Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Volkswagen TouaregRange Rover SportAudi Q7
Mandai score
8/10
8/10
8.5/10
Typical price
KSh 9,500,000
KSh 12,500,000
KSh 6,800,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Touareg 3.0 V6 TDI Elegance / R-Line / Atmosphere
Range Rover Sport SDV6 / P400e / D300 HSE Dynamic
Q7 2.0 TFSI / 3.0 TFSI Quattro S Line
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Fuel consumption
14.5 km/L6.9 L/100km combined · about 1088 km a tank
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 1161 km a tank
12.5 km/L8.0 L/100km combined · about 1063 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,571 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,708 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,687 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,871 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,816 / 100 kmKSh 18 a km · KSh 18,157 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,878 mm
4,879 mm (L494) / 4,946 mm (L461)
5,052 mm
Width
1,984 mm
2,073 mm
1,968 mm
Height
1,717 mm
1,803 mm
1,741 mm
Wheelbase
2,894 mm
2,923 mm
2,994 mm
Ground clearance
215 mm (258 mm Air)
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
210 mm
Boot space
810 L (1,800 L folded)
780 L (1,686 L folded)
295 L (7 seats) / 770 L (5 seats)
Kerb weight
2,070 kg
2,180 kg (2,460 kg PHEV)
2,070 kg
Seats
5
5 or 7
7

Specifications

Engine
3.0L EA897 V6 Clean Diesel / 3.0L EA839 V6 TSI Petrol
3.0L SDV6 Diesel / P400e PHEV / 5.0L V8 SVR
3.0L V6 TFSI Supercharged / Mild Hybrid
Power
286 hp @ 3,750–4,000 rpm (3.0 TDI) / 340 hp (3.0 TSI)
306 hp (SDV6) / 404 hp (P400e) / 575 hp (SVR)
333 hp @ 5,500–6,500 rpm
Torque
600 Nm @ 2,250–3,250 rpm (3.0 TDI) / 450 Nm (3.0 TSI)
700 Nm (SDV6) / 640 Nm (P400e) / 700 Nm (SVR)
440 Nm @ 2,900–5,300 rpm
Drivetrain
4MOTION Permanent AWD with Center Differential
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
Quattro Permanent All-Wheel Drive
0–100 km/h
6.1 sec (3.0 TDI) / 5.9 sec (3.0 TSI)
4.5 sec (SVR) – 6.7 sec (P400e)
6.1 sec
Top speed
238 km/h
220 km/h – 283 km/h
250 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
14.5 km/L (3.0 V6 TDI) / 10.5 km/L (3.0 V6 TSI)
13.5 km/L (SDV6) / 31.0 km/L (P400e PHEV) / 7.8 km/L (SVR)
12.5 km/L (2.0T) / 10.5 km/L (3.0T V6)
City
11.8 km/L (3.0 V6 TDI) / 8.5 km/L (3.0 V6 TSI)
11.0 km/L (SDV6) / 41 km EV range (P400e) / 5.8 km/L (SVR)
10.0 km/L (2.0T) / 8.5 km/L (3.0T V6)
Highway
16.8 km/L (3.0 V6 TDI) / 12.2 km/L (3.0 V6 TSI)
15.2 km/L (SDV6) / 24.0 km/L (P400e) / 9.5 km/L (SVR)
14.5 km/L (2.0T) / 12.5 km/L (3.0T V6)
Tank size
75 L (Optional 90 L)
86 L (Diesel) / 91 L (Petrol) / 80 L (PHEV)
85 L
CO₂ emissions
173 g/km (3.0 TDI)
198 g/km
179 g/km

At a glance

Model
Volkswagen Touareg (CR7 Series)
Range Rover Sport (L494 / L461 Series)
Audi Q7 (4M Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Heavy Luxury SUV
5-Door Luxury Performance SUV
5-Door Flagship 7-Seater Luxury SUV
Seating capacity
5
5 or 7
7 seats
Fuel types
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Clean Diesel, Petrol, PHEV
Petrol (TFSI), Clean Diesel (TDI)
Engine sizes
2,967 cc (3.0L V6 TDI) / 2,995 cc (3.0L V6 TSI)
1,997 cc (2.0L PHEV) / 2,993 cc (3.0L Diesel) / 4,999 cc (5.0L V8)
1,984 cc / 2,995 cc / 2,967 cc
Transmission
8-Speed Tiptronic Automatic
8-Speed Automatic
8-speed Tiptronic Automatic
Drivetrain
4MOTION Permanent All-Wheel Drive with Torsen Center Diff
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
Quattro Permanent All-Wheel Drive
Ground clearance
215 mm (up to 258 mm with Air Suspension)
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
210 mm (up to 245 mm with air suspension)
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Shares MLB Evo chassis underpinnings with Porsche Cayenne and Audi Q7: World-class chassis refinement and high-speed stability.
  • Cavernous 15-inch Innovision Cockpit touchscreen: Curved digital cockpit merges gauge cluster and central display.
  • Adaptive air suspension raises clearance to 258 mm: Effortlessly handles deep ruts, rough upcountry tracks, and flooded riverbeds.
  • Massive 600 Nm V6 TDI diesel torque: 3.5-tonne towing capacity and effortless overtaking up mountain passes.
  • Iconic performance authority and massive status presentation.
  • Torque-rich 700 Nm SDV6 diesel highway acceleration.
  • P400e Plug-In Hybrid city commuting savings.
  • Adaptive air suspension height: Adjustable ground clearance from 210 mm up to 245 mm for off-road tracks.
  • Sub-2,500 cc duty savings on 2.0L TFSI: Qualifies for KRA's 25% excise duty bracket.
  • Electrically folding 3rd-row seats: Expands boot space to 770 L with push-button convenience.
  • Exceptional high-speed stability: MLB Evo chassis provides limousine-like ride comfort on highways.
What’s not so good
  • High CRSP customs valuation: 3.0L engine triggers 35% excise duty rate.
  • Specialized maintenance requirements: Requires certified diagnostic scanners for high-tech air suspension and sensor electronics.
  • High CRSP customs duty valuation.
  • Air suspension and active roll bars require expert maintenance.
  • 5.05-meter overall length: Demands large parking spaces in Nairobi shopping malls.
  • Air suspension strut wear: Pneumatic air bags require replacement after high-mileage use.
Compare cars | Mandai