Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Toyota Corolla TouringVolvo XC60Subaru Levorg
Mandai score
8.5/10
7/10
8/10
Typical price
KSh 2,600,000
KSh 6,800,000
KSh 2,650,000
Years
2019-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
–
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Corolla Touring WxB / G-X / S / Hybrid WxB
XC60 T5 AWD / D4 R-Design / T8 Twin Engine / B5 Mild Hybrid
Levorg 1.6 GT-S EyeSight / 2.0 STI Sport / 1.8 STI Sport EX
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Subaru Levorg 1.6T / 1.8T / 2.0T DIT
Fuel consumption
29.0 km/L3.4 L/100km combined · about 1247 km a tank
13.8 km/L7.2 L/100km combined · about 980 km a tank
17.4 km/L5.7 L/100km combined · about 1044 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 783 / 100 kmKSh 8 a km · KSh 7,826 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,645 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,446 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,304 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 13,044 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,495 mm
4,688 mm
4,690 mm
Width
1,745 mm
1,902 mm
1,795 mm
Height
1,460 mm
1,658 mm
1,490 mm
Wheelbase
2,640 mm
2,865 mm
2,670 mm
Ground clearance
130 mm (155 mm Trek)
216 mm (250 mm Air)
145 mm
Boot space
392 L (expandable to 800+ L with seats flat)
505 L (1,432 L folded)
561 L (1,446 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,330 kg (Hybrid WxB)
1,815 kg (2,150 kg T8 Recharge)
1,560 kg
Seats
5
5
5

Specifications

Engine
1.8L 2ZR-FXE 4-Cylinder Hybrid / 1.2L 8NR-FTS 4-Cylinder Turbo
2.0L Turbo Petrol (T4/T5) / 2.0L Twin-Charged Petrol (T6) / 2.0L Twin-Turbo Diesel (D3/D4/D5) / 2.0L PHEV (T8) / 48V MHEV (B4/B5/B6)
2.0L FA20 DIT Turbo / 1.8L CB18 DIT Turbo Boxer
Power
122 hp (1.8L Hybrid combined) / 116 hp (1.2L Turbo) / 140 hp (1.8L Petrol)
190 hp (T4/D4) / 250 hp (T5) / 316 hp (T6) / 400 hp (T8) / 415 hp (Polestar Engineered)
300 hp @ 5,600 rpm (2.0T) / 177 hp (1.8T)
Torque
142 Nm (Engine) + 163 Nm (Electric Motor) / 185 Nm (1.2L Turbo)
300 Nm (T4) / 350 Nm (T5) / 400 Nm (D4) / 400 Nm (T6) / 640–709 Nm (T8 PHEV combined)
400 Nm @ 2,000–4,800 rpm (2.0T) / 300 Nm (1.8T)
Drivetrain
FWD or E-Four Electric AWD
Front-Wheel Drive / BorgWarner AWD / eAWD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
0–100 km/h
10.5 sec (1.8L Hybrid) / 9.9 sec (1.2T)
4.9 sec (T8 400hp) / 4.7 sec (T8 Polestar 415hp) / 5.9 sec (T6) / 6.8 sec (T5) / 7.9 sec (D4)
5.5 sec (2.0T) / 7.8 sec (1.8T)
Top speed
180 km/h
220 km/h (electronically limited to 180 km/h from 2021)
240 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
29.0 km/L (1.8L Hybrid) / 17.2 km/L (1.2L Turbo) / 15.8 km/L (1.8L Petrol)
13.8 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 18.2 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 38.0 km/L equivalent (T8 PHEV)
13.2 km/L (2.0T) / 16.5 km/L (1.8T) / 17.4 km/L (1.6T)
City
27.5 km/L (1.8L Hybrid) / 14.5 km/L (1.2L Turbo)
11.2 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 15.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 50 km pure EV range (T8 PHEV)
10.5 km/L (2.0T) / 13.8 km/L (1.8T) / 14.5 km/L (1.6T)
Highway
30.5 km/L (1.8L Hybrid) / 19.5 km/L (1.2L Turbo)
16.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 20.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 20.0 km/L (T8 PHEV hybrid mode)
15.8 km/L (2.0T) / 18.5 km/L (1.8T) / 19.8 km/L (1.6T)
Tank size
43 L (Hybrid) / 50 L (Petrol)
71 L (Petrol/Diesel/MHEV) / 50 L (T8 PHEV)
60 L
CO₂ emissions
89 g/km (Hybrid)
144 g/km (D4) / 49 g/km (T8 PHEV)
164 g/km

