Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Toyota PremioMercedes-Benz C-ClassAudi A4
Mandai score
7.5/10
8.5/10
8/10
Typical price
KSh 2,200,000
KSh 5,800,000
KSh 3,500,000
Years
2017-2021
2014-2024
2017-2023
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
4
45
4
Most popular trim
Premio 1.5 F / 1.8 X L Package / 2.0 G EX Package
C200 / C300 / C220d AMG Line
A4 2.0 TFSI Quattro S Line
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
2.0L TFSI Turbo Petrol
Fuel consumption
16.5 km/L6.1 L/100km combined · about 990 km a tank
15.8 km/L6.3 L/100km combined · about 1043 km a tank
16.0 km/L6.3 L/100km combined · about 864 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,376 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 13,755 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,436 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,365 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,419 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,185 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,595 mm
4,686 mm (W205) / 4,751 mm (W206)
4,762 mm
Width
1,695 mm
1,820 mm
1,847 mm
Height
1,475 mm
1,438 mm
1,428 mm
Wheelbase
2,700 mm
2,840 mm (W205) / 2,865 mm (W206)
2,820 mm
Ground clearance
160 mm
145 mm
135 mm
Boot space
490 L
455 L (W205) / 450 L (W206)
460 L (Saloon) / 495 L (Avant)
Kerb weight
1,200 kg (1,270 kg 1.8L)
1,570 kg
1,450 kg
Seats
5
5
5
Specifications
Engine
1.5L 1NZ-FE / 1.8L 2ZR-FAE Valvematic / 2.0L 3ZR-FAE Valvematic
1.5L M254 Turbo MHEV (W206) / 2.0L M274 (W205)
2.0L TFSI Turbo Petrol (40 TFSI)
Power
109 hp (1.5L) / 143 hp (1.8L) / 152 hp (2.0L)
204 hp (W206 C200) / 258 hp (C300)
190 hp @ 4,200–6,000 rpm
Torque
136 Nm (1.5L) / 173 Nm (1.8L) / 193 Nm (2.0L)
300 Nm (W206 C200) / 400 Nm (C300)
320 Nm @ 1,450–4,200 rpm
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive / 4WD
RWD or 4MATIC AWD
Front-Wheel Drive or Quattro AWD
0–100 km/h
11.2 sec (1.5L) / 9.8 sec (1.8L) / 9.2 sec (2.0L)
6.0 sec (C300) – 7.3 sec (C200)
7.3 sec
Top speed
185 km/h
246 km/h
241 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
16.5 km/L (1.5L) / 15.2 km/L (1.8L) / 14.0 km/L (2.0L)
15.8 km/L (C200 MHEV) / 14.2 km/L (C300)
16.0 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 20.0 km/L (2.0T Diesel)
City
13.8 km/L (1.5L) / 12.5 km/L (1.8L) / 11.5 km/L (2.0L)
12.5 km/L (C200) / 11.0 km/L (C300)
13.0 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 16.8 km/L (2.0T Diesel)
Highway
18.5 km/L (1.5L) / 17.2 km/L (1.8L) / 16.0 km/L (2.0L)
18.5 km/L (C200) / 17.2 km/L (C300)
19.0 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 22.5 km/L (2.0T Diesel)
Tank size
60 L
66 L
54 L
CO₂ emissions
135 g/km (1.5L)
143 g/km
134 g/km
At a glance
Model
Toyota Premio (T260 Series 2nd Facelift)
Mercedes-Benz C-Class (W205 / W206 Series)
Audi A4 (B9 / B9.5 Series)
Production years
2017–2021
2014–2024
2017–2023
Body type
4-Door Executive Mid-Size Saloon
4-Door Executive Saloon
4-Door Saloon / Avant Estate Wagon
Seating capacity
5
5
5 seats
Fuel types
Petrol
Petrol, Mild Hybrid, Diesel
Petrol (TFSI), Clean Diesel (TDI)
Engine sizes
1,496 cc (1.5L 1NZ-FE) / 1,797 cc (1.8L 2ZR-FAE) / 1,986 cc (2.0L 3ZR-FAE)
1,496 cc (W206 C200 MHEV) / 1,991 cc (W205 C200/C300) / 1,950 cc (C220d)
1,395 cc / 1,984 cc / 1,968 cc
Transmission
Super CVT-i Automatic
9-Speed Automatic
7-speed S tronic Dual-Clutch Automatic
Drivetrain
FWD or 4WD
RWD or 4MATIC AWD
FWD or Quattro All-Wheel Drive
Ground clearance
160 mm
145 mm
135 mm
Source market
Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Executive luxury prestige: Recognized status saloon with plush wood-grain dashboard and soft-touch door panels.
- Top-tier resale value retention: Unmatched liquidity in local used car showrooms across Kenya.
- Sub-1,500 cc duty advantage on 1.5F: Qualifies for KRA's lowest customs tax valuation tier.
- 160 mm ground clearance: Easily handles urban speed bumps and unpaved estate access roads.
- W206 1.5L engine sub-1,500 cc import duty tax advantage.
- Portrait 11.9-inch central MBUX touchscreen layout.
- Smooth 9G-TRONIC 9-speed automatic transmission.
- Sub-2,000 cc customs tax advantage: All 1.4L and 2.0L engines qualify for KRA's 25% excise duty bracket.
- Audi Virtual Cockpit digital display: 12.3-inch high-resolution instrument panel with Google Maps.
- Excellent 16.0+ km/L fuel economy: Efficient B-cycle combustion process cuts highway fuel usage.
- High highway stability: Rigid chassis and responsive steering for confident long-distance cruising.
What’s not so good
- Production discontinued in 2021: Latest importable models restricted to 2018–2021 production years.
- High theft risk for side mirrors and emblems: Requires security etching and riveting in public parking bays.
- Low 145 mm ground clearance requires care on tall speed bumps.
- High CRSP baseline on recent W206 years.
- 135 mm ground clearance: Low front overhang requires cautious driving over tall estate speed bumps.
- S tronic dual-clutch fluid maintenance: Demands regular servicing every 60,000 km.


