Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Subaru ForesterToyota HarrierNissan X-Trail
Mandai score
7/10
9/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 4,200,000
KSh 4,800,000
KSh 3,450,000
Years
2018-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Forester Touring / Sport / Premium / e-Boxer Advance
Harrier 2.0 Progressive / 2.5 Hybrid E-Four / Z Leather Package
X-Trail 20X 4WD / Hybrid / e-Power e-4ORCE
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Subaru Forester 2.5L / 1.8T / 2.0L e-Boxer
Nissan X-Trail 2.0L Petrol / e-Power
Fuel consumption
17.0 km/L5.9 L/100km combined · about 1071 km a tank
12.3 km/L8.1 L/100km combined · about 738 km a tank
19.8 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1188 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,335 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 13,351 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,845 / 100 kmKSh 18 a km · KSh 18,452 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,146 / 100 kmKSh 11 a km · KSh 11,463 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,625 mm
4,725 mm (XU60) / 4,740 mm (XU80)
4,690 mm
Width
1,815 mm
1,835 mm (XU60) / 1,855 mm (XU80)
1,820 mm
Height
1,730 mm
1,690 mm (XU60) / 1,660 mm (XU80)
1,740 mm
Wheelbase
2,670 mm
2,660 mm (XU60) / 2,690 mm (XU80)
2,705 mm
Ground clearance
220 mm
190 mm (XU60) / 195 mm (XU80)
210 mm
Boot space
520 L (1,775 L folded)
456 L (1,150 L folded)
565 L (5-seater) / 135 L (7-seater expanded to 950 L)
Kerb weight
1,570 kg
1,580 kg (1,750 kg Hybrid)
1,570 kg
Seats
5
5
5 or 7

Specifications

Engine
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 1.8L CB18 DIT Turbo
2.0L 3ZR-FAE / 2.0L 8AR-FTS Turbo / 2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.5L VC-Turbo e-Power
Power
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 177 hp (1.8T)
151 hp (2.0L) / 227 hp (2.0T) / 222 hp combined (2.5L Hybrid)
147 hp @ 6,000 rpm (2.0L) / 213 hp e-4ORCE combined
Torque
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 300 Nm (1.8T)
193 Nm (2.0L) / 350 Nm (2.0T) / 221 Nm (2.5L Hybrid)
207 Nm @ 4,400 rpm / 330 Nm electric torque
Drivetrain
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Front-Wheel Drive / Dynamic Torque Control AWD / E-Four
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
0–100 km/h
8.2 sec
7.2 sec (2.0T) / 7.9 sec (2.5L Hybrid) / 10.2 sec (2.0L)
10.5 sec (2.0L) / 7.0 sec (e-4ORCE)
Top speed
204 km/h
200 km/h
190 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
14.2 km/L (2.5L) / 15.2 km/L (1.8T) / 17.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
13.0 km/L (2.0L NA) / 12.5 km/L (2.0T) / 21.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
16.0 km/L (2.0L) / 19.8 km/L (e-Power)
City
11.8 km/L (2.5L) / 12.5 km/L (1.8T) / 15.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
11.0 km/L (2.0L NA) / 10.2 km/L (2.0T) / 19.5 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
13.5 km/L (2.0L) / 19.0 km/L (e-Power)
Highway
16.8 km/L (2.5L) / 18.0 km/L (1.8T) / 18.5 km/L (e-Boxer)
15.0 km/L (2.0L NA) / 14.5 km/L (2.0T) / 22.5 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
18.2 km/L (2.0L) / 20.5 km/L (e-Power)
Tank size
63 L
60 L (Petrol) / 55 L (Hybrid)
60 L
CO₂ emissions
152 g/km
148 g/km (2.0L) / 106 g/km (Hybrid)
142 g/km

At a glance

Model
Subaru Forester (SK Series)
Toyota Harrier (XU60 & XU80 Series)
Nissan X-Trail (T32 / T33 Series)
Production years
2018–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
SUV / Crossovers
5-Door Luxury Executive Crossover
SUV / Crossovers
Seating capacity
5
5
5 or 7
Fuel types
Petrol, e-Boxer Hybrid
Petrol, Full Hybrid (THS-II)
Petrol, Hybrid (e-Power)
Engine sizes
1,795 cc (1.8T CB18) / 1,995 cc (2.0L e-Boxer) / 2,498 cc (2.5L FB25)
1,986 cc (2.0L) / 1,998 cc (2.0T) / 2,493 cc (2.5L Hybrid)
1,497 cc (1.5T e-Power) / 1,997 cc (2.0L MR20DD)
Transmission
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
Direct Shift CVT / 6-Speed ECT / e-CVT
Automatic (CVT / e-CVT)
Drivetrain
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
FWD or Dynamic Torque Control AWD / E-Four
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Ground clearance
220 mm
190 mm (XU60) / 195 mm (XU80)
210 mm
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Class-leading 220 mm ground clearance: Conquers deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry tracks.
  • Symmetrical AWD with Dual X-Mode: Exceptional mud, snow, and deep gravel traction.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: All 1.8T, 2.0L, and 2.5L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
  • Unrivaled corporate prestige: A recognized luxury status symbol across Nairobi and estate developments.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA duty advantage: All 2.0L, 2.0T, and 2.5L Hybrid engines qualify for the 25% excise tax bracket.
  • 227 hp 2.0L Turbo power (8AR-FTS): Delivers punchy, sporty acceleration that local driving enthusiasts love.
  • 21.0 km/L THS-II hybrid efficiency: Exceptional fuel savings in heavy urban traffic jams.
  • Selectable All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE: Lockable 4WD mode provides excellent mud and sand traction.
  • High 210 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep ruts and unpaved upcountry tracks.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: Qualifies for 25% excise duty rate (saving over 3.0L SUVs).
What’s not so good
  • Lineartronic CVT response: CVT engine revs during heavy highway mountain passes.
  • EyeSight windshield camera care: Requires specialized recalibration if windscreen is replaced.
  • 2.0L NA can feel underpowered when loaded: Naturally aspirated 3ZR-FAE laboring on steep Limuru highway inclines.
  • Electrochromic sunroof replacement cost: 4th Gen dimming glass roof requires specialized OEM glass care.
  • Third-row legroom: 7-seater third row is best reserved for children or short trips.
  • CVT fluid service interval: Xtronic CVT requires genuine NS-3 fluid replacement every 40,000 km.
Compare cars | Mandai