Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Toyota RAV4Lexus RX 300Honda CR-V
Mandai score
9/10
8.5/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 4,800,000
KSh 5,800,000
KSh 4,500,000
Years
2019-2023
2017-2022
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
–
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
RAV4 2.0 Adventure / 2.5 Hybrid G / Limited E-Four
RX 300 F Sport / Version L
CR-V 1.5T EX Masterpiece / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Lexus RX 300 2.0L Turbo
Fuel consumption
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 836 km a tank
11.8 km/L8.5 L/100km combined · about 850 km a tank
14.5 km/L6.9 L/100km combined · about 827 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,923 / 100 kmKSh 19 a km · KSh 19,234 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,565 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,652 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,600 mm (Adventure: 4,610 mm)
4,890 mm
4,605 mm
Width
1,855 mm (Adventure: 1,865 mm)
1,895 mm
1,855 mm
Height
1,685 mm
1,690 mm
1,680 mm
Wheelbase
2,690 mm
2,790 mm
2,660 mm
Ground clearance
200 mm
200 mm
208 mm
Boot space
580 L (1,690 L folded)
553 L (1,626 L folded)
561 L (5-seater) / 150 L (7-seater expanded to 967 L)
Kerb weight
1,570 kg (1,680 kg Hybrid)
1,890 kg
1,580 kg
Seats
5
5 or 7 (RX 300L)
5 or 7

Specifications

Engine
2.0L M20A-FKS Dynamic Force / 2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid
2.0L 8AR-FTS Twin-Scroll Turbo Petrol
1.5L VTEC Turbo / 2.0L-2.4L NA i-VTEC / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
Power
171 hp (2.0L) / 222 hp combined (2.5L Hybrid E-Four)
238 hp @ 4,800–5,600 rpm
184 hp to 190 hp (Variant dependent)
Torque
207 Nm (2.0L) / 221 Nm (2.5L Hybrid)
350 Nm @ 1,650–4,000 rpm
175 Nm to 315 Nm (Electric motor combined torque)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive / Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
Dynamic Torque Control AWD
Real Time AWD / FWD
0–100 km/h
8.1 sec (2.5L Hybrid) / 9.5 sec (2.0L)
9.2 sec
8.8 sec (1.5T) / 8.6 sec (e:HEV)
Top speed
200 km/h
200 km/h
200 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
15.2 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 21.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
11.8 km/L
14.5 km/L (1.5T) / 13.0 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 21.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
City
12.8 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 20.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
9.5 km/L
12.0 km/L (1.5T) / 10.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 20.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
Highway
17.5 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 22.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
14.2 km/L
16.8 km/L (1.5T) / 15.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 22.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
Tank size
55 L
72 L
57 L
CO₂ emissions
138 g/km (2.0L) / 102 g/km (Hybrid)
189 g/km
143 g/km (1.5T) / 114 g/km (e:HEV)

At a glance

Model
Toyota RAV4 (XA50 Series)
Lexus RX 300 (AL20 Series)
Honda CR-V (RW1/RW2 & RT5/RT6 Series)
Production years
2019–2023
2017–2022
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact Utility Crossover
5-Door Mid-Size Luxury SUV
5-Door 5/7-Seater Executive SUV
Seating capacity
5
5 or 7 (RX 300L)
5 or 7
Fuel types
Petrol (Dynamic Force), Full Hybrid (THS-II)
Petrol
Petrol (VTEC Turbo / NA i-VTEC), Full Hybrid (e:HEV)
Engine sizes
1,986 cc (2.0L M20A-FKS) / 2,487 cc (2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid)
1,998 cc (2.0L Turbo)
1,496 cc / 1,993 cc / 2,354 cc
Transmission
Direct Shift-CVT / e-CVT
6-Speed Automatic
CVT Automatic / Single-Speed e-CVT
Drivetrain
FWD or Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
Dynamic Torque Control AWD
FWD or Real Time AWD
Ground clearance
200 mm
200 mm
208 mm
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Modern TNGA platform entry: Superior chassis rigidity, sharp handling, and excellent ride refinement on local roads.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA duty advantage: All 2.0L Petrol and 2.5L Hybrid variants qualify for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
  • High 200 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry estate roads.
  • 21.0 km/L hybrid efficiency: Exceptional fuel savings in heavy Nairobi bumper-to-bumper traffic jams.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA import duty tax savings.
  • Exceptionally quiet, refined cabin with Mark Levinson audio.
  • Reliable Toyota 8AR-FTS turbo engine mechanicals.
  • Sub-2,500 cc tax bracket advantage: All 1.5T, 2.0L, 2.4L, and Hybrid engines qualify for the lower 25% KRA excise tax rate.
  • High 208 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
  • Earth Dreams 1.5T climbing torque: Maintains altitude power up the Rift Valley escarpment without sluggishness.
  • Optional 7-seater layout: Provides third-row versatility for growing families without stepping up to a large MPV.
What’s not so good
  • High KRA CRSP customs valuation: Substantial import duty investment compared to earlier 4th-gen RAV4 models.
  • Wind noise at high highway speeds: Minor cabin wind rustle around side mirrors over 120 km/h.
  • Remote Touch trackpad interface requires patience.
  • 6-speed automatic feels traditional compared to 8-speed rivals.
  • Firm ride on 18-inch Masterpiece alloys: Transmits minor vibrations on corrugated unpaved roads.
  • CVT engine revs on heavy mountain climbs: Non-hybrid CVT holds elevated engine revs during steep highway passes.
Compare cars | Mandai