Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Toyota PremioSubaru LegacyBMW 3 Series
Mandai score
7.5/10
7.5/10
8.5/10
Typical price
KSh 2,200,000
KSh 2,600,000
KSh 3,400,000
Years
2017-2021
2017-2023
2017-2023
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Doors
4
4
4
Most popular trim
Premio 1.5 F / 1.8 X L Package / 2.0 G EX Package
Legacy B4 Limited / 2.5i EyeSight / Sport
320i M Sport / 320d M Sport / 330i M Sport
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Subaru Legacy B4 2.5L / 2.4T
Standard
Fuel consumption
16.5 km/L6.1 L/100km combined · about 990 km a tank
14.8 km/L6.8 L/100km combined · about 888 km a tank
15.5 km/L6.5 L/100km combined · about 915 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,376 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 13,755 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,534 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 15,335 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,464 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,643 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,595 mm
4,800 mm
4,709 mm
Width
1,695 mm
1,840 mm
1,827 mm
Height
1,475 mm
1,500 mm
1,435 mm
Wheelbase
2,700 mm
2,750 mm
2,851 mm
Ground clearance
160 mm
150 mm
140 mm
Boot space
490 L
506 L
480 L
Kerb weight
1,200 kg (1,270 kg 1.8L)
1,530 kg
1,525 kg
Seats
5
5
5

Specifications

Engine
1.5L 1NZ-FE / 1.8L 2ZR-FAE Valvematic / 2.0L 3ZR-FAE Valvematic
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 2.4L FA24 Turbo
2.0L B48 TwinPower Turbo Petrol / 2.0L B47 Turbo Diesel
Power
109 hp (1.5L) / 143 hp (1.8L) / 152 hp (2.0L)
175 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 260 hp (2.4T)
184 hp (320i) / 190 hp (320d) / 258 hp (330i)
Torque
136 Nm (1.5L) / 173 Nm (1.8L) / 193 Nm (2.0L)
235 Nm @ 4,000 rpm / 376 Nm (2.4T)
300 Nm (320i) / 400 Nm (320d) / 400 Nm (330i)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive / 4WD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Rear-Wheel Drive / xDrive AWD
0–100 km/h
11.2 sec (1.5L) / 9.8 sec (1.8L) / 9.2 sec (2.0L)
8.4 sec
5.8 sec (330i) – 7.1 sec (320i)
Top speed
185 km/h
210 km/h
235 km/h – 250 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
16.5 km/L (1.5L) / 15.2 km/L (1.8L) / 14.0 km/L (2.0L)
14.8 km/L (2.5L) / 12.5 km/L (2.4T)
15.5 km/L (320i) / 19.2 km/L (320d) / 14.5 km/L (330i)
City
13.8 km/L (1.5L) / 12.5 km/L (1.8L) / 11.5 km/L (2.0L)
11.8 km/L (2.5L) / 9.8 km/L (2.4T)
12.5 km/L (320i) / 16.0 km/L (320d) / 11.8 km/L (330i)
Highway
18.5 km/L (1.5L) / 17.2 km/L (1.8L) / 16.0 km/L (2.0L)
17.5 km/L (2.5L) / 15.0 km/L (2.4T)
18.2 km/L (320i) / 22.0 km/L (320d) / 17.0 km/L (330i)
Tank size
60 L
60 L
59 L
CO₂ emissions
135 g/km (1.5L)
156 g/km
132 g/km (320i) / 112 g/km (320d)

At a glance

Model
Toyota Premio (T260 Series 2nd Facelift)
Subaru Legacy B4 (BN / BW Series)
BMW 3 Series (F30 LCI / G20 Series)
Production years
2017–2021
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
4-Door Executive Mid-Size Saloon
Saloon
4-Door Executive Saloon
Seating capacity
5
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol
Petrol
Petrol, Clean Diesel
Engine sizes
1,496 cc (1.5L 1NZ-FE) / 1,797 cc (1.8L 2ZR-FAE) / 1,986 cc (2.0L 3ZR-FAE)
2,498 cc (2.5L FB25) / 2,387 cc (2.4T FA24)
1,998 cc (2.0L Petrol) / 1,995 cc (2.0L Diesel)
Transmission
Super CVT-i Automatic
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
8-Speed Steptronic Sport Automatic
Drivetrain
FWD or 4WD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Rear-Wheel Drive (RWD) / xDrive AWD
Ground clearance
160 mm
150 mm
140 mm
Source market
Japan (RHD)
Japan (RHD JDM spec)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Executive luxury prestige: Recognized status saloon with plush wood-grain dashboard and soft-touch door panels.
  • Top-tier resale value retention: Unmatched liquidity in local used car showrooms across Kenya.
  • Sub-1,500 cc duty advantage on 1.5F: Qualifies for KRA's lowest customs tax valuation tier.
  • 160 mm ground clearance: Easily handles urban speed bumps and unpaved estate access roads.
  • Outstanding high-speed highway stability: Long wheelbase and Symmetrical AWD track rock-solid at speed.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: 2.5L FB25 engine qualifies for 25% excise tax bracket.
  • Plush executive cabin: High-grade leather, Harman Kardon audio, and whisper-quiet acoustic glass.
  • Sub-2,000 cc tax bracket advantage: 2.0L engines qualify for KRA's 25% excise duty tax rate.
  • Outstanding B47 diesel efficiency: 320d returns up to 19+ km/L on Nairobi-Mombasa highway runs.
  • Driver-focused ergonomics: G20 Live Cockpit Professional with iDrive 7/8 delivers intuitive digital control.
What’s not so good
  • Production discontinued in 2021: Latest importable models restricted to 2018–2021 production years.
  • High theft risk for side mirrors and emblems: Requires security etching and riveting in public parking bays.
  • 150 mm ground clearance: Mind steep estate speed bumps when carrying passengers.
  • CVT rubber-band effect under hard acceleration: Lineartronic CVT prioritizes smooth cruising.
  • Firm M Sport suspension: Stiff damper tuning transmits pavement texture over uneven estate roads.
  • Low 140 mm ground clearance: Requires cautious navigation over steep speed bumps in residential Nairobi.
Compare cars | Mandai