Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Toyota Corolla TouringAudi Q5Volvo XC60
Mandai score
8.5/10
8.5/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 2,600,000
KSh 4,800,000
KSh 6,800,000
Years
2019-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
–
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Corolla Touring WxB / G-X / S / Hybrid WxB
Q5 2.0 TFSI Quattro S Line
XC60 T5 AWD / D4 R-Design / T8 Twin Engine / B5 Mild Hybrid
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Fuel consumption
29.0 km/L3.4 L/100km combined · about 1247 km a tank
14.0 km/L7.1 L/100km combined · about 980 km a tank
13.8 km/L7.2 L/100km combined · about 980 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 783 / 100 kmKSh 8 a km · KSh 7,826 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,621 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,211 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,645 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,446 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,495 mm
4,663 mm
4,688 mm
Width
1,745 mm
1,893 mm
1,902 mm
Height
1,460 mm
1,659 mm
1,658 mm
Wheelbase
2,640 mm
2,819 mm
2,865 mm
Ground clearance
130 mm (155 mm Trek)
208 mm
216 mm (250 mm Air)
Boot space
392 L (expandable to 800+ L with seats flat)
550 L
505 L (1,432 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,330 kg (Hybrid WxB)
1,735 kg
1,815 kg (2,150 kg T8 Recharge)
Seats
5
5
5

Specifications

Engine
1.8L 2ZR-FXE 4-Cylinder Hybrid / 1.2L 8NR-FTS 4-Cylinder Turbo
2.0L TFSI Turbo Petrol (45 TFSI)
2.0L Turbo Petrol (T4/T5) / 2.0L Twin-Charged Petrol (T6) / 2.0L Twin-Turbo Diesel (D3/D4/D5) / 2.0L PHEV (T8) / 48V MHEV (B4/B5/B6)
Power
122 hp (1.8L Hybrid combined) / 116 hp (1.2L Turbo) / 140 hp (1.8L Petrol)
252 hp @ 5,000–6,000 rpm
190 hp (T4/D4) / 250 hp (T5) / 316 hp (T6) / 400 hp (T8) / 415 hp (Polestar Engineered)
Torque
142 Nm (Engine) + 163 Nm (Electric Motor) / 185 Nm (1.2L Turbo)
370 Nm @ 1,600–4,500 rpm
300 Nm (T4) / 350 Nm (T5) / 400 Nm (D4) / 400 Nm (T6) / 640–709 Nm (T8 PHEV combined)
Drivetrain
FWD or E-Four Electric AWD
Quattro All-Wheel Drive with Ultra Technology
Front-Wheel Drive / BorgWarner AWD / eAWD
0–100 km/h
10.5 sec (1.8L Hybrid) / 9.9 sec (1.2T)
6.3 sec
4.9 sec (T8 400hp) / 4.7 sec (T8 Polestar 415hp) / 5.9 sec (T6) / 6.8 sec (T5) / 7.9 sec (D4)
Top speed
180 km/h
237 km/h
220 km/h (electronically limited to 180 km/h from 2021)

Fuel economy

Combined
29.0 km/L (1.8L Hybrid) / 17.2 km/L (1.2L Turbo) / 15.8 km/L (1.8L Petrol)
14.0 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 18.2 km/L (2.0T Diesel)
13.8 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 18.2 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 38.0 km/L equivalent (T8 PHEV)
City
27.5 km/L (1.8L Hybrid) / 14.5 km/L (1.2L Turbo)
11.5 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 15.5 km/L (2.0T Diesel)
11.2 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 15.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 50 km pure EV range (T8 PHEV)
Highway
30.5 km/L (1.8L Hybrid) / 19.5 km/L (1.2L Turbo)
16.5 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 20.5 km/L (2.0T Diesel)
16.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 20.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 20.0 km/L (T8 PHEV hybrid mode)
Tank size
43 L (Hybrid) / 50 L (Petrol)
70 L
71 L (Petrol/Diesel/MHEV) / 50 L (T8 PHEV)
CO₂ emissions
89 g/km (Hybrid)
154 g/km
144 g/km (D4) / 49 g/km (T8 PHEV)

At a glance

Model
Toyota Corolla Touring (E210 Series)
Audi Q5 (FY Series)
Volvo XC60 (SPA Platform)
Production years
2019–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Premium Station Wagon
5-Door Executive Crossover SUV
5-Door Mid-Size Executive Luxury SUV
Seating capacity
5
5 seats
5
Fuel types
Petrol (8NR-FTS Turbo / 2ZR-FAE), Hybrid (2ZR-FXE e-CVT)
Petrol (TFSI), Clean Diesel (TDI)
Petrol (T4/T5/T6), PHEV (T8), Diesel (D3/D4/D5), Mild Hybrid (B4/B5/B6)
Engine sizes
1,196 cc (1.2T) / 1,797 cc (1.8L Hybrid / Petrol) / 1,986 cc (2.0L)
1,984 cc / 1,968 cc / 2,995 cc
1,969 cc (2.0L Drive-E across all variants)
Transmission
Super CVT-i / e-CVT / 6-Speed iMT Manual
7-speed S tronic / 8-speed Tiptronic
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive (FWD) / E-Four AWD
Quattro All-Wheel Drive
FWD or BorgWarner AWD / eAWD (PHEV)
Ground clearance
130 mm (Standard) / 155 mm (Trek Edition)
208 mm
216 mm (up to 250 mm with Air Suspension)
Source market
Japan (RHD JDM Spec)
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Outstanding 29.0 km/L fuel efficiency on 1.8L Hybrid: Ultra-low daily running expenses in Nairobi city traffic.
  • TNGA-C Chassis Handling: Significantly improved ride comfort, cornering precision, and acoustic dampening over older Fielders.
  • Premium WxB Trim Aesthetics: Dark chrome front grille, 17-inch smoked alloy wheels, synthetic leather sport seats, and HUD projector.
  • Toyota Safety Sense 2.0: Pre-Collision System with pedestrian detection, Lane Tracing Assist, and Adaptive Cruise Control standard on most trims.
  • High 208 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and unpaved estate roads.
  • Sub-2,500 cc duty advantage: 2.0L engines qualify for KRA's 25% excise duty rate.
  • Quattro all-wheel drive traction: Instant torque distribution for wet asphalt and murram roads.
  • Audi Virtual Cockpit & Bang & Olufsen audio: Premium 12.3-inch digital cluster and 3D sound system.
  • Comprehensive powertrain choice: T-Badged turbo/twin-charged petrols, D-Badged diesels, B-Badged 48V mild hybrids, and T8 PHEVs up to 415 hp.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: The entire 1,969 cc engine family qualifies for Kenya's 25% excise tax bracket.
  • High 216 mm ground clearance: Easily negotiates deep potholes, estate speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
  • T8 Polestar Engineered performance: 415 hp combined output with Akebono performance brakes and Öhlins adjustable dampers.
What’s not so good
  • Lower 130 mm ground clearance: Low front chin overhang requires careful driving over tall estate speed bumps.
  • Slightly tighter rear boot depth vs. boxy Fielder.
  • S tronic fluid service requirements: Demands genuine Audi dual-clutch fluid replacement every 60,000 km.
  • Firm ride on 20-inch S Line wheels: Transmits minor road vibrations on corrugated gravel tracks.
  • Premium unleaded fuel requirement (91+ octane minimum) on T4, T5, T6 petrol engines.
  • AdBlue / Diesel Exhaust Fluid replenishment required on D4/D5 diesel models.
  • High replacement cost for air suspension compressors and high-voltage PHEV battery packs over time.
Compare cars | Mandai