Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Toyota RAV4Lexus RX 300
Mandai score
9/10
8.5/10
Typical price
KSh 4,800,000
KSh 5,800,000
Years
2019-2023
2017-2022
Body type
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Doors
5
5
Most popular trim
RAV4 2.0 Adventure / 2.5 Hybrid G / Limited E-Four
RX 300 F Sport / Version L
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Lexus RX 300 2.0L Turbo
Fuel consumption
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 836 km a tank
11.8 km/L8.5 L/100km combined · about 850 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,923 / 100 kmKSh 19 a km · KSh 19,234 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,600 mm (Adventure: 4,610 mm)
4,890 mm
Width
1,855 mm (Adventure: 1,865 mm)
1,895 mm
Height
1,685 mm
1,690 mm
Wheelbase
2,690 mm
2,790 mm
Ground clearance
200 mm
200 mm
Boot space
580 L (1,690 L folded)
553 L (1,626 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,570 kg (1,680 kg Hybrid)
1,890 kg
Seats
5
5 or 7 (RX 300L)

Specifications

Engine
2.0L M20A-FKS Dynamic Force / 2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid
2.0L 8AR-FTS Twin-Scroll Turbo Petrol
Power
171 hp (2.0L) / 222 hp combined (2.5L Hybrid E-Four)
238 hp @ 4,800–5,600 rpm
Torque
207 Nm (2.0L) / 221 Nm (2.5L Hybrid)
350 Nm @ 1,650–4,000 rpm
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive / Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
Dynamic Torque Control AWD
0–100 km/h
8.1 sec (2.5L Hybrid) / 9.5 sec (2.0L)
9.2 sec
Top speed
200 km/h
200 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
15.2 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 21.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
11.8 km/L
City
12.8 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 20.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
9.5 km/L
Highway
17.5 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 22.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
14.2 km/L
Tank size
55 L
72 L
CO₂ emissions
138 g/km (2.0L) / 102 g/km (Hybrid)
189 g/km

At a glance

Model
Toyota RAV4 (XA50 Series)
Lexus RX 300 (AL20 Series)
Production years
2019–2023
2017–2022
Body type
5-Door Compact Utility Crossover
5-Door Mid-Size Luxury SUV
Seating capacity
5
5 or 7 (RX 300L)
Fuel types
Petrol (Dynamic Force), Full Hybrid (THS-II)
Petrol
Engine sizes
1,986 cc (2.0L M20A-FKS) / 2,487 cc (2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid)
1,998 cc (2.0L Turbo)
Transmission
Direct Shift-CVT / e-CVT
6-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain
FWD or Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
Dynamic Torque Control AWD
Ground clearance
200 mm
200 mm
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Modern TNGA platform entry: Superior chassis rigidity, sharp handling, and excellent ride refinement on local roads.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA duty advantage: All 2.0L Petrol and 2.5L Hybrid variants qualify for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
  • High 200 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry estate roads.
  • 21.0 km/L hybrid efficiency: Exceptional fuel savings in heavy Nairobi bumper-to-bumper traffic jams.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA import duty tax savings.
  • Exceptionally quiet, refined cabin with Mark Levinson audio.
  • Reliable Toyota 8AR-FTS turbo engine mechanicals.
What’s not so good
  • High KRA CRSP customs valuation: Substantial import duty investment compared to earlier 4th-gen RAV4 models.
  • Wind noise at high highway speeds: Minor cabin wind rustle around side mirrors over 120 km/h.
  • Remote Touch trackpad interface requires patience.
  • 6-speed automatic feels traditional compared to 8-speed rivals.

Add a similar car

Compare cars | Mandai