Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Toyota RAV4
Modern TNGA platform entry offering supreme utility options, 200 mm ground clearance, Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD, and 21.0 km/L hybrid efficiency.
Highest ratedBest value
Toyota RAV4Volkswagen Tiguan
Mandai score
9/10
7.5/10
Typical price
KSh 4,800,000
KSh 4,800,000
Years
2019-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
–
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, Dual-clutch
Doors
5
5
Most popular trim
RAV4 2.0 Adventure / 2.5 Hybrid G / Limited E-Four
Tiguan 1.4 TSI Highline / 2.0 TDI 4MOTION / Allspace 7-Seater
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Fuel consumption
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 836 km a tank
15.5 km/L6.5 L/100km combined · about 899 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,464 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,643 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,600 mm (Adventure: 4,610 mm)
4,486 mm (Allspace: 4,701 mm)
Width
1,855 mm (Adventure: 1,865 mm)
1,839 mm
Height
1,685 mm
1,658 mm
Wheelbase
2,690 mm
2,681 mm (Allspace: 2,787 mm)
Ground clearance
200 mm
201 mm
Boot space
580 L (1,690 L folded)
615 L (5-seater) / 760 L (Allspace 5-seat mode)
Kerb weight
1,570 kg (1,680 kg Hybrid)
1,490 kg (1,680 kg 4MOTION)
Seats
5
5 or 7
Specifications
Engine
2.0L M20A-FKS Dynamic Force / 2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid
1.4L CZDA TSI / 2.0L EA888 TSI / 2.0L EA288 TDI Diesel
Power
171 hp (2.0L) / 222 hp combined (2.5L Hybrid E-Four)
150 hp (1.4T) / 190 hp (2.0T) / 150–190 hp (2.0 TDI)
Torque
207 Nm (2.0L) / 221 Nm (2.5L Hybrid)
250 Nm (1.4T) / 320 Nm (2.0T) / 340–400 Nm (2.0 TDI)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive / Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
Front-Wheel Drive / 4MOTION All-Wheel Drive
0–100 km/h
8.1 sec (2.5L Hybrid) / 9.5 sec (2.0L)
7.7 sec (2.0T) / 9.2 sec (1.4T) / 8.5 sec (2.0 TDI)
Top speed
200 km/h
200 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
15.2 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 21.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
15.5 km/L (1.4T Petrol) / 13.0 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 18.5 km/L (2.0 TDI)
City
12.8 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 20.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
12.8 km/L (1.4T Petrol) / 10.5 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 16.0 km/L (2.0 TDI)
Highway
17.5 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 22.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
17.8 km/L (1.4T Petrol) / 15.2 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 20.5 km/L (2.0 TDI)
Tank size
55 L
58 L (FWD) / 60 L (4MOTION)
CO₂ emissions
138 g/km (2.0L) / 102 g/km (Hybrid)
149 g/km (1.4T) / 129 g/km (2.0 TDI)
At a glance
Model
Toyota RAV4 (XA50 Series)
Toyota Tiguan / Tiguan Allspace (Mk2 Series)
Production years
2019–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact Utility Crossover
5-Door Compact / 7-Seater Crossover SUV
Seating capacity
5
5 or 7 (Allspace)
Fuel types
Petrol (Dynamic Force), Full Hybrid (THS-II)
Petrol (TSI), Clean Diesel (TDI)
Engine sizes
1,986 cc (2.0L M20A-FKS) / 2,487 cc (2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid)
1,395 cc (1.4T) / 1,984 cc (2.0T) / 1,968 cc (2.0L TDI)
Transmission
Direct Shift-CVT / e-CVT
6/7-Speed DSG Dual-Clutch Automatic
Drivetrain
FWD or Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
FWD or 4MOTION All-Wheel Drive
Ground clearance
200 mm
201 mm
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Modern TNGA platform entry: Superior chassis rigidity, sharp handling, and excellent ride refinement on local roads.
- Sub-2,500 cc KRA duty advantage: All 2.0L Petrol and 2.5L Hybrid variants qualify for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
- High 200 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry estate roads.
- 21.0 km/L hybrid efficiency: Exceptional fuel savings in heavy Nairobi bumper-to-bumper traffic jams.
- Highly precise German engineering: Excellent chassis rigidity and high-speed highway composure.
- Sub-1,500 cc duty advantage on 1.4T TSI: Sits in KRA's lower customs duty tax valuation category.
- High 201 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough estate roads.
- Optional 7-seater Allspace layout: Provides third-row seating capacity with a huge 760 L trunk floor.
What’s not so good
- High KRA CRSP customs valuation: Substantial import duty investment compared to earlier 4th-gen RAV4 models.
- Wind noise at high highway speeds: Minor cabin wind rustle around side mirrors over 120 km/h.
- High CRSP customs valuation: Import taxes represent a solid investment compared to Japanese crossovers.
- Requires quality synthetic oils: DSG transmission requires fluid service every 60,000 km.

