Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Subaru ForesterPorsche CayenneMazda CX-5
Mandai score
7/10
9/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 4,200,000
KSh 11,500,000
KSh 3,200,000
Years
2018-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
–
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Forester Touring / Sport / Premium / e-Boxer Advance
Cayenne Base / E-Hybrid / Cayenne S / GTS / Turbo
CX-5 2.2 XD L Package / 2.0 20S / 2.5 25S
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Subaru Forester 2.5L / 1.8T / 2.0L e-Boxer
Standard
Fuel consumption
17.0 km/L5.9 L/100km combined · about 1071 km a tank
27.0 km/L3.7 L/100km combined · about 2025 km a tank
19.5 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1131 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,335 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 13,351 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 841 / 100 kmKSh 8 a km · KSh 8,406 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,168 / 100 kmKSh 12 a km · KSh 11,680 for 1,000 km · diesel
Dimensions
Length
4,625 mm
4,918 mm (SUV) / 4,931 mm (Coupe)
4,550 mm
Width
1,815 mm
1,983 mm
1,840 mm
Height
1,730 mm
1,696 mm
1,690 mm
Wheelbase
2,670 mm
2,895 mm
2,700 mm
Ground clearance
220 mm
210 mm (up to 245 mm with Air Suspension)
210 mm
Boot space
520 L (1,775 L folded)
770 L (645 L Hybrid, 1,710 L folded)
506 L (1,620 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,570 kg
2,060 kg (2,295 kg Hybrid)
1,610 kg
Seats
5
4 or 5
5
Specifications
Engine
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 1.8L CB18 DIT Turbo
3.0L V6 Turbo / 2.9L Twin-Turbo V6 / 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8 + PHEV
2.2L SkyActiv-D Twin-Turbo Diesel / 2.5L SkyActiv-G
Power
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 177 hp (1.8T)
340 hp to 670 hp (Variant dependent)
190 hp (2.2D) / 188 hp (2.5L)
Torque
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 300 Nm (1.8T)
450 Nm to 900 Nm
450 Nm (2.2D) / 252 Nm (2.5L)
Drivetrain
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
FWD or i-Activ AWD
0–100 km/h
8.2 sec
3.3 sec (Turbo GT) – 6.2 sec (Base)
8.2 sec
Top speed
204 km/h
245 km/h – 300 km/h
204 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
14.2 km/L (2.5L) / 15.2 km/L (1.8T) / 17.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
27.0 km/L (3.0 E-Hybrid) / 23.5 km/L (Turbo S E-Hybrid) / 10.8 km/L (3.0 Base) / 9.8 km/L (2.9 S) / 8.5 km/L (4.0 GTS) / 7.8 km/L (4.0 Turbo) / 7.1 km/L (4.0 Turbo GT)
19.5 km/L (2.2D) / 14.5 km/L (2.0L/2.5L)
City
11.8 km/L (2.5L) / 12.5 km/L (1.8T) / 15.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
22.0 km/L (E-Hybrid) / 8.8 km/L (3.0 Base) / 8.0 km/L (2.9 S) / 6.5 km/L (4.0 GTS) / 5.8 km/L (4.0 Turbo) / 5.5 km/L (Turbo GT)
16.0 km/L (2.2D) / 11.8 km/L (Petrol)
Highway
16.8 km/L (2.5L) / 18.0 km/L (1.8T) / 18.5 km/L (e-Boxer)
30.0 km/L (E-Hybrid) / 12.5 km/L (3.0 Base) / 11.5 km/L (2.9 S) / 10.2 km/L (4.0 GTS) / 9.5 km/L (4.0 Turbo) / 8.8 km/L (Turbo GT)
22.0 km/L (2.2D) / 16.8 km/L (Petrol)
Tank size
63 L
75 L (Hybrid) / 85 L (Petrol Base & S) / 90 L (GTS / Turbo)
58 L (FWD) / 56 L (AWD)
CO₂ emissions
152 g/km
75 g/km (Hybrid)
142 g/km
At a glance
Model
Subaru Forester (SK Series)
Porsche Cayenne (E3 9YA Series)
Mazda CX-5 (KF Series)
Production years
2018–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
SUV / Crossovers
Luxury Performance SUV
5-Door Mid-Size Crossover SUV
Seating capacity
5
4 or 5
5
Fuel types
Petrol, e-Boxer Hybrid
Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid (PHEV)
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Engine sizes
1,795 cc (1.8T CB18) / 1,995 cc (2.0L e-Boxer) / 2,498 cc (2.5L FB25)
2,894 cc (2.9L V6) / 2,995 cc (3.0L V6) / 3,996 cc (4.0L V8)
1,997 cc (2.0L) / 2,191 cc (2.2L Diesel) / 2,488 cc (2.5L)
Transmission
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
Automatic (8-Speed Tiptronic S)
6-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
FWD or i-Activ AWD
Ground clearance
220 mm
210 mm (up to 245 mm with Air Suspension)
210 mm
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Class-leading 220 mm ground clearance: Conquers deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry tracks.
- Symmetrical AWD with Dual X-Mode: Exceptional mud, snow, and deep gravel traction.
- Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: All 1.8T, 2.0L, and 2.5L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
- Comprehensive trim lineup: From city-friendly E-Hybrids to track-ready Turbo GT models.
- Outstanding E-Hybrid efficiency: 0–100 km/h in 5.0 seconds with 44 km pure EV city commuting capability.
- Adaptive air suspension: Height raises up to 245 mm for deep potholes and rough upcountry roads.
- High 210 mm ground clearance handles unpaved roads and potholes easily.
- Sub-2,500 cc KRA import duty tax bracket advantage.
- Massive 450 Nm torque on 2.2L diesel.
What’s not so good
- Lineartronic CVT response: CVT engine revs during heavy highway mountain passes.
- EyeSight windshield camera care: Requires specialized recalibration if windscreen is replaced.
- High CRSP customs valuation: Import duty and taxes represent a significant investment, especially on V8 badges.
- Specialized maintenance requirements: High-voltage battery systems and twin-turbo V8 engines require certified diagnostic tools.
- Diesel DPF requires low-SAPS C3 oil.
- Firm ride on 19-inch L Package alloy wheels.


