Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Toyota PremioSubaru Legacy
Mandai score
7.5/10
7.5/10
Typical price
KSh 2,200,000
KSh 2,600,000
Years
2017-2021
2017-2023
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Doors
4
4
Most popular trim
Premio 1.5 F / 1.8 X L Package / 2.0 G EX Package
Legacy B4 Limited / 2.5i EyeSight / Sport
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Subaru Legacy B4 2.5L / 2.4T
Fuel consumption
16.5 km/L6.1 L/100km combined · about 990 km a tank
14.8 km/L6.8 L/100km combined · about 888 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,376 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 13,755 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,534 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 15,335 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,595 mm
4,800 mm
Width
1,695 mm
1,840 mm
Height
1,475 mm
1,500 mm
Wheelbase
2,700 mm
2,750 mm
Ground clearance
160 mm
150 mm
Boot space
490 L
506 L
Kerb weight
1,200 kg (1,270 kg 1.8L)
1,530 kg
Seats
5
5
Specifications
Engine
1.5L 1NZ-FE / 1.8L 2ZR-FAE Valvematic / 2.0L 3ZR-FAE Valvematic
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 2.4L FA24 Turbo
Power
109 hp (1.5L) / 143 hp (1.8L) / 152 hp (2.0L)
175 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 260 hp (2.4T)
Torque
136 Nm (1.5L) / 173 Nm (1.8L) / 193 Nm (2.0L)
235 Nm @ 4,000 rpm / 376 Nm (2.4T)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive / 4WD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
0–100 km/h
11.2 sec (1.5L) / 9.8 sec (1.8L) / 9.2 sec (2.0L)
8.4 sec
Top speed
185 km/h
210 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
16.5 km/L (1.5L) / 15.2 km/L (1.8L) / 14.0 km/L (2.0L)
14.8 km/L (2.5L) / 12.5 km/L (2.4T)
City
13.8 km/L (1.5L) / 12.5 km/L (1.8L) / 11.5 km/L (2.0L)
11.8 km/L (2.5L) / 9.8 km/L (2.4T)
Highway
18.5 km/L (1.5L) / 17.2 km/L (1.8L) / 16.0 km/L (2.0L)
17.5 km/L (2.5L) / 15.0 km/L (2.4T)
Tank size
60 L
60 L
CO₂ emissions
135 g/km (1.5L)
156 g/km
At a glance
Model
Toyota Premio (T260 Series 2nd Facelift)
Subaru Legacy B4 (BN / BW Series)
Production years
2017–2021
2017–2023
Body type
4-Door Executive Mid-Size Saloon
Saloon
Seating capacity
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol
Petrol
Engine sizes
1,496 cc (1.5L 1NZ-FE) / 1,797 cc (1.8L 2ZR-FAE) / 1,986 cc (2.0L 3ZR-FAE)
2,498 cc (2.5L FB25) / 2,387 cc (2.4T FA24)
Transmission
Super CVT-i Automatic
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
Drivetrain
FWD or 4WD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Ground clearance
160 mm
150 mm
Source market
Japan (RHD)
Japan (RHD JDM spec)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Executive luxury prestige: Recognized status saloon with plush wood-grain dashboard and soft-touch door panels.
- Top-tier resale value retention: Unmatched liquidity in local used car showrooms across Kenya.
- Sub-1,500 cc duty advantage on 1.5F: Qualifies for KRA's lowest customs tax valuation tier.
- 160 mm ground clearance: Easily handles urban speed bumps and unpaved estate access roads.
- Outstanding high-speed highway stability: Long wheelbase and Symmetrical AWD track rock-solid at speed.
- Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: 2.5L FB25 engine qualifies for 25% excise tax bracket.
- Plush executive cabin: High-grade leather, Harman Kardon audio, and whisper-quiet acoustic glass.
What’s not so good
- Production discontinued in 2021: Latest importable models restricted to 2018–2021 production years.
- High theft risk for side mirrors and emblems: Requires security etching and riveting in public parking bays.
- 150 mm ground clearance: Mind steep estate speed bumps when carrying passengers.
- CVT rubber-band effect under hard acceleration: Lineartronic CVT prioritizes smooth cruising.

