Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Subaru ForesterLexus RX 300Nissan X-Trail
Mandai score
7/10
8.5/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 4,200,000
KSh 5,800,000
KSh 3,450,000
Years
2018-2023
2017-2022
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Forester Touring / Sport / Premium / e-Boxer Advance
RX 300 F Sport / Version L
X-Trail 20X 4WD / Hybrid / e-Power e-4ORCE
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Fuel consumption
17.0 km/L5.9 L/100km combined · about 1071 km a tank
11.8 km/L8.5 L/100km combined · about 850 km a tank
19.8 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1188 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,335 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 13,351 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,923 / 100 kmKSh 19 a km · KSh 19,234 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,146 / 100 kmKSh 11 a km · KSh 11,463 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,625 mm
4,890 mm
4,690 mm
Width
1,815 mm
1,895 mm
1,820 mm
Height
1,730 mm
1,690 mm
1,740 mm
Wheelbase
2,670 mm
2,790 mm
2,705 mm
Ground clearance
220 mm
200 mm
210 mm
Boot space
520 L (1,775 L folded)
553 L (1,626 L folded)
565 L (5-seater) / 135 L (7-seater expanded to 950 L)
Kerb weight
1,570 kg
1,890 kg
1,570 kg
Seats
5
5 or 7 (RX 300L)
5 or 7

Specifications

Engine
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 1.8L CB18 DIT Turbo
2.0L 8AR-FTS Twin-Scroll Turbo Petrol
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.5L VC-Turbo e-Power
Power
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 177 hp (1.8T)
238 hp @ 4,800–5,600 rpm
147 hp @ 6,000 rpm (2.0L) / 213 hp e-4ORCE combined
Torque
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 300 Nm (1.8T)
350 Nm @ 1,650–4,000 rpm
207 Nm @ 4,400 rpm / 330 Nm electric torque
Drivetrain
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Dynamic Torque Control AWD
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
0–100 km/h
8.2 sec
9.2 sec
10.5 sec (2.0L) / 7.0 sec (e-4ORCE)
Top speed
204 km/h
200 km/h
190 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
14.2 km/L (2.5L) / 15.2 km/L (1.8T) / 17.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
11.8 km/L
16.0 km/L (2.0L) / 19.8 km/L (e-Power)
City
11.8 km/L (2.5L) / 12.5 km/L (1.8T) / 15.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
9.5 km/L
13.5 km/L (2.0L) / 19.0 km/L (e-Power)
Highway
16.8 km/L (2.5L) / 18.0 km/L (1.8T) / 18.5 km/L (e-Boxer)
14.2 km/L
18.2 km/L (2.0L) / 20.5 km/L (e-Power)
Tank size
63 L
72 L
60 L
CO₂ emissions
152 g/km
189 g/km
142 g/km

At a glance

Model
Subaru Forester (SK Series)
Lexus RX 300 (AL20 Series)
Nissan X-Trail (T32 / T33 Series)
Production years
2018–2023
2017–2022
2017–2023
Body type
SUV / Crossovers
5-Door Mid-Size Luxury SUV
SUV / Crossovers
Seating capacity
5
5 or 7 (RX 300L)
5 or 7
Fuel types
Petrol, e-Boxer Hybrid
Petrol
Petrol, Hybrid (e-Power)
Engine sizes
1,795 cc (1.8T CB18) / 1,995 cc (2.0L e-Boxer) / 2,498 cc (2.5L FB25)
1,998 cc (2.0L Turbo)
1,497 cc (1.5T e-Power) / 1,997 cc (2.0L MR20DD)
Transmission
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
6-Speed Automatic
Automatic (CVT / e-CVT)
Drivetrain
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Dynamic Torque Control AWD
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Ground clearance
220 mm
200 mm
210 mm
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Class-leading 220 mm ground clearance: Conquers deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry tracks.
  • Symmetrical AWD with Dual X-Mode: Exceptional mud, snow, and deep gravel traction.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: All 1.8T, 2.0L, and 2.5L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA import duty tax savings.
  • Exceptionally quiet, refined cabin with Mark Levinson audio.
  • Reliable Toyota 8AR-FTS turbo engine mechanicals.
  • Selectable All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE: Lockable 4WD mode provides excellent mud and sand traction.
  • High 210 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep ruts and unpaved upcountry tracks.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: Qualifies for 25% excise duty rate (saving over 3.0L SUVs).
What’s not so good
  • Lineartronic CVT response: CVT engine revs during heavy highway mountain passes.
  • EyeSight windshield camera care: Requires specialized recalibration if windscreen is replaced.
  • Remote Touch trackpad interface requires patience.
  • 6-speed automatic feels traditional compared to 8-speed rivals.
  • Third-row legroom: 7-seater third row is best reserved for children or short trips.
  • CVT fluid service interval: Xtronic CVT requires genuine NS-3 fluid replacement every 40,000 km.
Compare cars | Mandai