Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Subaru OutbackPorsche Macan
Mandai score
8.5/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 4,150,000
KSh 7,800,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
–
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, Dual-clutch
Doors
5
5
Most popular trim
Outback Limited / Touring / X-Break / XT 2.4 Turbo
Macan Base / Macan T / Macan S / Macan GTS / Turbo
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Subaru Outback 2.5L / 2.4T
Fuel consumption
14.0 km/L7.1 L/100km combined · about 882 km a tank
12.2 km/L8.2 L/100km combined · about 793 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,621 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,211 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,860 / 100 kmKSh 19 a km · KSh 18,603 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,870 mm
4,696 mm
Width
1,875 mm
1,923 mm
Height
1,675 mm
1,624 mm
Wheelbase
2,745 mm
2,807 mm
Ground clearance
213 mm (BS) / 220 mm (BT)
198 mm (up to 230 mm with Air Suspension)
Boot space
522 L (1,800 L folded)
488 L (1,503 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,620 kg
1,795 kg
Seats
5
5

Specifications

Engine
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 2.4L FA24 Turbo
2.0L Turbo Inline-4 / 2.9L Twin-Turbo V6 Petrol
Power
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 260 hp (2.4T)
252 hp to 440 hp (Variant dependent)
Torque
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 376 Nm (2.4T)
370 Nm to 550 Nm
Drivetrain
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
0–100 km/h
8.6 sec (2.5L) / 6.3 sec (2.4T)
4.3 sec (GTS/Turbo) – 6.5 sec (Base)
Top speed
210 km/h
227 km/h – 272 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
14.0 km/L (2.5L) / 11.8 km/L (2.4T)
12.2 km/L (2.0T) / 10.0 km/L (Macan S) / 8.8 km/L (GTS)
City
11.2 km/L (2.5L) / 9.2 km/L (2.4T)
10.0 km/L (2.0T) / 8.2 km/L (Macan S) / 7.0 km/L (GTS)
Highway
16.5 km/L (2.5L) / 14.5 km/L (2.4T)
14.5 km/L (2.0T) / 12.2 km/L (Macan S) / 10.8 km/L (GTS)
Tank size
63 L
65 L (75 L optional)
CO₂ emissions
161 g/km
172 g/km

At a glance

Model
Subaru Outback (BS / BT Series)
Porsche Macan (95B Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
Estate Crossover Tourer
Compact Luxury Performance SUV
Seating capacity
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol
Petrol
Engine sizes
2,498 cc (2.5L FB25) / 2,387 cc (2.4T FA24)
1,984 cc (2.0T) / 2,894 cc (2.9L V6) / 2,997 cc (3.0L V6)
Transmission
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
Automatic (7-Speed PDK Dual-Clutch)
Drivetrain
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
Ground clearance
213 mm (BS) / 220 mm (BT)
198 mm (up to 230 mm with Air Suspension)
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Exceptional long-distance ride comfort: Plush suspension absorbs upcountry road ripples effortlessly.
  • High 213–220 mm ground clearance: Easily tackles unpaved murram roads, ruts, and deep puddles.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: Both 2.5L and 2.4T engines qualify for 25% excise tax bracket.
  • Sub-2,500 cc import duty advantage: 2.0T engine qualifies for 25% KRA excise tax rate.
  • Shared EA888 engine block: Practical parts sourcing and local maintenance in Nairobi.
  • Lightning-fast 7-speed PDK transmission: Instant gearshifts deliver true Porsche sports car feel.
What’s not so good
  • Long 4.87-meter overall length: Requires care when parallel parking in tight Nairobi streets.
  • Lineartronic CVT under towing: Demands auxiliary CVT fluid cooler for heavy trailer towing.
  • Firm sports-tuned ride on 20-inch wheels: Transmits road texture over unpaved corrugated tracks.
  • Compact rear legroom: Rearest cabin space best suited for medium-height adult passengers.

Add a similar car

Compare cars | Mandai