Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Toyota HarrierNissan X-TrailMazda CX-5
Mandai score
9/10
7/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 4,800,000
KSh 3,450,000
KSh 3,200,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Harrier 2.0 Progressive / 2.5 Hybrid E-Four / Z Leather Package
X-Trail 20X 4WD / Hybrid / e-Power e-4ORCE
CX-5 2.2 XD L Package / 2.0 20S / 2.5 25S
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Nissan X-Trail 2.0L Petrol / e-Power
Fuel consumption
12.3 km/L8.1 L/100km combined · about 738 km a tank
19.8 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1188 km a tank
19.5 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1131 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,845 / 100 kmKSh 18 a km · KSh 18,452 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,146 / 100 kmKSh 11 a km · KSh 11,463 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,168 / 100 kmKSh 12 a km · KSh 11,680 for 1,000 km · diesel
Dimensions
Length
4,725 mm (XU60) / 4,740 mm (XU80)
4,690 mm
4,550 mm
Width
1,835 mm (XU60) / 1,855 mm (XU80)
1,820 mm
1,840 mm
Height
1,690 mm (XU60) / 1,660 mm (XU80)
1,740 mm
1,690 mm
Wheelbase
2,660 mm (XU60) / 2,690 mm (XU80)
2,705 mm
2,700 mm
Ground clearance
190 mm (XU60) / 195 mm (XU80)
210 mm
210 mm
Boot space
456 L (1,150 L folded)
565 L (5-seater) / 135 L (7-seater expanded to 950 L)
506 L (1,620 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,580 kg (1,750 kg Hybrid)
1,570 kg
1,610 kg
Seats
5
5 or 7
5
Specifications
Engine
2.0L 3ZR-FAE / 2.0L 8AR-FTS Turbo / 2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.5L VC-Turbo e-Power
2.2L SkyActiv-D Twin-Turbo Diesel / 2.5L SkyActiv-G
Power
151 hp (2.0L) / 227 hp (2.0T) / 222 hp combined (2.5L Hybrid)
147 hp @ 6,000 rpm (2.0L) / 213 hp e-4ORCE combined
190 hp (2.2D) / 188 hp (2.5L)
Torque
193 Nm (2.0L) / 350 Nm (2.0T) / 221 Nm (2.5L Hybrid)
207 Nm @ 4,400 rpm / 330 Nm electric torque
450 Nm (2.2D) / 252 Nm (2.5L)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive / Dynamic Torque Control AWD / E-Four
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
FWD or i-Activ AWD
0–100 km/h
7.2 sec (2.0T) / 7.9 sec (2.5L Hybrid) / 10.2 sec (2.0L)
10.5 sec (2.0L) / 7.0 sec (e-4ORCE)
8.2 sec
Top speed
200 km/h
190 km/h
204 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
13.0 km/L (2.0L NA) / 12.5 km/L (2.0T) / 21.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
16.0 km/L (2.0L) / 19.8 km/L (e-Power)
19.5 km/L (2.2D) / 14.5 km/L (2.0L/2.5L)
City
11.0 km/L (2.0L NA) / 10.2 km/L (2.0T) / 19.5 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
13.5 km/L (2.0L) / 19.0 km/L (e-Power)
16.0 km/L (2.2D) / 11.8 km/L (Petrol)
Highway
15.0 km/L (2.0L NA) / 14.5 km/L (2.0T) / 22.5 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
18.2 km/L (2.0L) / 20.5 km/L (e-Power)
22.0 km/L (2.2D) / 16.8 km/L (Petrol)
Tank size
60 L (Petrol) / 55 L (Hybrid)
60 L
58 L (FWD) / 56 L (AWD)
CO₂ emissions
148 g/km (2.0L) / 106 g/km (Hybrid)
142 g/km
142 g/km
At a glance
Model
Toyota Harrier (XU60 & XU80 Series)
Nissan X-Trail (T32 / T33 Series)
Mazda CX-5 (KF Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Luxury Executive Crossover
SUV / Crossovers
5-Door Mid-Size Crossover SUV
Seating capacity
5
5 or 7
5
Fuel types
Petrol, Full Hybrid (THS-II)
Petrol, Hybrid (e-Power)
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Engine sizes
1,986 cc (2.0L) / 1,998 cc (2.0T) / 2,493 cc (2.5L Hybrid)
1,497 cc (1.5T e-Power) / 1,997 cc (2.0L MR20DD)
1,997 cc (2.0L) / 2,191 cc (2.2L Diesel) / 2,488 cc (2.5L)
Transmission
Direct Shift CVT / 6-Speed ECT / e-CVT
Automatic (CVT / e-CVT)
6-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain
FWD or Dynamic Torque Control AWD / E-Four
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
FWD or i-Activ AWD
Ground clearance
190 mm (XU60) / 195 mm (XU80)
210 mm
210 mm
Source market
Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Unrivaled corporate prestige: A recognized luxury status symbol across Nairobi and estate developments.
- Sub-2,500 cc KRA duty advantage: All 2.0L, 2.0T, and 2.5L Hybrid engines qualify for the 25% excise tax bracket.
- 227 hp 2.0L Turbo power (8AR-FTS): Delivers punchy, sporty acceleration that local driving enthusiasts love.
- 21.0 km/L THS-II hybrid efficiency: Exceptional fuel savings in heavy urban traffic jams.
- Selectable All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE: Lockable 4WD mode provides excellent mud and sand traction.
- High 210 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep ruts and unpaved upcountry tracks.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: Qualifies for 25% excise duty rate (saving over 3.0L SUVs).
- High 210 mm ground clearance handles unpaved roads and potholes easily.
- Sub-2,500 cc KRA import duty tax bracket advantage.
- Massive 450 Nm torque on 2.2L diesel.
What’s not so good
- 2.0L NA can feel underpowered when loaded: Naturally aspirated 3ZR-FAE laboring on steep Limuru highway inclines.
- Electrochromic sunroof replacement cost: 4th Gen dimming glass roof requires specialized OEM glass care.
- Third-row legroom: 7-seater third row is best reserved for children or short trips.
- CVT fluid service interval: Xtronic CVT requires genuine NS-3 fluid replacement every 40,000 km.
- Diesel DPF requires low-SAPS C3 oil.
- Firm ride on 19-inch L Package alloy wheels.


