Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Toyota AurisAudi A3Subaru Impreza
Mandai score
8/10
8/10
7.5/10
Typical price
KSh 1,950,000
KSh 2,800,000
KSh 2,050,000
Years
2017-2020
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Compact Hatchbacks
–
Compact Hatchbacks
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
45
Most popular trim
Auris 1.5 150X S Package / Hybrid G
A3 1.4 TFSI / 30 TFSI S Line
Impreza 1.6i-L / 2.0i-S EyeSight / Sport
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
1.4L / 1.5L TFSI Turbo Petrol
Subaru Impreza 1.6L / 2.0L Boxer
Fuel consumption
16.0 km/L6.3 L/100km combined · about 800 km a tank
17.5 km/L5.7 L/100km combined · about 875 km a tank
15.8 km/L6.3 L/100km combined · about 790 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,419 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,185 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,297 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 12,969 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,436 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,365 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,330 mm
4,343 mm (Sportback) / 4,495 mm (Saloon)
4,475 mm (Hatch) / 4,640 mm (Saloon)
Width
1,760 mm
1,816 mm
1,775 mm
Height
1,480 mm
1,430 mm
1,480 mm
Wheelbase
2,600 mm
2,636 mm
2,670 mm
Ground clearance
140 mm
140 mm
130 mm
Boot space
360 L (1,200 L folded)
380 L (Sportback) / 425 L (Saloon)
385 L (1,240 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,270 kg
1,280 kg
1,340 kg
Seats
5
5
5

Specifications

Engine
1.5L 1NZ-FE / 1.2L 8NR-FTS Turbo / 1.8L 2ZR-FXE Hybrid
1.4L TFSI Turbo Petrol (30 TFSI)
2.0L FB20 Direct Injection Boxer 4-Cylinder Petrol
Power
109 hp (1.5L) / 116 hp (1.2T) / 136 hp combined (Hybrid)
150 hp @ 5,000 rpm
154 hp @ 6,000 rpm
Torque
136 Nm (1.5L) / 185 Nm (1.2T) / 142 Nm (Hybrid)
250 Nm @ 1,500–3,500 rpm
196 Nm @ 4,000 rpm
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive
Front-Wheel Drive
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
0–100 km/h
10.0 sec (1.2T) / 10.9 sec (1.5L)
8.2 sec
9.2 sec
Top speed
190 km/h
224 km/h
197 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
16.0 km/L (1.5L Petrol) / 17.5 km/L (1.2T) / 26.0 km/L (1.8L Hybrid)
17.5 km/L (1.4T) / 18.5 km/L (1.5T MHEV)
15.8 km/L (2.0L) / 17.2 km/L (1.6L)
City
13.5 km/L (1.5L Petrol) / 14.5 km/L (1.2T) / 25.0 km/L (1.8L Hybrid)
14.5 km/L (1.4T) / 15.5 km/L (1.5T MHEV)
13.0 km/L (2.0L) / 14.5 km/L (1.6L)
Highway
18.5 km/L (1.5L Petrol) / 20.0 km/L (1.2T) / 27.5 km/L (1.8L Hybrid)
20.5 km/L (1.4T) / 21.5 km/L (1.5T MHEV)
18.5 km/L (2.0L) / 20.0 km/L (1.6L)
Tank size
50 L (Petrol) / 45 L (Hybrid)
50 L
50 L
CO₂ emissions
128 g/km (1.5L) / 86 g/km (Hybrid)
119 g/km
136 g/km

At a glance

Model
Toyota Auris / Corolla Sport (E180 / E210 Series)
Audi A3 (8V Facelift / 8Y Series)
Subaru Impreza (GK / GT Series)
Production years
2017–2020
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact Hatchback
5-Door Sportback / 4-Door Saloon
Hatchbacks / Saloons
Seating capacity
5
5 seats
5
Fuel types
Petrol, Full Hybrid (THS-II)
Petrol (TFSI), Mild Hybrid (MHEV)
Petrol
Engine sizes
1,196 cc (1.2T) / 1,496 cc (1.5L) / 1,797 cc (1.8L Hybrid)
1,395 cc / 1,498 cc / 1,984 cc
1,599 cc (1.6L FB16) / 1,995 cc (2.0L FB20)
Transmission
Super CVT-i Automatic
7-speed S tronic Dual-Clutch Automatic
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive (FWD) or 4WD
FWD or Quattro AWD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Ground clearance
140 mm
140 mm
130 mm
Source market
Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Japan (RHD JDM spec)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • High durability and resale demand: Proven Toyota mechanicals ensure minimal depreciation in local markets.
  • Sub-1,500 cc tax advantage: 1.2T and 1.5L variants qualify for lower KRA import duty valuation.
  • Outstanding 26.0 km/L hybrid efficiency: 1.8L THS-II hybrid eliminates daily fuel costs in Nairobi traffic.
  • Seamless transition to Corolla Sport: Shares core mechanical components with late-model Toyota hatchbacks.
  • Sub-1,500 cc customs tax advantage: 1.4L and 1.5L engines qualify for lowest KRA tax bracket.
  • Premium Virtual Cockpit interior: 12.3-inch digital display with MMI touch navigation.
  • Excellent 17.5+ km/L fuel economy: Frugal turbo petrol technology with Cylinder on Demand.
  • Elegant Saloon & Sportback options: High executive style and strong local market demand.
  • Standard Symmetrical AWD: Superior grip during heavy downpours on Nairobi tarmac.
  • Subaru Global Platform (SGP): Rigid chassis delivers sharp handling and quiet cabin refinement.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: 1.6L and 2.0L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
What’s not so good
  • Low 140 mm ground clearance: Requires cautious driving over tall speed bumps and unpaved estate access roads.
  • Rear legroom: Rear passenger space is adequate for city hops but slightly tighter than a Premio.
  • 140 mm ground clearance: Requires cautious driving over tall estate speed bumps.
  • S tronic dual-clutch maintenance: Demands regular transmission fluid changes every 60,000 km.
  • 130 mm ground clearance: Low ride height requires care over tall speed bumps.
  • CVT responsiveness: Lineartronic CVT prioritizes fuel economy over aggressive acceleration.
Compare cars | Mandai