
1,795 cc (1.8T CB18) / 1,995 cc (2.0L e-Boxer) / 2,498 cc (2.5L FB25)
1,998 cc (2.0L Turbo)
1,496 cc / 1,993 cc / 2,354 cc
Transmission
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
6-Speed Automatic
CVT Automatic / Single-Speed e-CVT
Drivetrain
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Dynamic Torque Control AWD
FWD or Real Time AWD
Ground clearance
220 mm
200 mm
208 mm
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Class-leading 220 mm ground clearance: Conquers deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry tracks.
  • Symmetrical AWD with Dual X-Mode: Exceptional mud, snow, and deep gravel traction.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: All 1.8T, 2.0L, and 2.5L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA import duty tax savings.
  • Exceptionally quiet, refined cabin with Mark Levinson audio.
  • Reliable Toyota 8AR-FTS turbo engine mechanicals.
  • Sub-2,500 cc tax bracket advantage: All 1.5T, 2.0L, 2.4L, and Hybrid engines qualify for the lower 25% KRA excise tax rate.
  • High 208 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
  • Earth Dreams 1.5T climbing torque: Maintains altitude power up the Rift Valley escarpment without sluggishness.
  • Optional 7-seater layout: Provides third-row versatility for growing families without stepping up to a large MPV.
What’s not so good
  • Lineartronic CVT response: CVT engine revs during heavy highway mountain passes.
  • EyeSight windshield camera care: Requires specialized recalibration if windscreen is replaced.
  • Remote Touch trackpad interface requires patience.
  • 6-speed automatic feels traditional compared to 8-speed rivals.
  • Firm ride on 18-inch Masterpiece alloys: Transmits minor vibrations on corrugated unpaved roads.
  • CVT engine revs on heavy mountain climbs: Non-hybrid CVT holds elevated engine revs during steep highway passes.
Compare cars | Mandai