Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Subaru ImprezaAudi A3Mazda Axela
Mandai score
7.5/10
8/10
8.5/10
Typical price
KSh 2,050,000
KSh 2,800,000
KSh 1,650,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Compact Hatchbacks
–
–
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
45
5
5
Most popular trim
Impreza 1.6i-L / 2.0i-S EyeSight / Sport
A3 1.4 TFSI / 30 TFSI S Line
Axela 15S / 15XD L-Package
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Subaru Impreza 1.6L / 2.0L Boxer
1.4L / 1.5L TFSI Turbo Petrol
Fuel consumption
15.8 km/L6.3 L/100km combined · about 790 km a tank
17.5 km/L5.7 L/100km combined · about 875 km a tank
21.6 km/L4.6 L/100km combined · about 1102 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,436 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,365 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,297 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 12,969 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,054 / 100 kmKSh 11 a km · KSh 10,544 for 1,000 km · diesel
Dimensions
Length
4,475 mm (Hatch) / 4,640 mm (Saloon)
4,343 mm (Sportback) / 4,495 mm (Saloon)
4,460 mm (Hatch) / 4,580 mm (Saloon)
Width
1,775 mm
1,816 mm
1,795 mm
Height
1,480 mm
1,430 mm
1,440 mm
Wheelbase
2,670 mm
2,636 mm
2,700 mm
Ground clearance
130 mm
140 mm
145 mm
Boot space
385 L (1,240 L folded)
380 L (Sportback) / 425 L (Saloon)
358 L
Kerb weight
1,340 kg
1,280 kg
1,280 kg
Seats
5
5
5
Specifications
Engine
2.0L FB20 Direct Injection Boxer 4-Cylinder Petrol
1.4L TFSI Turbo Petrol (30 TFSI)
1.5L Skyactiv-D Turbo Diesel (15XD)
Power
154 hp @ 6,000 rpm
150 hp @ 5,000 rpm
105 hp @ 4,000 rpm
Torque
196 Nm @ 4,000 rpm
250 Nm @ 1,500–3,500 rpm
270 Nm @ 1,600 rpm
Drivetrain
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Front-Wheel Drive
Front-Wheel Drive / i-ACTIV AWD
0–100 km/h
9.2 sec
8.2 sec
9.8 sec
Top speed
197 km/h
224 km/h
188 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
15.8 km/L (2.0L) / 17.2 km/L (1.6L)
17.5 km/L (1.4T) / 18.5 km/L (1.5T MHEV)
21.6 km/L (1.5L Diesel) / 17.2 km/L (1.5L Petrol)
City
13.0 km/L (2.0L) / 14.5 km/L (1.6L)
14.5 km/L (1.4T) / 15.5 km/L (1.5T MHEV)
18.0 km/L (1.5L Diesel) / 14.5 km/L (1.5L Petrol)
Highway
18.5 km/L (2.0L) / 20.0 km/L (1.6L)
20.5 km/L (1.4T) / 21.5 km/L (1.5T MHEV)
24.5 km/L (1.5L Diesel) / 19.5 km/L (1.5L Petrol)
Tank size
50 L
50 L
51 L
CO₂ emissions
136 g/km
119 g/km
114 g/km
At a glance
Model
Subaru Impreza (GK / GT Series)
Audi A3 (8V Facelift / 8Y Series)
Mazda Axela / Mazda3 (BM / BP Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
Hatchbacks / Saloons
5-Door Sportback / 4-Door Saloon
5-Door Hatchback / 4-Door Saloon
Seating capacity
5
5 seats
5 seats
Fuel types
Petrol
Petrol (TFSI), Mild Hybrid (MHEV)
Petrol, Clean Diesel, Mild Hybrid
Engine sizes
1,599 cc (1.6L FB16) / 1,995 cc (2.0L FB20)
1,395 cc / 1,498 cc / 1,984 cc
1,496 cc / 1,758 cc / 1,997 cc
Transmission
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
7-speed S tronic Dual-Clutch Automatic
6-speed Skyactiv-Drive Automatic
Drivetrain
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
FWD or Quattro AWD
FWD or i-ACTIV AWD
Ground clearance
130 mm
140 mm
145 mm
Source market
Japan (RHD JDM spec)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Japan (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Standard Symmetrical AWD: Superior grip during heavy downpours on Nairobi tarmac.
- Subaru Global Platform (SGP): Rigid chassis delivers sharp handling and quiet cabin refinement.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: 1.6L and 2.0L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
- Sub-1,500 cc customs tax advantage: 1.4L and 1.5L engines qualify for lowest KRA tax bracket.
- Premium Virtual Cockpit interior: 12.3-inch digital display with MMI touch navigation.
- Excellent 17.5+ km/L fuel economy: Frugal turbo petrol technology with Cylinder on Demand.
- Elegant Saloon & Sportback options: High executive style and strong local market demand.
- Sub-1,500 cc customs duty advantage: 1.5L petrol and diesel models qualify for KRA's lowest excise tax bracket.
- High-torque 1.5L diesel engine: 15XD turbo diesel delivers 270 Nm torque while achieving 21.6 km/L fuel economy.
- Upscale cabin craftsmanship: Soft-touch interior materials, MZD Connect infotainment, and heads-up HUD display.
- Excellent high-speed stability: Rigid SkyActiv chassis and 2,700 mm wheelbase provide planted highway handling.
What’s not so good
- 130 mm ground clearance: Low ride height requires care over tall speed bumps.
- CVT responsiveness: Lineartronic CVT prioritizes fuel economy over aggressive acceleration.
- 140 mm ground clearance: Requires cautious driving over tall estate speed bumps.
- S tronic dual-clutch maintenance: Demands regular transmission fluid changes every 60,000 km.
- 145 mm ground clearance: Requires cautious driving over tall estate speed bumps and ramps.
- Compact rear passenger headroom: Sloping roofline reduces rear headroom for tall adults over 6 feet.
- Costly i-Stop AGM battery replacement: Start-stop system requires specialized Q-85 (petrol) or S-95 (diesel) batteries.


