Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Toyota Corolla FielderToyota Fielder Hybrid
Mandai score
7.5/10
8/10
Typical price
KSh 1,950,000
KSh 1,650,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Doors
5
5
Most popular trim
Fielder 1.5 G / Hybrid G WxB
Fielder Hybrid G WxB
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
1.5L Hybrid Synergy Drive
Fuel consumption
17.5 km/L5.7 L/100km combined · about 735 km a tank
28.0 km/L3.6 L/100km combined · about 1008 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,297 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 12,969 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 811 / 100 kmKSh 8 a km · KSh 8,106 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,410 mm
4,410 mm
Width
1,695 mm
1,695 mm
Height
1,480 mm
1,510 mm
Wheelbase
2,600 mm
2,600 mm
Ground clearance
155 mm
155 mm
Boot space
430 L (1,430 L folded)
407 L (800+ L with seats folded)
Kerb weight
1,140 kg (1,180 kg Hybrid)
1,180 kg
Seats
5
5

Specifications

Engine
1.5L 1NZ-FE Petrol / 1.5L 1NZ-FXE Hybrid
1.5L 1NZ-FXE Atkinson Cycle Petrol + Electric Motor
Power
109 hp (Petrol) / 100 hp combined (Hybrid)
100 hp combined system output
Torque
136 Nm (Petrol) / 111 Nm (Hybrid)
111 Nm engine + 169 Nm electric motor
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive / 4WD
Front-Wheel Drive
0–100 km/h
11.4 sec (Petrol) / 12.2 sec (Hybrid)
11.2 sec
Top speed
180 km/h
170 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
17.5 km/L (1.5L Petrol) / 27.5 km/L (Hybrid)
25.0–28.0 km/L
City
14.8 km/L (1.5L Petrol) / 25.5 km/L (Hybrid)
29.0 km/L
Highway
20.2 km/L (1.5L Petrol) / 29.0 km/L (Hybrid)
24.0 km/L
Tank size
42 L (Petrol) / 36 L (Hybrid)
36 L
CO₂ emissions
118 g/km (Petrol) / 84 g/km (Hybrid)
86 g/km

At a glance

Model
Toyota Corolla Fielder (E160 Series)
Toyota Corolla Fielder Hybrid (NKE165G Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact Station Wagon
5-Door Estate / Station Wagon
Seating capacity
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol, Full Hybrid (THS-II)
Full Hybrid (Hybrid Synergy Drive)
Engine sizes
1,496 cc (1.5L 1NZ-FE / 1NZ-FXE)
1,496 cc
Transmission
Super CVT-i Automatic / e-CVT
e-CVT Automatic
Drivetrain
FWD or 4WD
Front-Wheel Drive
Ground clearance
155 mm
155 mm
Source market
Japan (RHD)
Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Unrivaled cargo storage: Flat-folding rear seats expand cargo capacity to 1,430 liters for upcountry luggage.
  • Top-tier local resale value: Retains capital value better than almost any other wagon on Kenyan roads.
  • Sub-1,500 cc import duty advantage: Sits in KRA's lowest customs tax valuation category.
  • 27.5 km/L hybrid efficiency: Ultra-low daily operating costs for commercial and private use.
  • Unbeatable 25–28 km/L hybrid efficiency: Drastically reduces monthly fuel bills for high-mileage commercial and family drivers.
  • Sub-1,500 cc customs tax advantage: Qualifies for Kenya's lowest customs duty valuation category.
  • Extreme market resale liquidity: Ranked #1 fast-moving vehicle in Kenya in 2026 with instant resale demand.
What’s not so good
  • High theft rate for exterior side mirrors and emblems: Requires anti-theft riveting in urban parking spots.
  • Basic interior trims on base 1.5X models: Hard plastic dashboard finishes on entry variants.
  • Moderate 155 mm ground clearance: Heavy rear cargo requires cautious driving over tall estate speed bumps.
  • Hybrid battery cooling maintenance: Requires cleaning rear seat battery cooling fan filters in dusty Kenyan environments.

Add a similar car

Compare cars | Mandai