Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Subaru ImprezaAudi A3Toyota Auris
Mandai score
7.5/10
8/10
8/10
Typical price
KSh 2,050,000
KSh 2,800,000
KSh 1,950,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2020
Body type
Compact Hatchbacks
–
Compact Hatchbacks
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Doors
45
5
5
Most popular trim
Impreza 1.6i-L / 2.0i-S EyeSight / Sport
A3 1.4 TFSI / 30 TFSI S Line
Auris 1.5 150X S Package / Hybrid G
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Subaru Impreza 1.6L / 2.0L Boxer
1.4L / 1.5L TFSI Turbo Petrol
Fuel consumption
15.8 km/L6.3 L/100km combined · about 790 km a tank
17.5 km/L5.7 L/100km combined · about 875 km a tank
16.0 km/L6.3 L/100km combined · about 800 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,436 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,365 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,297 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 12,969 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,419 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,185 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,475 mm (Hatch) / 4,640 mm (Saloon)
4,343 mm (Sportback) / 4,495 mm (Saloon)
4,330 mm
Width
1,775 mm
1,816 mm
1,760 mm
Height
1,480 mm
1,430 mm
1,480 mm
Wheelbase
2,670 mm
2,636 mm
2,600 mm
Ground clearance
130 mm
140 mm
140 mm
Boot space
385 L (1,240 L folded)
380 L (Sportback) / 425 L (Saloon)
360 L (1,200 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,340 kg
1,280 kg
1,270 kg
Seats
5
5
5
Specifications
Engine
2.0L FB20 Direct Injection Boxer 4-Cylinder Petrol
1.4L TFSI Turbo Petrol (30 TFSI)
1.5L 1NZ-FE / 1.2L 8NR-FTS Turbo / 1.8L 2ZR-FXE Hybrid
Power
154 hp @ 6,000 rpm
150 hp @ 5,000 rpm
109 hp (1.5L) / 116 hp (1.2T) / 136 hp combined (Hybrid)
Torque
196 Nm @ 4,000 rpm
250 Nm @ 1,500–3,500 rpm
136 Nm (1.5L) / 185 Nm (1.2T) / 142 Nm (Hybrid)
Drivetrain
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Front-Wheel Drive
Front-Wheel Drive
0–100 km/h
9.2 sec
8.2 sec
10.0 sec (1.2T) / 10.9 sec (1.5L)
Top speed
197 km/h
224 km/h
190 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
15.8 km/L (2.0L) / 17.2 km/L (1.6L)
17.5 km/L (1.4T) / 18.5 km/L (1.5T MHEV)
16.0 km/L (1.5L Petrol) / 17.5 km/L (1.2T) / 26.0 km/L (1.8L Hybrid)
City
13.0 km/L (2.0L) / 14.5 km/L (1.6L)
14.5 km/L (1.4T) / 15.5 km/L (1.5T MHEV)
13.5 km/L (1.5L Petrol) / 14.5 km/L (1.2T) / 25.0 km/L (1.8L Hybrid)
Highway
18.5 km/L (2.0L) / 20.0 km/L (1.6L)
20.5 km/L (1.4T) / 21.5 km/L (1.5T MHEV)
18.5 km/L (1.5L Petrol) / 20.0 km/L (1.2T) / 27.5 km/L (1.8L Hybrid)
Tank size
50 L
50 L
50 L (Petrol) / 45 L (Hybrid)
CO₂ emissions
136 g/km
119 g/km
128 g/km (1.5L) / 86 g/km (Hybrid)
At a glance
Model
Subaru Impreza (GK / GT Series)
Audi A3 (8V Facelift / 8Y Series)
Toyota Auris / Corolla Sport (E180 / E210 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2020
Body type
Hatchbacks / Saloons
5-Door Sportback / 4-Door Saloon
5-Door Compact Hatchback
Seating capacity
5
5 seats
5
Fuel types
Petrol
Petrol (TFSI), Mild Hybrid (MHEV)
Petrol, Full Hybrid (THS-II)
Engine sizes
1,599 cc (1.6L FB16) / 1,995 cc (2.0L FB20)
1,395 cc / 1,498 cc / 1,984 cc
1,196 cc (1.2T) / 1,496 cc (1.5L) / 1,797 cc (1.8L Hybrid)
Transmission
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
7-speed S tronic Dual-Clutch Automatic
Super CVT-i Automatic
Drivetrain
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
FWD or Quattro AWD
Front-Wheel Drive (FWD) or 4WD
Ground clearance
130 mm
140 mm
140 mm
Source market
Japan (RHD JDM spec)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Japan (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Standard Symmetrical AWD: Superior grip during heavy downpours on Nairobi tarmac.
- Subaru Global Platform (SGP): Rigid chassis delivers sharp handling and quiet cabin refinement.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: 1.6L and 2.0L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
- Sub-1,500 cc customs tax advantage: 1.4L and 1.5L engines qualify for lowest KRA tax bracket.
- Premium Virtual Cockpit interior: 12.3-inch digital display with MMI touch navigation.
- Excellent 17.5+ km/L fuel economy: Frugal turbo petrol technology with Cylinder on Demand.
- Elegant Saloon & Sportback options: High executive style and strong local market demand.
- High durability and resale demand: Proven Toyota mechanicals ensure minimal depreciation in local markets.
- Sub-1,500 cc tax advantage: 1.2T and 1.5L variants qualify for lower KRA import duty valuation.
- Outstanding 26.0 km/L hybrid efficiency: 1.8L THS-II hybrid eliminates daily fuel costs in Nairobi traffic.
- Seamless transition to Corolla Sport: Shares core mechanical components with late-model Toyota hatchbacks.
What’s not so good
- 130 mm ground clearance: Low ride height requires care over tall speed bumps.
- CVT responsiveness: Lineartronic CVT prioritizes fuel economy over aggressive acceleration.
- 140 mm ground clearance: Requires cautious driving over tall estate speed bumps.
- S tronic dual-clutch maintenance: Demands regular transmission fluid changes every 60,000 km.
- Low 140 mm ground clearance: Requires cautious driving over tall speed bumps and unpaved estate access roads.
- Rear legroom: Rear passenger space is adequate for city hops but slightly tighter than a Premio.


