Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Subaru ForesterPorsche CayenneHonda CR-V
Mandai score
7/10
9/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 4,200,000
KSh 11,500,000
KSh 4,500,000
Years
2018-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
–
–
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Forester Touring / Sport / Premium / e-Boxer Advance
Cayenne Base / E-Hybrid / Cayenne S / GTS / Turbo
CR-V 1.5T EX Masterpiece / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Subaru Forester 2.5L / 1.8T / 2.0L e-Boxer
Standard
Fuel consumption
17.0 km/L5.9 L/100km combined · about 1071 km a tank
27.0 km/L3.7 L/100km combined · about 2025 km a tank
14.5 km/L6.9 L/100km combined · about 827 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,335 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 13,351 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 841 / 100 kmKSh 8 a km · KSh 8,406 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,565 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,652 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,625 mm
4,918 mm (SUV) / 4,931 mm (Coupe)
4,605 mm
Width
1,815 mm
1,983 mm
1,855 mm
Height
1,730 mm
1,696 mm
1,680 mm
Wheelbase
2,670 mm
2,895 mm
2,660 mm
Ground clearance
220 mm
210 mm (up to 245 mm with Air Suspension)
208 mm
Boot space
520 L (1,775 L folded)
770 L (645 L Hybrid, 1,710 L folded)
561 L (5-seater) / 150 L (7-seater expanded to 967 L)
Kerb weight
1,570 kg
2,060 kg (2,295 kg Hybrid)
1,580 kg
Seats
5
4 or 5
5 or 7

Specifications

Engine
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 1.8L CB18 DIT Turbo
3.0L V6 Turbo / 2.9L Twin-Turbo V6 / 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8 + PHEV
1.5L VTEC Turbo / 2.0L-2.4L NA i-VTEC / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
Power
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 177 hp (1.8T)
340 hp to 670 hp (Variant dependent)
184 hp to 190 hp (Variant dependent)
Torque
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 300 Nm (1.8T)
450 Nm to 900 Nm
175 Nm to 315 Nm (Electric motor combined torque)
Drivetrain
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
Real Time AWD / FWD
0–100 km/h
8.2 sec
3.3 sec (Turbo GT) – 6.2 sec (Base)
8.8 sec (1.5T) / 8.6 sec (e:HEV)
Top speed
204 km/h
245 km/h – 300 km/h
200 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
14.2 km/L (2.5L) / 15.2 km/L (1.8T) / 17.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
27.0 km/L (3.0 E-Hybrid) / 23.5 km/L (Turbo S E-Hybrid) / 10.8 km/L (3.0 Base) / 9.8 km/L (2.9 S) / 8.5 km/L (4.0 GTS) / 7.8 km/L (4.0 Turbo) / 7.1 km/L (4.0 Turbo GT)
14.5 km/L (1.5T) / 13.0 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 21.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
City
11.8 km/L (2.5L) / 12.5 km/L (1.8T) / 15.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
22.0 km/L (E-Hybrid) / 8.8 km/L (3.0 Base) / 8.0 km/L (2.9 S) / 6.5 km/L (4.0 GTS) / 5.8 km/L (4.0 Turbo) / 5.5 km/L (Turbo GT)
12.0 km/L (1.5T) / 10.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 20.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
Highway
16.8 km/L (2.5L) / 18.0 km/L (1.8T) / 18.5 km/L (e-Boxer)
30.0 km/L (E-Hybrid) / 12.5 km/L (3.0 Base) / 11.5 km/L (2.9 S) / 10.2 km/L (4.0 GTS) / 9.5 km/L (4.0 Turbo) / 8.8 km/L (Turbo GT)
16.8 km/L (1.5T) / 15.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 22.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
Tank size
63 L
75 L (Hybrid) / 85 L (Petrol Base & S) / 90 L (GTS / Turbo)
57 L
CO₂ emissions
152 g/km
75 g/km (Hybrid)
143 g/km (1.5T) / 114 g/km (e:HEV)

At a glance

Model
Subaru Forester (SK Series)
Porsche Cayenne (E3 9YA Series)
Honda CR-V (RW1/RW2 & RT5/RT6 Series)
Production years
2018–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
SUV / Crossovers
Luxury Performance SUV
5-Door 5/7-Seater Executive SUV
Seating capacity
5
4 or 5
5 or 7
Fuel types
Petrol, e-Boxer Hybrid
Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid (PHEV)
Petrol (VTEC Turbo / NA i-VTEC), Full Hybrid (e:HEV)
Engine sizes
1,795 cc (1.8T CB18) / 1,995 cc (2.0L e-Boxer) / 2,498 cc (2.5L FB25)
2,894 cc (2.9L V6) / 2,995 cc (3.0L V6) / 3,996 cc (4.0L V8)
1,496 cc / 1,993 cc / 2,354 cc
Transmission
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
Automatic (8-Speed Tiptronic S)
CVT Automatic / Single-Speed e-CVT
Drivetrain
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
FWD or Real Time AWD
Ground clearance
220 mm
210 mm (up to 245 mm with Air Suspension)
208 mm
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Class-leading 220 mm ground clearance: Conquers deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry tracks.
  • Symmetrical AWD with Dual X-Mode: Exceptional mud, snow, and deep gravel traction.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: All 1.8T, 2.0L, and 2.5L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
  • Comprehensive trim lineup: From city-friendly E-Hybrids to track-ready Turbo GT models.
  • Outstanding E-Hybrid efficiency: 0–100 km/h in 5.0 seconds with 44 km pure EV city commuting capability.
  • Adaptive air suspension: Height raises up to 245 mm for deep potholes and rough upcountry roads.
  • Sub-2,500 cc tax bracket advantage: All 1.5T, 2.0L, 2.4L, and Hybrid engines qualify for the lower 25% KRA excise tax rate.
  • High 208 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
  • Earth Dreams 1.5T climbing torque: Maintains altitude power up the Rift Valley escarpment without sluggishness.
  • Optional 7-seater layout: Provides third-row versatility for growing families without stepping up to a large MPV.
What’s not so good
  • Lineartronic CVT response: CVT engine revs during heavy highway mountain passes.
  • EyeSight windshield camera care: Requires specialized recalibration if windscreen is replaced.
  • High CRSP customs valuation: Import duty and taxes represent a significant investment, especially on V8 badges.
  • Specialized maintenance requirements: High-voltage battery systems and twin-turbo V8 engines require certified diagnostic tools.
  • Firm ride on 18-inch Masterpiece alloys: Transmits minor vibrations on corrugated unpaved roads.
  • CVT engine revs on heavy mountain climbs: Non-hybrid CVT holds elevated engine revs during steep highway passes.
Compare cars | Mandai