Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Toyota HarrierMitsubishi Outlander
Mandai score
9/10
8/10
Typical price
KSh 4,800,000
KSh 4,200,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
Most popular trim
Harrier 2.0 Progressive / 2.5 Hybrid E-Four / Z Leather Package
Outlander 2.4 G 7-Seat / PHEV G Premium 5-Seat
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Fuel consumption
12.3 km/L8.1 L/100km combined · about 738 km a tank
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 810 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,845 / 100 kmKSh 18 a km · KSh 18,452 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,681 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,812 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,725 mm (XU60) / 4,740 mm (XU80)
4,695 mm (3rd Gen) / 4,710 mm (4th Gen)
Width
1,835 mm (XU60) / 1,855 mm (XU80)
1,810 mm (3rd Gen) / 1,862 mm (4th Gen)
Height
1,690 mm (XU60) / 1,660 mm (XU80)
1,710 mm (3rd Gen) / 1,740 mm (4th Gen)
Wheelbase
2,660 mm (XU60) / 2,690 mm (XU80)
2,670 mm (3rd Gen) / 2,706 mm (4th Gen)
Ground clearance
190 mm (XU60) / 195 mm (XU80)
190 mm (3rd Gen) / 210 mm (4th Gen)
Boot space
456 L (1,150 L folded)
550 L (5-seater PHEV) / 128 L (7-seater expanded to 880 L)
Kerb weight
1,580 kg (1,750 kg Hybrid)
1,530 kg (Petrol) / 1,890 kg (PHEV)
Seats
5
5 or 7

Specifications

Engine
2.0L 3ZR-FAE / 2.0L 8AR-FTS Turbo / 2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid
2.4L 4B12 MIVEC Petrol / Twin Motor PHEV
Power
151 hp (2.0L) / 227 hp (2.0T) / 222 hp combined (2.5L Hybrid)
169 hp (Petrol) / 221 hp combined (PHEV)
Torque
193 Nm (2.0L) / 350 Nm (2.0T) / 221 Nm (2.5L Hybrid)
222 Nm (Petrol) / 332 Nm combined (PHEV)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive / Dynamic Torque Control AWD / E-Four
FWD or Super All-Wheel Control (S-AWC 4WD)
0–100 km/h
7.2 sec (2.0T) / 7.9 sec (2.5L Hybrid) / 10.2 sec (2.0L)
8.2 sec (PHEV) – 9.8 sec (Petrol)
Top speed
200 km/h
195 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
13.0 km/L (2.0L NA) / 12.5 km/L (2.0T) / 21.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
13.5 km/L (Petrol) / 20.0+ km/L (PHEV Hybrid mode) / 50.0 km/L (PHEV Combined)
City
11.0 km/L (2.0L NA) / 10.2 km/L (2.0T) / 19.5 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
11.2 km/L (Petrol) / 55–80 km pure EV range (PHEV)
Highway
15.0 km/L (2.0L NA) / 14.5 km/L (2.0T) / 22.5 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
15.8 km/L (Petrol) / 22.0 km/L (PHEV)
Tank size
60 L (Petrol) / 55 L (Hybrid)
60 L (Petrol) / 45 L (PHEV)
CO₂ emissions
148 g/km (2.0L) / 106 g/km (Hybrid)
148 g/km (Petrol) / 40 g/km (PHEV)

At a glance

Model
Toyota Harrier (XU60 & XU80 Series)
Mitsubishi Outlander (GF / GG / GN Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Luxury Executive Crossover
5-Door 5/7-Seater Crossover SUV
Seating capacity
5
5 or 7
Fuel types
Petrol, Full Hybrid (THS-II)
Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid (PHEV)
Engine sizes
1,986 cc (2.0L) / 1,998 cc (2.0T) / 2,493 cc (2.5L Hybrid)
1,998 cc / 2,359 cc / 2,488 cc
Transmission
Direct Shift CVT / 6-Speed ECT / e-CVT
CVT Automatic / Fixed Gear (PHEV)
Drivetrain
FWD or Dynamic Torque Control AWD / E-Four
FWD or Super All-Wheel Control (S-AWC 4WD)
Ground clearance
190 mm (XU60) / 195 mm (XU80)
190 mm (3rd Gen) / 210 mm (4th Gen)
Source market
Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Unrivaled corporate prestige: A recognized luxury status symbol across Nairobi and estate developments.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA duty advantage: All 2.0L, 2.0T, and 2.5L Hybrid engines qualify for the 25% excise tax bracket.
  • 227 hp 2.0L Turbo power (8AR-FTS): Delivers punchy, sporty acceleration that local driving enthusiasts love.
  • 21.0 km/L THS-II hybrid efficiency: Exceptional fuel savings in heavy urban traffic jams.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax bracket savings across all models.
  • 50–80 km pure EV zero-emission commuting on PHEV.
  • Standard 7-seat layout on petrol variants.
What’s not so good
  • 2.0L NA can feel underpowered when loaded: Naturally aspirated 3ZR-FAE laboring on steep Limuru highway inclines.
  • Electrochromic sunroof replacement cost: 4th Gen dimming glass roof requires specialized OEM glass care.
  • PHEV is strictly a 5-seater due to rear motor battery pack placement under boot floor.
  • CVT rubber-band effect under heavy mountain climbs.

Add a similar car

Compare cars | Mandai