Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Toyota RAV4Nissan X-TrailMazda CX-5
Mandai score
9/10
7/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 4,800,000
KSh 3,450,000
KSh 3,200,000
Years
2019-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
RAV4 2.0 Adventure / 2.5 Hybrid G / Limited E-Four
X-Trail 20X 4WD / Hybrid / e-Power e-4ORCE
CX-5 2.2 XD L Package / 2.0 20S / 2.5 25S
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Nissan X-Trail 2.0L Petrol / e-Power
Fuel consumption
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 836 km a tank
19.8 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1188 km a tank
19.5 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1131 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,146 / 100 kmKSh 11 a km · KSh 11,463 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,168 / 100 kmKSh 12 a km · KSh 11,680 for 1,000 km · diesel

Dimensions

Length
4,600 mm (Adventure: 4,610 mm)
4,690 mm
4,550 mm
Width
1,855 mm (Adventure: 1,865 mm)
1,820 mm
1,840 mm
Height
1,685 mm
1,740 mm
1,690 mm
Wheelbase
2,690 mm
2,705 mm
2,700 mm
Ground clearance
200 mm
210 mm
210 mm
Boot space
580 L (1,690 L folded)
565 L (5-seater) / 135 L (7-seater expanded to 950 L)
506 L (1,620 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,570 kg (1,680 kg Hybrid)
1,570 kg
1,610 kg
Seats
5
5 or 7
5

Specifications

Engine
2.0L M20A-FKS Dynamic Force / 2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.5L VC-Turbo e-Power
2.2L SkyActiv-D Twin-Turbo Diesel / 2.5L SkyActiv-G
Power
171 hp (2.0L) / 222 hp combined (2.5L Hybrid E-Four)
147 hp @ 6,000 rpm (2.0L) / 213 hp e-4ORCE combined
190 hp (2.2D) / 188 hp (2.5L)
Torque
207 Nm (2.0L) / 221 Nm (2.5L Hybrid)
207 Nm @ 4,400 rpm / 330 Nm electric torque
450 Nm (2.2D) / 252 Nm (2.5L)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive / Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
FWD or i-Activ AWD
0–100 km/h
8.1 sec (2.5L Hybrid) / 9.5 sec (2.0L)
10.5 sec (2.0L) / 7.0 sec (e-4ORCE)
8.2 sec
Top speed
200 km/h
190 km/h
204 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
15.2 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 21.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
16.0 km/L (2.0L) / 19.8 km/L (e-Power)
19.5 km/L (2.2D) / 14.5 km/L (2.0L/2.5L)
City
12.8 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 20.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
13.5 km/L (2.0L) / 19.0 km/L (e-Power)
16.0 km/L (2.2D) / 11.8 km/L (Petrol)
Highway
17.5 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 22.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
18.2 km/L (2.0L) / 20.5 km/L (e-Power)
22.0 km/L (2.2D) / 16.8 km/L (Petrol)
Tank size
55 L
60 L
58 L (FWD) / 56 L (AWD)
CO₂ emissions
138 g/km (2.0L) / 102 g/km (Hybrid)
142 g/km
142 g/km

At a glance

Model
Toyota RAV4 (XA50 Series)
Nissan X-Trail (T32 / T33 Series)
Mazda CX-5 (KF Series)
Production years
2019–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact Utility Crossover
SUV / Crossovers
5-Door Mid-Size Crossover SUV
Seating capacity
5
5 or 7
5
Fuel types
Petrol (Dynamic Force), Full Hybrid (THS-II)
Petrol, Hybrid (e-Power)
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Engine sizes
1,986 cc (2.0L M20A-FKS) / 2,487 cc (2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid)
1,497 cc (1.5T e-Power) / 1,997 cc (2.0L MR20DD)
1,997 cc (2.0L) / 2,191 cc (2.2L Diesel) / 2,488 cc (2.5L)
Transmission
Direct Shift-CVT / e-CVT
Automatic (CVT / e-CVT)
6-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain
FWD or Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
FWD or i-Activ AWD
Ground clearance
200 mm
210 mm
210 mm
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Modern TNGA platform entry: Superior chassis rigidity, sharp handling, and excellent ride refinement on local roads.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA duty advantage: All 2.0L Petrol and 2.5L Hybrid variants qualify for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
  • High 200 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry estate roads.
  • 21.0 km/L hybrid efficiency: Exceptional fuel savings in heavy Nairobi bumper-to-bumper traffic jams.
  • Selectable All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE: Lockable 4WD mode provides excellent mud and sand traction.
  • High 210 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep ruts and unpaved upcountry tracks.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: Qualifies for 25% excise duty rate (saving over 3.0L SUVs).
  • High 210 mm ground clearance handles unpaved roads and potholes easily.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA import duty tax bracket advantage.
  • Massive 450 Nm torque on 2.2L diesel.
What’s not so good
  • High KRA CRSP customs valuation: Substantial import duty investment compared to earlier 4th-gen RAV4 models.
  • Wind noise at high highway speeds: Minor cabin wind rustle around side mirrors over 120 km/h.
  • Third-row legroom: 7-seater third row is best reserved for children or short trips.
  • CVT fluid service interval: Xtronic CVT requires genuine NS-3 fluid replacement every 40,000 km.
  • Diesel DPF requires low-SAPS C3 oil.
  • Firm ride on 19-inch L Package alloy wheels.
Compare cars | Mandai