Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Volkswagen TiguanSubaru ForesterNissan X-Trail
Mandai score
7.5/10
7/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 4,800,000
KSh 4,200,000
KSh 3,450,000
Years
2017-2023
2018-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, Dual-clutch
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Tiguan 1.4 TSI Highline / 2.0 TDI 4MOTION / Allspace 7-Seater
Forester Touring / Sport / Premium / e-Boxer Advance
X-Trail 20X 4WD / Hybrid / e-Power e-4ORCE
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Subaru Forester 2.5L / 1.8T / 2.0L e-Boxer
Nissan X-Trail 2.0L Petrol / e-Power
Fuel consumption
15.5 km/L6.5 L/100km combined · about 899 km a tank
17.0 km/L5.9 L/100km combined · about 1071 km a tank
19.8 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1188 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,464 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,643 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,335 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 13,351 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,146 / 100 kmKSh 11 a km · KSh 11,463 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,486 mm (Allspace: 4,701 mm)
4,625 mm
4,690 mm
Width
1,839 mm
1,815 mm
1,820 mm
Height
1,658 mm
1,730 mm
1,740 mm
Wheelbase
2,681 mm (Allspace: 2,787 mm)
2,670 mm
2,705 mm
Ground clearance
201 mm
220 mm
210 mm
Boot space
615 L (5-seater) / 760 L (Allspace 5-seat mode)
520 L (1,775 L folded)
565 L (5-seater) / 135 L (7-seater expanded to 950 L)
Kerb weight
1,490 kg (1,680 kg 4MOTION)
1,570 kg
1,570 kg
Seats
5 or 7
5
5 or 7

Specifications

Engine
1.4L CZDA TSI / 2.0L EA888 TSI / 2.0L EA288 TDI Diesel
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 1.8L CB18 DIT Turbo
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.5L VC-Turbo e-Power
Power
150 hp (1.4T) / 190 hp (2.0T) / 150–190 hp (2.0 TDI)
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 177 hp (1.8T)
147 hp @ 6,000 rpm (2.0L) / 213 hp e-4ORCE combined
Torque
250 Nm (1.4T) / 320 Nm (2.0T) / 340–400 Nm (2.0 TDI)
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 300 Nm (1.8T)
207 Nm @ 4,400 rpm / 330 Nm electric torque
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive / 4MOTION All-Wheel Drive
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
0–100 km/h
7.7 sec (2.0T) / 9.2 sec (1.4T) / 8.5 sec (2.0 TDI)
8.2 sec
10.5 sec (2.0L) / 7.0 sec (e-4ORCE)
Top speed
200 km/h
204 km/h
190 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
15.5 km/L (1.4T Petrol) / 13.0 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 18.5 km/L (2.0 TDI)
14.2 km/L (2.5L) / 15.2 km/L (1.8T) / 17.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
16.0 km/L (2.0L) / 19.8 km/L (e-Power)
City
12.8 km/L (1.4T Petrol) / 10.5 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 16.0 km/L (2.0 TDI)
11.8 km/L (2.5L) / 12.5 km/L (1.8T) / 15.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
13.5 km/L (2.0L) / 19.0 km/L (e-Power)
Highway
17.8 km/L (1.4T Petrol) / 15.2 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 20.5 km/L (2.0 TDI)
16.8 km/L (2.5L) / 18.0 km/L (1.8T) / 18.5 km/L (e-Boxer)
18.2 km/L (2.0L) / 20.5 km/L (e-Power)
Tank size
58 L (FWD) / 60 L (4MOTION)
63 L
60 L
CO₂ emissions
149 g/km (1.4T) / 129 g/km (2.0 TDI)
152 g/km
142 g/km

At a glance

Model
Toyota Tiguan / Tiguan Allspace (Mk2 Series)
Subaru Forester (SK Series)
Nissan X-Trail (T32 / T33 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2018–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact / 7-Seater Crossover SUV
SUV / Crossovers
SUV / Crossovers
Seating capacity
5 or 7 (Allspace)
5
5 or 7
Fuel types
Petrol (TSI), Clean Diesel (TDI)
Petrol, e-Boxer Hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid (e-Power)
Engine sizes
1,395 cc (1.4T) / 1,984 cc (2.0T) / 1,968 cc (2.0L TDI)
1,795 cc (1.8T CB18) / 1,995 cc (2.0L e-Boxer) / 2,498 cc (2.5L FB25)
1,497 cc (1.5T e-Power) / 1,997 cc (2.0L MR20DD)
Transmission
6/7-Speed DSG Dual-Clutch Automatic
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
Automatic (CVT / e-CVT)
Drivetrain
FWD or 4MOTION All-Wheel Drive
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Ground clearance
201 mm
220 mm
210 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Highly precise German engineering: Excellent chassis rigidity and high-speed highway composure.
  • Sub-1,500 cc duty advantage on 1.4T TSI: Sits in KRA's lower customs duty tax valuation category.
  • High 201 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough estate roads.
  • Optional 7-seater Allspace layout: Provides third-row seating capacity with a huge 760 L trunk floor.
  • Class-leading 220 mm ground clearance: Conquers deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry tracks.
  • Symmetrical AWD with Dual X-Mode: Exceptional mud, snow, and deep gravel traction.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: All 1.8T, 2.0L, and 2.5L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
  • Selectable All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE: Lockable 4WD mode provides excellent mud and sand traction.
  • High 210 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep ruts and unpaved upcountry tracks.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: Qualifies for 25% excise duty rate (saving over 3.0L SUVs).
What’s not so good
  • High CRSP customs valuation: Import taxes represent a solid investment compared to Japanese crossovers.
  • Requires quality synthetic oils: DSG transmission requires fluid service every 60,000 km.
  • Lineartronic CVT response: CVT engine revs during heavy highway mountain passes.
  • EyeSight windshield camera care: Requires specialized recalibration if windscreen is replaced.
  • Third-row legroom: 7-seater third row is best reserved for children or short trips.
  • CVT fluid service interval: Xtronic CVT requires genuine NS-3 fluid replacement every 40,000 km.
Compare cars | Mandai