Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Volkswagen Golf AlltrackPorsche MacanRange Rover Velar
Mandai score
8/10
9/10
7.5/10
Typical price
KSh 2,750,000
KSh 7,800,000
KSh 8,200,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, Dual-clutch
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Golf Alltrack 1.8 TSI 4Motion
Macan Base / Macan T / Macan S / Macan GTS / Turbo
Velar P250 / D240 / P400e R-Dynamic HSE
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
1.8L TSI Turbo Petrol 4Motion
Fuel consumption
14.8 km/L6.8 L/100km combined · about 814 km a tank
12.2 km/L8.2 L/100km combined · about 793 km a tank
13.2 km/L7.6 L/100km combined · about 1082 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,534 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 15,335 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,860 / 100 kmKSh 19 a km · KSh 18,603 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,719 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 17,194 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,578 mm
4,696 mm
4,803 mm
Width
1,799 mm
1,923 mm
1,930 mm
Height
1,515 mm
1,624 mm
1,665 mm
Wheelbase
2,630 mm
2,807 mm
2,874 mm
Ground clearance
175 mm
198 mm (up to 230 mm with Air Suspension)
213 mm (251 mm Air)
Boot space
605 L (1,620 L with seats folded)
488 L (1,503 L folded)
673 L (1,731 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,540 kg
1,795 kg
1,875 kg
Seats
5
5
5

Specifications

Engine
1.8L TSI Turbocharged Inline-4 Petrol
2.0L Turbo Inline-4 / 2.9L Twin-Turbo V6 Petrol
2.0L P250 Turbo Petrol / D240 Diesel / P400e PHEV
Power
180 hp @ 4,500 rpm
252 hp to 440 hp (Variant dependent)
250 hp (P250) / 240 hp (D240) / 404 hp (P400e)
Torque
280 Nm @ 1,350–4,500 rpm
370 Nm to 550 Nm
365 Nm (P250) / 500 Nm (D240) / 640 Nm (P400e)
Drivetrain
4Motion All-Wheel Drive
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
Intelligent Driveline Dynamics AWD
0–100 km/h
7.8 sec
4.3 sec (GTS/Turbo) – 6.5 sec (Base)
5.4 sec (P400e) – 7.1 sec (P250)
Top speed
217 km/h
227 km/h – 272 km/h
217 km/h – 240 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
14.8 km/L
12.2 km/L (2.0T) / 10.0 km/L (Macan S) / 8.8 km/L (GTS)
13.2 km/L (P250) / 15.5 km/L (D240) / 45.0 km/L (P400e PHEV)
City
12.0 km/L
10.0 km/L (2.0T) / 8.2 km/L (Macan S) / 7.0 km/L (GTS)
10.5 km/L (P250) / 13.0 km/L (D240) / 53 km EV range (P400e)
Highway
17.5 km/L
14.5 km/L (2.0T) / 12.2 km/L (Macan S) / 10.8 km/L (GTS)
15.2 km/L (P250) / 17.5 km/L (D240) / 26.0 km/L (P400e)
Tank size
55 L
65 L (75 L optional)
82 L (Petrol) / 60 L (Diesel) / 69 L (PHEV)
CO₂ emissions
158 g/km
172 g/km
154 g/km

At a glance

Model
Volkswagen Golf Alltrack (Mk7.5 / Mk8)
Porsche Macan (95B Series)
Range Rover Velar (L560 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Crossover Estate / Wagon
Compact Luxury Performance SUV
5-Door Luxury Crossover SUV
Seating capacity
5
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol (TSI), Diesel (TDI)
Petrol
Petrol, Clean Diesel, PHEV
Engine sizes
1,798 cc / 1,968 cc
1,984 cc (2.0T) / 2,894 cc (2.9L V6) / 2,997 cc (3.0L V6)
1,997 cc (2.0L Petrol) / 1,999 cc (2.0L Diesel) / 2,996 cc (3.0L MHEV)
Transmission
7-Speed DSG Automatic
Automatic (7-Speed PDK Dual-Clutch)
8-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain
4Motion Permanent All-Wheel Drive
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
Intelligent Driveline Dynamics AWD
Ground clearance
175 mm
198 mm (up to 230 mm with Air Suspension)
213 mm (251 mm Air)
Source market
Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Raised 175 mm ground clearance: Easily clears estate speed bumps and rough murram roads without scraping.
  • 4Motion permanent AWD traction: Haldex coupling transfers power seamlessly across wet bitumen and muddy tracks.
  • Vast 605 L boot capacity: Outpaces standard compact crossovers for luggage and upcountry cargo loading.
  • Sub-2,500 cc import duty advantage: 2.0T engine qualifies for 25% KRA excise tax rate.
  • Shared EA888 engine block: Practical parts sourcing and local maintenance in Nairobi.
  • Lightning-fast 7-speed PDK transmission: Instant gearshifts deliver true Porsche sports car feel.
  • Stunning minimalist exterior design with flush door handles.
  • Sub-2,000 cc tax bracket advantage across major engine lines.
  • Cavernous 673 L cargo capacity.
What’s not so good
  • DSG dual-clutch fluid maintenance: Demands transmission fluid changes every 60,000 km to protect clutch packs.
  • Firm European suspension feel: Transmits road vibrations over broken corrugated gravel roads.
  • Firm sports-tuned ride on 20-inch wheels: Transmits road texture over unpaved corrugated tracks.
  • Compact rear legroom: Rearest cabin space best suited for medium-height adult passengers.
  • Touchscreen controls require familiarization.
  • Firm ride on 21-inch R-Dynamic alloy wheels.
Compare cars | Mandai