Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Toyota PremioAudi A4Mazda Atenza
Mandai score
7.5/10
8/10
8.5/10
Typical price
KSh 2,200,000
KSh 3,500,000
KSh 2,300,000
Years
2017-2021
2017-2023
2017-2023
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
4
4
45
Most popular trim
Premio 1.5 F / 1.8 X L Package / 2.0 G EX Package
A4 2.0 TFSI Quattro S Line
Atenza 2.2 XD L Package / 2.0 20S / 2.5 25S
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
2.0L TFSI Turbo Petrol
Fuel consumption
16.5 km/L6.1 L/100km combined · about 990 km a tank
16.0 km/L6.3 L/100km combined · about 864 km a tank
19.6 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1215 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,376 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 13,755 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,419 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,185 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,162 / 100 kmKSh 12 a km · KSh 11,620 for 1,000 km · diesel
Dimensions
Length
4,595 mm
4,762 mm
4,865 mm (Saloon) / 4,805 mm (Wagon)
Width
1,695 mm
1,847 mm
1,840 mm
Height
1,475 mm
1,428 mm
1,450 mm
Wheelbase
2,700 mm
2,820 mm
2,830 mm
Ground clearance
160 mm
135 mm
165 mm
Boot space
490 L
460 L (Saloon) / 495 L (Avant)
489 L (Saloon) / 522 L (Wagon expanded to 1,664 L)
Kerb weight
1,200 kg (1,270 kg 1.8L)
1,450 kg
1,510 kg
Seats
5
5
5
Specifications
Engine
1.5L 1NZ-FE / 1.8L 2ZR-FAE Valvematic / 2.0L 3ZR-FAE Valvematic
2.0L TFSI Turbo Petrol (40 TFSI)
2.2L SkyActiv-D Twin-Turbo Diesel / 2.5L SkyActiv-G
Power
109 hp (1.5L) / 143 hp (1.8L) / 152 hp (2.0L)
190 hp @ 4,200–6,000 rpm
190 hp (2.2D) / 188 hp (2.5L)
Torque
136 Nm (1.5L) / 173 Nm (1.8L) / 193 Nm (2.0L)
320 Nm @ 1,450–4,200 rpm
450 Nm (2.2D) / 252 Nm (2.5L)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive / 4WD
Front-Wheel Drive or Quattro AWD
FWD or i-Activ AWD
0–100 km/h
11.2 sec (1.5L) / 9.8 sec (1.8L) / 9.2 sec (2.0L)
7.3 sec
7.9 sec
Top speed
185 km/h
241 km/h
223 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
16.5 km/L (1.5L) / 15.2 km/L (1.8L) / 14.0 km/L (2.0L)
16.0 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 20.0 km/L (2.0T Diesel)
19.6 km/L (2.2D) / 14.8 km/L (2.0L/2.5L)
City
13.8 km/L (1.5L) / 12.5 km/L (1.8L) / 11.5 km/L (2.0L)
13.0 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 16.8 km/L (2.0T Diesel)
16.5 km/L (2.2D) / 12.0 km/L (Petrol)
Highway
18.5 km/L (1.5L) / 17.2 km/L (1.8L) / 16.0 km/L (2.0L)
19.0 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 22.5 km/L (2.0T Diesel)
22.0 km/L (2.2D) / 17.5 km/L (Petrol)
Tank size
60 L
54 L
62 L
CO₂ emissions
135 g/km (1.5L)
134 g/km
133 g/km
At a glance
Model
Toyota Premio (T260 Series 2nd Facelift)
Audi A4 (B9 / B9.5 Series)
Mazda Atenza (GJ / GL Series)
Production years
2017–2021
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
4-Door Executive Mid-Size Saloon
4-Door Saloon / Avant Estate Wagon
4-Door Saloon / 5-Door Station Wagon
Seating capacity
5
5 seats
5
Fuel types
Petrol
Petrol (TFSI), Clean Diesel (TDI)
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Engine sizes
1,496 cc (1.5L 1NZ-FE) / 1,797 cc (1.8L 2ZR-FAE) / 1,986 cc (2.0L 3ZR-FAE)
1,395 cc / 1,984 cc / 1,968 cc
1,997 cc (2.0L) / 2,191 cc (2.2L Diesel) / 2,488 cc (2.5L)
Transmission
Super CVT-i Automatic
7-speed S tronic Dual-Clutch Automatic
6-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain
FWD or 4WD
FWD or Quattro All-Wheel Drive
FWD or i-Activ AWD
Ground clearance
160 mm
135 mm
165 mm
Source market
Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Executive luxury prestige: Recognized status saloon with plush wood-grain dashboard and soft-touch door panels.
- Top-tier resale value retention: Unmatched liquidity in local used car showrooms across Kenya.
- Sub-1,500 cc duty advantage on 1.5F: Qualifies for KRA's lowest customs tax valuation tier.
- 160 mm ground clearance: Easily handles urban speed bumps and unpaved estate access roads.
- Sub-2,000 cc customs tax advantage: All 1.4L and 2.0L engines qualify for KRA's 25% excise duty bracket.
- Audi Virtual Cockpit digital display: 12.3-inch high-resolution instrument panel with Google Maps.
- Excellent 16.0+ km/L fuel economy: Efficient B-cycle combustion process cuts highway fuel usage.
- High highway stability: Rigid chassis and responsive steering for confident long-distance cruising.
- Massive 450 Nm low-end diesel torque.
- Premium Nappa leather interior craftsmanship.
- Sub-2,500 cc import duty tax advantage.
What’s not so good
- Production discontinued in 2021: Latest importable models restricted to 2018–2021 production years.
- High theft risk for side mirrors and emblems: Requires security etching and riveting in public parking bays.
- 135 mm ground clearance: Low front overhang requires cautious driving over tall estate speed bumps.
- S tronic dual-clutch fluid maintenance: Demands regular servicing every 60,000 km.
- Low 165 mm ground clearance requires care on steep estate speed bumps.
- Requires low-SAPS C3 diesel oil.


