Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Toyota RAV4Lexus RX 300Subaru Forester
Mandai score
9/10
8.5/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 4,800,000
KSh 5,800,000
KSh 4,200,000
Years
2019-2023
2017-2022
2018-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
RAV4 2.0 Adventure / 2.5 Hybrid G / Limited E-Four
RX 300 F Sport / Version L
Forester Touring / Sport / Premium / e-Boxer Advance
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Lexus RX 300 2.0L Turbo
Subaru Forester 2.5L / 1.8T / 2.0L e-Boxer
Fuel consumption
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 836 km a tank
11.8 km/L8.5 L/100km combined · about 850 km a tank
17.0 km/L5.9 L/100km combined · about 1071 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,923 / 100 kmKSh 19 a km · KSh 19,234 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,335 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 13,351 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,600 mm (Adventure: 4,610 mm)
4,890 mm
4,625 mm
Width
1,855 mm (Adventure: 1,865 mm)
1,895 mm
1,815 mm
Height
1,685 mm
1,690 mm
1,730 mm
Wheelbase
2,690 mm
2,790 mm
2,670 mm
Ground clearance
200 mm
200 mm
220 mm
Boot space
580 L (1,690 L folded)
553 L (1,626 L folded)
520 L (1,775 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,570 kg (1,680 kg Hybrid)
1,890 kg
1,570 kg
Seats
5
5 or 7 (RX 300L)
5

Specifications

Engine
2.0L M20A-FKS Dynamic Force / 2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid
2.0L 8AR-FTS Twin-Scroll Turbo Petrol
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 1.8L CB18 DIT Turbo
Power
171 hp (2.0L) / 222 hp combined (2.5L Hybrid E-Four)
238 hp @ 4,800–5,600 rpm
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 177 hp (1.8T)
Torque
207 Nm (2.0L) / 221 Nm (2.5L Hybrid)
350 Nm @ 1,650–4,000 rpm
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 300 Nm (1.8T)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive / Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
Dynamic Torque Control AWD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
0–100 km/h
8.1 sec (2.5L Hybrid) / 9.5 sec (2.0L)
9.2 sec
8.2 sec
Top speed
200 km/h
200 km/h
204 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
15.2 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 21.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
11.8 km/L
14.2 km/L (2.5L) / 15.2 km/L (1.8T) / 17.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
City
12.8 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 20.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
9.5 km/L
11.8 km/L (2.5L) / 12.5 km/L (1.8T) / 15.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
Highway
17.5 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 22.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
14.2 km/L
16.8 km/L (2.5L) / 18.0 km/L (1.8T) / 18.5 km/L (e-Boxer)
Tank size
55 L
72 L
63 L
CO₂ emissions
138 g/km (2.0L) / 102 g/km (Hybrid)
189 g/km
152 g/km

At a glance

Model
Toyota RAV4 (XA50 Series)
Lexus RX 300 (AL20 Series)
Subaru Forester (SK Series)
Production years
2019–2023
2017–2022
2018–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact Utility Crossover
5-Door Mid-Size Luxury SUV
SUV / Crossovers
Seating capacity
5
5 or 7 (RX 300L)
5
Fuel types
Petrol (Dynamic Force), Full Hybrid (THS-II)
Petrol
Petrol, e-Boxer Hybrid
Engine sizes
1,986 cc (2.0L M20A-FKS) / 2,487 cc (2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid)
1,998 cc (2.0L Turbo)
1,795 cc (1.8T CB18) / 1,995 cc (2.0L e-Boxer) / 2,498 cc (2.5L FB25)
Transmission
Direct Shift-CVT / e-CVT
6-Speed Automatic
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
Drivetrain
FWD or Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
Dynamic Torque Control AWD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Ground clearance
200 mm
200 mm
220 mm
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Modern TNGA platform entry: Superior chassis rigidity, sharp handling, and excellent ride refinement on local roads.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA duty advantage: All 2.0L Petrol and 2.5L Hybrid variants qualify for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
  • High 200 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry estate roads.
  • 21.0 km/L hybrid efficiency: Exceptional fuel savings in heavy Nairobi bumper-to-bumper traffic jams.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA import duty tax savings.
  • Exceptionally quiet, refined cabin with Mark Levinson audio.
  • Reliable Toyota 8AR-FTS turbo engine mechanicals.
  • Class-leading 220 mm ground clearance: Conquers deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry tracks.
  • Symmetrical AWD with Dual X-Mode: Exceptional mud, snow, and deep gravel traction.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: All 1.8T, 2.0L, and 2.5L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
What’s not so good
  • High KRA CRSP customs valuation: Substantial import duty investment compared to earlier 4th-gen RAV4 models.
  • Wind noise at high highway speeds: Minor cabin wind rustle around side mirrors over 120 km/h.
  • Remote Touch trackpad interface requires patience.
  • 6-speed automatic feels traditional compared to 8-speed rivals.
  • Lineartronic CVT response: CVT engine revs during heavy highway mountain passes.
  • EyeSight windshield camera care: Requires specialized recalibration if windscreen is replaced.
Compare cars | Mandai