Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Subaru ForesterLexus RX 300Toyota RAV4
Mandai score
7/10
8.5/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 4,200,000
KSh 5,800,000
KSh 4,800,000
Years
2018-2023
2017-2022
2019-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Forester Touring / Sport / Premium / e-Boxer Advance
RX 300 F Sport / Version L
RAV4 2.0 Adventure / 2.5 Hybrid G / Limited E-Four
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Subaru Forester 2.5L / 1.8T / 2.0L e-Boxer
Lexus RX 300 2.0L Turbo
Fuel consumption
17.0 km/L5.9 L/100km combined · about 1071 km a tank
11.8 km/L8.5 L/100km combined · about 850 km a tank
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 836 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,335 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 13,351 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,923 / 100 kmKSh 19 a km · KSh 19,234 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,625 mm
4,890 mm
4,600 mm (Adventure: 4,610 mm)
Width
1,815 mm
1,895 mm
1,855 mm (Adventure: 1,865 mm)
Height
1,730 mm
1,690 mm
1,685 mm
Wheelbase
2,670 mm
2,790 mm
2,690 mm
Ground clearance
220 mm
200 mm
200 mm
Boot space
520 L (1,775 L folded)
553 L (1,626 L folded)
580 L (1,690 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,570 kg
1,890 kg
1,570 kg (1,680 kg Hybrid)
Seats
5
5 or 7 (RX 300L)
5

Specifications

Engine
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 1.8L CB18 DIT Turbo
2.0L 8AR-FTS Twin-Scroll Turbo Petrol
2.0L M20A-FKS Dynamic Force / 2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid
Power
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 177 hp (1.8T)
238 hp @ 4,800–5,600 rpm
171 hp (2.0L) / 222 hp combined (2.5L Hybrid E-Four)
Torque
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 300 Nm (1.8T)
350 Nm @ 1,650–4,000 rpm
207 Nm (2.0L) / 221 Nm (2.5L Hybrid)
Drivetrain
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Dynamic Torque Control AWD
Front-Wheel Drive / Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
0–100 km/h
8.2 sec
9.2 sec
8.1 sec (2.5L Hybrid) / 9.5 sec (2.0L)
Top speed
204 km/h
200 km/h
200 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
14.2 km/L (2.5L) / 15.2 km/L (1.8T) / 17.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
11.8 km/L
15.2 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 21.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
City
11.8 km/L (2.5L) / 12.5 km/L (1.8T) / 15.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
9.5 km/L
12.8 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 20.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
Highway
16.8 km/L (2.5L) / 18.0 km/L (1.8T) / 18.5 km/L (e-Boxer)
14.2 km/L
17.5 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 22.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
Tank size
63 L
72 L
55 L
CO₂ emissions
152 g/km
189 g/km
138 g/km (2.0L) / 102 g/km (Hybrid)

At a glance

Model
Subaru Forester (SK Series)
Lexus RX 300 (AL20 Series)
Toyota RAV4 (XA50 Series)
Production years
2018–2023
2017–2022
2019–2023
Body type
SUV / Crossovers
5-Door Mid-Size Luxury SUV
5-Door Compact Utility Crossover
Seating capacity
5
5 or 7 (RX 300L)
5
Fuel types
Petrol, e-Boxer Hybrid
Petrol
Petrol (Dynamic Force), Full Hybrid (THS-II)
Engine sizes
1,795 cc (1.8T CB18) / 1,995 cc (2.0L e-Boxer) / 2,498 cc (2.5L FB25)
1,998 cc (2.0L Turbo)
1,986 cc (2.0L M20A-FKS) / 2,487 cc (2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid)
Transmission
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
6-Speed Automatic
Direct Shift-CVT / e-CVT
Drivetrain
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Dynamic Torque Control AWD
FWD or Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
Ground clearance
220 mm
200 mm
200 mm
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Class-leading 220 mm ground clearance: Conquers deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry tracks.
  • Symmetrical AWD with Dual X-Mode: Exceptional mud, snow, and deep gravel traction.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: All 1.8T, 2.0L, and 2.5L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA import duty tax savings.
  • Exceptionally quiet, refined cabin with Mark Levinson audio.
  • Reliable Toyota 8AR-FTS turbo engine mechanicals.
  • Modern TNGA platform entry: Superior chassis rigidity, sharp handling, and excellent ride refinement on local roads.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA duty advantage: All 2.0L Petrol and 2.5L Hybrid variants qualify for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
  • High 200 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry estate roads.
  • 21.0 km/L hybrid efficiency: Exceptional fuel savings in heavy Nairobi bumper-to-bumper traffic jams.
What’s not so good
  • Lineartronic CVT response: CVT engine revs during heavy highway mountain passes.
  • EyeSight windshield camera care: Requires specialized recalibration if windscreen is replaced.
  • Remote Touch trackpad interface requires patience.
  • 6-speed automatic feels traditional compared to 8-speed rivals.
  • High KRA CRSP customs valuation: Substantial import duty investment compared to earlier 4th-gen RAV4 models.
  • Wind noise at high highway speeds: Minor cabin wind rustle around side mirrors over 120 km/h.
Compare cars | Mandai