Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Volkswagen TiguanMitsubishi OutlanderToyota RAV4
Mandai score
7.5/10
8/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 4,800,000
KSh 4,200,000
KSh 4,800,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2019-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, Dual-clutch
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Tiguan 1.4 TSI Highline / 2.0 TDI 4MOTION / Allspace 7-Seater
Outlander 2.4 G 7-Seat / PHEV G Premium 5-Seat
RAV4 2.0 Adventure / 2.5 Hybrid G / Limited E-Four
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Fuel consumption
15.5 km/L6.5 L/100km combined · about 899 km a tank
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 810 km a tank
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 836 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,464 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,643 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,681 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,812 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,486 mm (Allspace: 4,701 mm)
4,695 mm (3rd Gen) / 4,710 mm (4th Gen)
4,600 mm (Adventure: 4,610 mm)
Width
1,839 mm
1,810 mm (3rd Gen) / 1,862 mm (4th Gen)
1,855 mm (Adventure: 1,865 mm)
Height
1,658 mm
1,710 mm (3rd Gen) / 1,740 mm (4th Gen)
1,685 mm
Wheelbase
2,681 mm (Allspace: 2,787 mm)
2,670 mm (3rd Gen) / 2,706 mm (4th Gen)
2,690 mm
Ground clearance
201 mm
190 mm (3rd Gen) / 210 mm (4th Gen)
200 mm
Boot space
615 L (5-seater) / 760 L (Allspace 5-seat mode)
550 L (5-seater PHEV) / 128 L (7-seater expanded to 880 L)
580 L (1,690 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,490 kg (1,680 kg 4MOTION)
1,530 kg (Petrol) / 1,890 kg (PHEV)
1,570 kg (1,680 kg Hybrid)
Seats
5 or 7
5 or 7
5

Specifications

Engine
1.4L CZDA TSI / 2.0L EA888 TSI / 2.0L EA288 TDI Diesel
2.4L 4B12 MIVEC Petrol / Twin Motor PHEV
2.0L M20A-FKS Dynamic Force / 2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid
Power
150 hp (1.4T) / 190 hp (2.0T) / 150–190 hp (2.0 TDI)
169 hp (Petrol) / 221 hp combined (PHEV)
171 hp (2.0L) / 222 hp combined (2.5L Hybrid E-Four)
Torque
250 Nm (1.4T) / 320 Nm (2.0T) / 340–400 Nm (2.0 TDI)
222 Nm (Petrol) / 332 Nm combined (PHEV)
207 Nm (2.0L) / 221 Nm (2.5L Hybrid)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive / 4MOTION All-Wheel Drive
FWD or Super All-Wheel Control (S-AWC 4WD)
Front-Wheel Drive / Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
0–100 km/h
7.7 sec (2.0T) / 9.2 sec (1.4T) / 8.5 sec (2.0 TDI)
8.2 sec (PHEV) – 9.8 sec (Petrol)
8.1 sec (2.5L Hybrid) / 9.5 sec (2.0L)
Top speed
200 km/h
195 km/h
200 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
15.5 km/L (1.4T Petrol) / 13.0 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 18.5 km/L (2.0 TDI)
13.5 km/L (Petrol) / 20.0+ km/L (PHEV Hybrid mode) / 50.0 km/L (PHEV Combined)
15.2 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 21.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
City
12.8 km/L (1.4T Petrol) / 10.5 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 16.0 km/L (2.0 TDI)
11.2 km/L (Petrol) / 55–80 km pure EV range (PHEV)
12.8 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 20.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
Highway
17.8 km/L (1.4T Petrol) / 15.2 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 20.5 km/L (2.0 TDI)
15.8 km/L (Petrol) / 22.0 km/L (PHEV)
17.5 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 22.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
Tank size
58 L (FWD) / 60 L (4MOTION)
60 L (Petrol) / 45 L (PHEV)
55 L
CO₂ emissions
149 g/km (1.4T) / 129 g/km (2.0 TDI)
148 g/km (Petrol) / 40 g/km (PHEV)
138 g/km (2.0L) / 102 g/km (Hybrid)

At a glance

Model
Toyota Tiguan / Tiguan Allspace (Mk2 Series)
Mitsubishi Outlander (GF / GG / GN Series)
Toyota RAV4 (XA50 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2019–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact / 7-Seater Crossover SUV
5-Door 5/7-Seater Crossover SUV
5-Door Compact Utility Crossover
Seating capacity
5 or 7 (Allspace)
5 or 7
5
Fuel types
Petrol (TSI), Clean Diesel (TDI)
Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid (PHEV)
Petrol (Dynamic Force), Full Hybrid (THS-II)
Engine sizes
1,395 cc (1.4T) / 1,984 cc (2.0T) / 1,968 cc (2.0L TDI)
1,998 cc / 2,359 cc / 2,488 cc
1,986 cc (2.0L M20A-FKS) / 2,487 cc (2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid)
Transmission
6/7-Speed DSG Dual-Clutch Automatic
CVT Automatic / Fixed Gear (PHEV)
Direct Shift-CVT / e-CVT
Drivetrain
FWD or 4MOTION All-Wheel Drive
FWD or Super All-Wheel Control (S-AWC 4WD)
FWD or Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
Ground clearance
201 mm
190 mm (3rd Gen) / 210 mm (4th Gen)
200 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Highly precise German engineering: Excellent chassis rigidity and high-speed highway composure.
  • Sub-1,500 cc duty advantage on 1.4T TSI: Sits in KRA's lower customs duty tax valuation category.
  • High 201 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough estate roads.
  • Optional 7-seater Allspace layout: Provides third-row seating capacity with a huge 760 L trunk floor.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax bracket savings across all models.
  • 50–80 km pure EV zero-emission commuting on PHEV.
  • Standard 7-seat layout on petrol variants.
  • Modern TNGA platform entry: Superior chassis rigidity, sharp handling, and excellent ride refinement on local roads.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA duty advantage: All 2.0L Petrol and 2.5L Hybrid variants qualify for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
  • High 200 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry estate roads.
  • 21.0 km/L hybrid efficiency: Exceptional fuel savings in heavy Nairobi bumper-to-bumper traffic jams.
What’s not so good
  • High CRSP customs valuation: Import taxes represent a solid investment compared to Japanese crossovers.
  • Requires quality synthetic oils: DSG transmission requires fluid service every 60,000 km.
  • PHEV is strictly a 5-seater due to rear motor battery pack placement under boot floor.
  • CVT rubber-band effect under heavy mountain climbs.
  • High KRA CRSP customs valuation: Substantial import duty investment compared to earlier 4th-gen RAV4 models.
  • Wind noise at high highway speeds: Minor cabin wind rustle around side mirrors over 120 km/h.
Compare cars | Mandai