Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Toyota Corolla TouringSubaru OutbackVolkswagen Golf Alltrack
Mandai score
8.5/10
8.5/10
8/10
Typical price
KSh 2,600,000
KSh 4,150,000
KSh 2,750,000
Years
2019-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
–
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Corolla Touring WxB / G-X / S / Hybrid WxB
Outback Limited / Touring / X-Break / XT 2.4 Turbo
Golf Alltrack 1.8 TSI 4Motion
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Subaru Outback 2.5L / 2.4T
1.8L TSI Turbo Petrol 4Motion
Fuel consumption
29.0 km/L3.4 L/100km combined · about 1247 km a tank
14.0 km/L7.1 L/100km combined · about 882 km a tank
14.8 km/L6.8 L/100km combined · about 814 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 783 / 100 kmKSh 8 a km · KSh 7,826 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,621 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,211 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,534 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 15,335 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,495 mm
4,870 mm
4,578 mm
Width
1,745 mm
1,875 mm
1,799 mm
Height
1,460 mm
1,675 mm
1,515 mm
Wheelbase
2,640 mm
2,745 mm
2,630 mm
Ground clearance
130 mm (155 mm Trek)
213 mm (BS) / 220 mm (BT)
175 mm
Boot space
392 L (expandable to 800+ L with seats flat)
522 L (1,800 L folded)
605 L (1,620 L with seats folded)
Kerb weight
1,330 kg (Hybrid WxB)
1,620 kg
1,540 kg
Seats
5
5
5

Specifications

Engine
1.8L 2ZR-FXE 4-Cylinder Hybrid / 1.2L 8NR-FTS 4-Cylinder Turbo
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 2.4L FA24 Turbo
1.8L TSI Turbocharged Inline-4 Petrol
Power
122 hp (1.8L Hybrid combined) / 116 hp (1.2L Turbo) / 140 hp (1.8L Petrol)
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 260 hp (2.4T)
180 hp @ 4,500 rpm
Torque
142 Nm (Engine) + 163 Nm (Electric Motor) / 185 Nm (1.2L Turbo)
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 376 Nm (2.4T)
280 Nm @ 1,350–4,500 rpm
Drivetrain
FWD or E-Four Electric AWD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
4Motion All-Wheel Drive
0–100 km/h
10.5 sec (1.8L Hybrid) / 9.9 sec (1.2T)
8.6 sec (2.5L) / 6.3 sec (2.4T)
7.8 sec
Top speed
180 km/h
210 km/h
217 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
29.0 km/L (1.8L Hybrid) / 17.2 km/L (1.2L Turbo) / 15.8 km/L (1.8L Petrol)
14.0 km/L (2.5L) / 11.8 km/L (2.4T)
14.8 km/L
City
27.5 km/L (1.8L Hybrid) / 14.5 km/L (1.2L Turbo)
11.2 km/L (2.5L) / 9.2 km/L (2.4T)
12.0 km/L
Highway
30.5 km/L (1.8L Hybrid) / 19.5 km/L (1.2L Turbo)
16.5 km/L (2.5L) / 14.5 km/L (2.4T)
17.5 km/L
Tank size
43 L (Hybrid) / 50 L (Petrol)
63 L
55 L
CO₂ emissions
89 g/km (Hybrid)
161 g/km
158 g/km

At a glance

Model
Toyota Corolla Touring (E210 Series)
Subaru Outback (BS / BT Series)
Volkswagen Golf Alltrack (Mk7.5 / Mk8)
Production years
2019–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Premium Station Wagon
Estate Crossover Tourer
5-Door Crossover Estate / Wagon
Seating capacity
5
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol (8NR-FTS Turbo / 2ZR-FAE), Hybrid (2ZR-FXE e-CVT)
Petrol
Petrol (TSI), Diesel (TDI)
Engine sizes
1,196 cc (1.2T) / 1,797 cc (1.8L Hybrid / Petrol) / 1,986 cc (2.0L)
2,498 cc (2.5L FB25) / 2,387 cc (2.4T FA24)
1,798 cc / 1,968 cc
Transmission
Super CVT-i / e-CVT / 6-Speed iMT Manual
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
7-Speed DSG Automatic
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive (FWD) / E-Four AWD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
4Motion Permanent All-Wheel Drive
Ground clearance
130 mm (Standard) / 155 mm (Trek Edition)
213 mm (BS) / 220 mm (BT)
175 mm
Source market
Japan (RHD JDM Spec)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Outstanding 29.0 km/L fuel efficiency on 1.8L Hybrid: Ultra-low daily running expenses in Nairobi city traffic.
  • TNGA-C Chassis Handling: Significantly improved ride comfort, cornering precision, and acoustic dampening over older Fielders.
  • Premium WxB Trim Aesthetics: Dark chrome front grille, 17-inch smoked alloy wheels, synthetic leather sport seats, and HUD projector.
  • Toyota Safety Sense 2.0: Pre-Collision System with pedestrian detection, Lane Tracing Assist, and Adaptive Cruise Control standard on most trims.
  • Exceptional long-distance ride comfort: Plush suspension absorbs upcountry road ripples effortlessly.
  • High 213–220 mm ground clearance: Easily tackles unpaved murram roads, ruts, and deep puddles.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: Both 2.5L and 2.4T engines qualify for 25% excise tax bracket.
  • Raised 175 mm ground clearance: Easily clears estate speed bumps and rough murram roads without scraping.
  • 4Motion permanent AWD traction: Haldex coupling transfers power seamlessly across wet bitumen and muddy tracks.
  • Vast 605 L boot capacity: Outpaces standard compact crossovers for luggage and upcountry cargo loading.
What’s not so good
  • Lower 130 mm ground clearance: Low front chin overhang requires careful driving over tall estate speed bumps.
  • Slightly tighter rear boot depth vs. boxy Fielder.
  • Long 4.87-meter overall length: Requires care when parallel parking in tight Nairobi streets.
  • Lineartronic CVT under towing: Demands auxiliary CVT fluid cooler for heavy trailer towing.
  • DSG dual-clutch fluid maintenance: Demands transmission fluid changes every 60,000 km to protect clutch packs.
  • Firm European suspension feel: Transmits road vibrations over broken corrugated gravel roads.
Compare cars | Mandai