At a glance

Model
Toyota Corolla Touring (E210 Series)
Volvo XC60 (SPA Platform)
Subaru Levorg (VM / VN Series)
Production years
2019–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Premium Station Wagon
5-Door Mid-Size Executive Luxury SUV
Sport Station Wagon
Seating capacity
5
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol (8NR-FTS Turbo / 2ZR-FAE), Hybrid (2ZR-FXE e-CVT)
Petrol (T4/T5/T6), PHEV (T8), Diesel (D3/D4/D5), Mild Hybrid (B4/B5/B6)
Petrol (DIT Turbo)
Engine sizes
1,196 cc (1.2T) / 1,797 cc (1.8L Hybrid / Petrol) / 1,986 cc (2.0L)
1,969 cc (2.0L Drive-E across all variants)
1,599 cc (1.6T) / 1,795 cc (1.8T) / 1,998 cc (2.0T)
Transmission
Super CVT-i / e-CVT / 6-Speed iMT Manual
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic
Automatic (Lineartronic / Sport Lineartronic CVT)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive (FWD) / E-Four AWD
FWD or BorgWarner AWD / eAWD (PHEV)
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Ground clearance
130 mm (Standard) / 155 mm (Trek Edition)
216 mm (up to 250 mm with Air Suspension)
145 mm
Source market
Japan (RHD JDM Spec)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan (RHD JDM spec)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Outstanding 29.0 km/L fuel efficiency on 1.8L Hybrid: Ultra-low daily running expenses in Nairobi city traffic.
  • TNGA-C Chassis Handling: Significantly improved ride comfort, cornering precision, and acoustic dampening over older Fielders.
  • Premium WxB Trim Aesthetics: Dark chrome front grille, 17-inch smoked alloy wheels, synthetic leather sport seats, and HUD projector.
  • Toyota Safety Sense 2.0: Pre-Collision System with pedestrian detection, Lane Tracing Assist, and Adaptive Cruise Control standard on most trims.
  • Comprehensive powertrain choice: T-Badged turbo/twin-charged petrols, D-Badged diesels, B-Badged 48V mild hybrids, and T8 PHEVs up to 415 hp.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: The entire 1,969 cc engine family qualifies for Kenya's 25% excise tax bracket.
  • High 216 mm ground clearance: Easily negotiates deep potholes, estate speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
  • T8 Polestar Engineered performance: 415 hp combined output with Akebono performance brakes and Öhlins adjustable dampers.
  • Raw 300 hp WRX turbo performance (2.0T): 0–100 km/h in 5.5 seconds with 400 Nm torque.
  • Practical 561 L estate boot: Carries massive family luggage while delivering sports car speed.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: 1.6T, 1.8T, and 2.0T engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
What’s not so good
  • Lower 130 mm ground clearance: Low front chin overhang requires careful driving over tall estate speed bumps.
  • Slightly tighter rear boot depth vs. boxy Fielder.
  • Premium unleaded fuel requirement (91+ octane minimum) on T4, T5, T6 petrol engines.
  • AdBlue / Diesel Exhaust Fluid replenishment required on D4/D5 diesel models.
  • High replacement cost for air suspension compressors and high-voltage PHEV battery packs over time.
  • 145 mm ground clearance: Mind steep estate speed bumps and rough unpaved roads.
  • Requires 95+ octane high-octane petrol: High-strung DIT turbo engines demand premium fuel.
Compare cars | Mandai