Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Toyota RAV4Lexus RX 300Toyota Harrier
Mandai score
9/10
8.5/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 4,800,000
KSh 5,800,000
KSh 4,800,000
Years
2019-2023
2017-2022
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
RAV4 2.0 Adventure / 2.5 Hybrid G / Limited E-Four
RX 300 F Sport / Version L
Harrier 2.0 Progressive / 2.5 Hybrid E-Four / Z Leather Package
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Lexus RX 300 2.0L Turbo
Fuel consumption
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 836 km a tank
11.8 km/L8.5 L/100km combined · about 850 km a tank
12.3 km/L8.1 L/100km combined · about 738 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,923 / 100 kmKSh 19 a km · KSh 19,234 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,845 / 100 kmKSh 18 a km · KSh 18,452 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,600 mm (Adventure: 4,610 mm)
4,890 mm
4,725 mm (XU60) / 4,740 mm (XU80)
Width
1,855 mm (Adventure: 1,865 mm)
1,895 mm
1,835 mm (XU60) / 1,855 mm (XU80)
Height
1,685 mm
1,690 mm
1,690 mm (XU60) / 1,660 mm (XU80)
Wheelbase
2,690 mm
2,790 mm
2,660 mm (XU60) / 2,690 mm (XU80)
Ground clearance
200 mm
200 mm
190 mm (XU60) / 195 mm (XU80)
Boot space
580 L (1,690 L folded)
553 L (1,626 L folded)
456 L (1,150 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,570 kg (1,680 kg Hybrid)
1,890 kg
1,580 kg (1,750 kg Hybrid)
Seats
5
5 or 7 (RX 300L)
5

Specifications

Engine
2.0L M20A-FKS Dynamic Force / 2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid
2.0L 8AR-FTS Twin-Scroll Turbo Petrol
2.0L 3ZR-FAE / 2.0L 8AR-FTS Turbo / 2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid
Power
171 hp (2.0L) / 222 hp combined (2.5L Hybrid E-Four)
238 hp @ 4,800–5,600 rpm
151 hp (2.0L) / 227 hp (2.0T) / 222 hp combined (2.5L Hybrid)
Torque
207 Nm (2.0L) / 221 Nm (2.5L Hybrid)
350 Nm @ 1,650–4,000 rpm
193 Nm (2.0L) / 350 Nm (2.0T) / 221 Nm (2.5L Hybrid)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive / Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
Dynamic Torque Control AWD
Front-Wheel Drive / Dynamic Torque Control AWD / E-Four
0–100 km/h
8.1 sec (2.5L Hybrid) / 9.5 sec (2.0L)
9.2 sec
7.2 sec (2.0T) / 7.9 sec (2.5L Hybrid) / 10.2 sec (2.0L)
Top speed
200 km/h
200 km/h
200 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
15.2 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 21.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
11.8 km/L
13.0 km/L (2.0L NA) / 12.5 km/L (2.0T) / 21.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
City
12.8 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 20.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
9.5 km/L
11.0 km/L (2.0L NA) / 10.2 km/L (2.0T) / 19.5 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
Highway
17.5 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 22.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
14.2 km/L
15.0 km/L (2.0L NA) / 14.5 km/L (2.0T) / 22.5 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
Tank size
55 L
72 L
60 L (Petrol) / 55 L (Hybrid)
CO₂ emissions
138 g/km (2.0L) / 102 g/km (Hybrid)
189 g/km
148 g/km (2.0L) / 106 g/km (Hybrid)

At a glance

Model
Toyota RAV4 (XA50 Series)
Lexus RX 300 (AL20 Series)
Toyota Harrier (XU60 & XU80 Series)
Production years
2019–2023
2017–2022
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact Utility Crossover
5-Door Mid-Size Luxury SUV
5-Door Luxury Executive Crossover
Seating capacity
5
5 or 7 (RX 300L)
5
Fuel types
Petrol (Dynamic Force), Full Hybrid (THS-II)
Petrol
Petrol, Full Hybrid (THS-II)
Engine sizes
1,986 cc (2.0L M20A-FKS) / 2,487 cc (2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid)
1,998 cc (2.0L Turbo)
1,986 cc (2.0L) / 1,998 cc (2.0T) / 2,493 cc (2.5L Hybrid)
Transmission
Direct Shift-CVT / e-CVT
6-Speed Automatic
Direct Shift CVT / 6-Speed ECT / e-CVT
Drivetrain
FWD or Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
Dynamic Torque Control AWD
FWD or Dynamic Torque Control AWD / E-Four
Ground clearance
200 mm
200 mm
190 mm (XU60) / 195 mm (XU80)
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Modern TNGA platform entry: Superior chassis rigidity, sharp handling, and excellent ride refinement on local roads.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA duty advantage: All 2.0L Petrol and 2.5L Hybrid variants qualify for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
  • High 200 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry estate roads.
  • 21.0 km/L hybrid efficiency: Exceptional fuel savings in heavy Nairobi bumper-to-bumper traffic jams.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA import duty tax savings.
  • Exceptionally quiet, refined cabin with Mark Levinson audio.
  • Reliable Toyota 8AR-FTS turbo engine mechanicals.
  • Unrivaled corporate prestige: A recognized luxury status symbol across Nairobi and estate developments.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA duty advantage: All 2.0L, 2.0T, and 2.5L Hybrid engines qualify for the 25% excise tax bracket.
  • 227 hp 2.0L Turbo power (8AR-FTS): Delivers punchy, sporty acceleration that local driving enthusiasts love.
  • 21.0 km/L THS-II hybrid efficiency: Exceptional fuel savings in heavy urban traffic jams.
What’s not so good
  • High KRA CRSP customs valuation: Substantial import duty investment compared to earlier 4th-gen RAV4 models.
  • Wind noise at high highway speeds: Minor cabin wind rustle around side mirrors over 120 km/h.
  • Remote Touch trackpad interface requires patience.
  • 6-speed automatic feels traditional compared to 8-speed rivals.
  • 2.0L NA can feel underpowered when loaded: Naturally aspirated 3ZR-FAE laboring on steep Limuru highway inclines.
  • Electrochromic sunroof replacement cost: 4th Gen dimming glass roof requires specialized OEM glass care.
Compare cars | Mandai