Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Toyota PremioBMW 3 SeriesMazda Atenza
Mandai score
7.5/10
8.5/10
8.5/10
Typical price
KSh 2,200,000
KSh 3,400,000
KSh 2,300,000
Years
2017-2021
2017-2023
2017-2023
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
4
4
45
Most popular trim
Premio 1.5 F / 1.8 X L Package / 2.0 G EX Package
320i M Sport / 320d M Sport / 330i M Sport
Atenza 2.2 XD L Package / 2.0 20S / 2.5 25S
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Standard
Fuel consumption
16.5 km/L6.1 L/100km combined · about 990 km a tank
15.5 km/L6.5 L/100km combined · about 915 km a tank
19.6 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1215 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,376 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 13,755 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,464 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,643 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,162 / 100 kmKSh 12 a km · KSh 11,620 for 1,000 km · diesel
Dimensions
Length
4,595 mm
4,709 mm
4,865 mm (Saloon) / 4,805 mm (Wagon)
Width
1,695 mm
1,827 mm
1,840 mm
Height
1,475 mm
1,435 mm
1,450 mm
Wheelbase
2,700 mm
2,851 mm
2,830 mm
Ground clearance
160 mm
140 mm
165 mm
Boot space
490 L
480 L
489 L (Saloon) / 522 L (Wagon expanded to 1,664 L)
Kerb weight
1,200 kg (1,270 kg 1.8L)
1,525 kg
1,510 kg
Seats
5
5
5
Specifications
Engine
1.5L 1NZ-FE / 1.8L 2ZR-FAE Valvematic / 2.0L 3ZR-FAE Valvematic
2.0L B48 TwinPower Turbo Petrol / 2.0L B47 Turbo Diesel
2.2L SkyActiv-D Twin-Turbo Diesel / 2.5L SkyActiv-G
Power
109 hp (1.5L) / 143 hp (1.8L) / 152 hp (2.0L)
184 hp (320i) / 190 hp (320d) / 258 hp (330i)
190 hp (2.2D) / 188 hp (2.5L)
Torque
136 Nm (1.5L) / 173 Nm (1.8L) / 193 Nm (2.0L)
300 Nm (320i) / 400 Nm (320d) / 400 Nm (330i)
450 Nm (2.2D) / 252 Nm (2.5L)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive / 4WD
Rear-Wheel Drive / xDrive AWD
FWD or i-Activ AWD
0–100 km/h
11.2 sec (1.5L) / 9.8 sec (1.8L) / 9.2 sec (2.0L)
5.8 sec (330i) – 7.1 sec (320i)
7.9 sec
Top speed
185 km/h
235 km/h – 250 km/h
223 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
16.5 km/L (1.5L) / 15.2 km/L (1.8L) / 14.0 km/L (2.0L)
15.5 km/L (320i) / 19.2 km/L (320d) / 14.5 km/L (330i)
19.6 km/L (2.2D) / 14.8 km/L (2.0L/2.5L)
City
13.8 km/L (1.5L) / 12.5 km/L (1.8L) / 11.5 km/L (2.0L)
12.5 km/L (320i) / 16.0 km/L (320d) / 11.8 km/L (330i)
16.5 km/L (2.2D) / 12.0 km/L (Petrol)
Highway
18.5 km/L (1.5L) / 17.2 km/L (1.8L) / 16.0 km/L (2.0L)
18.2 km/L (320i) / 22.0 km/L (320d) / 17.0 km/L (330i)
22.0 km/L (2.2D) / 17.5 km/L (Petrol)
Tank size
60 L
59 L
62 L
CO₂ emissions
135 g/km (1.5L)
132 g/km (320i) / 112 g/km (320d)
133 g/km
At a glance
Model
Toyota Premio (T260 Series 2nd Facelift)
BMW 3 Series (F30 LCI / G20 Series)
Mazda Atenza (GJ / GL Series)
Production years
2017–2021
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
4-Door Executive Mid-Size Saloon
4-Door Executive Saloon
4-Door Saloon / 5-Door Station Wagon
Seating capacity
5
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol
Petrol, Clean Diesel
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Engine sizes
1,496 cc (1.5L 1NZ-FE) / 1,797 cc (1.8L 2ZR-FAE) / 1,986 cc (2.0L 3ZR-FAE)
1,998 cc (2.0L Petrol) / 1,995 cc (2.0L Diesel)
1,997 cc (2.0L) / 2,191 cc (2.2L Diesel) / 2,488 cc (2.5L)
Transmission
Super CVT-i Automatic
8-Speed Steptronic Sport Automatic
6-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain
FWD or 4WD
Rear-Wheel Drive (RWD) / xDrive AWD
FWD or i-Activ AWD
Ground clearance
160 mm
140 mm
165 mm
Source market
Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Executive luxury prestige: Recognized status saloon with plush wood-grain dashboard and soft-touch door panels.
- Top-tier resale value retention: Unmatched liquidity in local used car showrooms across Kenya.
- Sub-1,500 cc duty advantage on 1.5F: Qualifies for KRA's lowest customs tax valuation tier.
- 160 mm ground clearance: Easily handles urban speed bumps and unpaved estate access roads.
- Sub-2,000 cc tax bracket advantage: 2.0L engines qualify for KRA's 25% excise duty tax rate.
- Outstanding B47 diesel efficiency: 320d returns up to 19+ km/L on Nairobi-Mombasa highway runs.
- Driver-focused ergonomics: G20 Live Cockpit Professional with iDrive 7/8 delivers intuitive digital control.
- Massive 450 Nm low-end diesel torque.
- Premium Nappa leather interior craftsmanship.
- Sub-2,500 cc import duty tax advantage.
What’s not so good
- Production discontinued in 2021: Latest importable models restricted to 2018–2021 production years.
- High theft risk for side mirrors and emblems: Requires security etching and riveting in public parking bays.
- Firm M Sport suspension: Stiff damper tuning transmits pavement texture over uneven estate roads.
- Low 140 mm ground clearance: Requires cautious navigation over steep speed bumps in residential Nairobi.
- Low 165 mm ground clearance requires care on steep estate speed bumps.
- Requires low-SAPS C3 diesel oil.


