Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Subaru OutbackSubaru LevorgVolvo XC60
Mandai score
8.5/10
8/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 4,150,000
KSh 2,650,000
KSh 6,800,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
–
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Outback Limited / Touring / X-Break / XT 2.4 Turbo
Levorg 1.6 GT-S EyeSight / 2.0 STI Sport / 1.8 STI Sport EX
XC60 T5 AWD / D4 R-Design / T8 Twin Engine / B5 Mild Hybrid
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Subaru Outback 2.5L / 2.4T
Subaru Levorg 1.6T / 1.8T / 2.0T DIT
Fuel consumption
14.0 km/L7.1 L/100km combined · about 882 km a tank
17.4 km/L5.7 L/100km combined · about 1044 km a tank
13.8 km/L7.2 L/100km combined · about 980 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,621 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,211 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,304 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 13,044 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,645 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,446 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,870 mm
4,690 mm
4,688 mm
Width
1,875 mm
1,795 mm
1,902 mm
Height
1,675 mm
1,490 mm
1,658 mm
Wheelbase
2,745 mm
2,670 mm
2,865 mm
Ground clearance
213 mm (BS) / 220 mm (BT)
145 mm
216 mm (250 mm Air)
Boot space
522 L (1,800 L folded)
561 L (1,446 L folded)
505 L (1,432 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,620 kg
1,560 kg
1,815 kg (2,150 kg T8 Recharge)
Seats
5
5
5

Specifications

Engine
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 2.4L FA24 Turbo
2.0L FA20 DIT Turbo / 1.8L CB18 DIT Turbo Boxer
2.0L Turbo Petrol (T4/T5) / 2.0L Twin-Charged Petrol (T6) / 2.0L Twin-Turbo Diesel (D3/D4/D5) / 2.0L PHEV (T8) / 48V MHEV (B4/B5/B6)
Power
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 260 hp (2.4T)
300 hp @ 5,600 rpm (2.0T) / 177 hp (1.8T)
190 hp (T4/D4) / 250 hp (T5) / 316 hp (T6) / 400 hp (T8) / 415 hp (Polestar Engineered)
Torque
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 376 Nm (2.4T)
400 Nm @ 2,000–4,800 rpm (2.0T) / 300 Nm (1.8T)
300 Nm (T4) / 350 Nm (T5) / 400 Nm (D4) / 400 Nm (T6) / 640–709 Nm (T8 PHEV combined)
Drivetrain
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Front-Wheel Drive / BorgWarner AWD / eAWD
0–100 km/h
8.6 sec (2.5L) / 6.3 sec (2.4T)
5.5 sec (2.0T) / 7.8 sec (1.8T)
4.9 sec (T8 400hp) / 4.7 sec (T8 Polestar 415hp) / 5.9 sec (T6) / 6.8 sec (T5) / 7.9 sec (D4)
Top speed
210 km/h
240 km/h
220 km/h (electronically limited to 180 km/h from 2021)

Fuel economy

Combined
14.0 km/L (2.5L) / 11.8 km/L (2.4T)
13.2 km/L (2.0T) / 16.5 km/L (1.8T) / 17.4 km/L (1.6T)
13.8 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 18.2 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 38.0 km/L equivalent (T8 PHEV)
City
11.2 km/L (2.5L) / 9.2 km/L (2.4T)
10.5 km/L (2.0T) / 13.8 km/L (1.8T) / 14.5 km/L (1.6T)
11.2 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 15.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 50 km pure EV range (T8 PHEV)
Highway
16.5 km/L (2.5L) / 14.5 km/L (2.4T)
15.8 km/L (2.0T) / 18.5 km/L (1.8T) / 19.8 km/L (1.6T)
16.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 20.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 20.0 km/L (T8 PHEV hybrid mode)
Tank size
63 L
60 L
71 L (Petrol/Diesel/MHEV) / 50 L (T8 PHEV)
CO₂ emissions
161 g/km
164 g/km
144 g/km (D4) / 49 g/km (T8 PHEV)

At a glance

Model
Subaru Outback (BS / BT Series)
Subaru Levorg (VM / VN Series)
Volvo XC60 (SPA Platform)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
Estate Crossover Tourer
Sport Station Wagon
5-Door Mid-Size Executive Luxury SUV
Seating capacity
5
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol
Petrol (DIT Turbo)
Petrol (T4/T5/T6), PHEV (T8), Diesel (D3/D4/D5), Mild Hybrid (B4/B5/B6)
Engine sizes
2,498 cc (2.5L FB25) / 2,387 cc (2.4T FA24)
1,599 cc (1.6T) / 1,795 cc (1.8T) / 1,998 cc (2.0T)
1,969 cc (2.0L Drive-E across all variants)
Transmission
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
Automatic (Lineartronic / Sport Lineartronic CVT)
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic
Drivetrain
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
FWD or BorgWarner AWD / eAWD (PHEV)
Ground clearance
213 mm (BS) / 220 mm (BT)
145 mm
216 mm (up to 250 mm with Air Suspension)
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
Japan (RHD JDM spec)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Exceptional long-distance ride comfort: Plush suspension absorbs upcountry road ripples effortlessly.
  • High 213–220 mm ground clearance: Easily tackles unpaved murram roads, ruts, and deep puddles.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: Both 2.5L and 2.4T engines qualify for 25% excise tax bracket.
  • Raw 300 hp WRX turbo performance (2.0T): 0–100 km/h in 5.5 seconds with 400 Nm torque.
  • Practical 561 L estate boot: Carries massive family luggage while delivering sports car speed.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: 1.6T, 1.8T, and 2.0T engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
  • Comprehensive powertrain choice: T-Badged turbo/twin-charged petrols, D-Badged diesels, B-Badged 48V mild hybrids, and T8 PHEVs up to 415 hp.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: The entire 1,969 cc engine family qualifies for Kenya's 25% excise tax bracket.
  • High 216 mm ground clearance: Easily negotiates deep potholes, estate speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
  • T8 Polestar Engineered performance: 415 hp combined output with Akebono performance brakes and Öhlins adjustable dampers.
What’s not so good
  • Long 4.87-meter overall length: Requires care when parallel parking in tight Nairobi streets.
  • Lineartronic CVT under towing: Demands auxiliary CVT fluid cooler for heavy trailer towing.
  • 145 mm ground clearance: Mind steep estate speed bumps and rough unpaved roads.
  • Requires 95+ octane high-octane petrol: High-strung DIT turbo engines demand premium fuel.
  • Premium unleaded fuel requirement (91+ octane minimum) on T4, T5, T6 petrol engines.
  • AdBlue / Diesel Exhaust Fluid replenishment required on D4/D5 diesel models.
  • High replacement cost for air suspension compressors and high-voltage PHEV battery packs over time.
Compare cars | Mandai