Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Volkswagen TouaregRange Rover SportBMW X5
Mandai score
8/10
8/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 9,500,000
KSh 12,500,000
KSh 6,800,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Touareg 3.0 V6 TDI Elegance / R-Line / Atmosphere
Range Rover Sport SDV6 / P400e / D300 HSE Dynamic
X5 xDrive30d M Sport / xDrive40i M Sport
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Standard
Fuel consumption
14.5 km/L6.9 L/100km combined · about 1088 km a tank
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 1161 km a tank
14.2 km/L7.0 L/100km combined · about 1136 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,571 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,708 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,687 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,871 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,598 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,983 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,878 mm
4,879 mm (L494) / 4,946 mm (L461)
4,922 mm
Width
1,984 mm
2,073 mm
2,004 mm
Height
1,717 mm
1,803 mm
1,745 mm
Wheelbase
2,894 mm
2,923 mm
2,975 mm
Ground clearance
215 mm (258 mm Air)
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
214 mm
Boot space
810 L (1,800 L folded)
780 L (1,686 L folded)
650 L (5-seater expanded to 1,870 L)
Kerb weight
2,070 kg
2,180 kg (2,460 kg PHEV)
2,110 kg
Seats
5
5 or 7
5 or 7
Specifications
Engine
3.0L EA897 V6 Clean Diesel / 3.0L EA839 V6 TSI Petrol
3.0L SDV6 Diesel / P400e PHEV / 5.0L V8 SVR
3.0L B57 TwinPower Diesel / 3.0L B58 Turbo Petrol
Power
286 hp @ 3,750–4,000 rpm (3.0 TDI) / 340 hp (3.0 TSI)
306 hp (SDV6) / 404 hp (P400e) / 575 hp (SVR)
265 hp (30d) / 340 hp (40i) / 523 hp (M50i)
Torque
600 Nm @ 2,250–3,250 rpm (3.0 TDI) / 450 Nm (3.0 TSI)
700 Nm (SDV6) / 640 Nm (P400e) / 700 Nm (SVR)
620 Nm (30d) / 450 Nm (40i) / 750 Nm (M50i)
Drivetrain
4MOTION Permanent AWD with Center Differential
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
Intelligent xDrive AWD
0–100 km/h
6.1 sec (3.0 TDI) / 5.9 sec (3.0 TSI)
4.5 sec (SVR) – 6.7 sec (P400e)
4.3 sec (M50i) – 6.5 sec (30d)
Top speed
238 km/h
220 km/h – 283 km/h
230 km/h – 250 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
14.5 km/L (3.0 V6 TDI) / 10.5 km/L (3.0 V6 TSI)
13.5 km/L (SDV6) / 31.0 km/L (P400e PHEV) / 7.8 km/L (SVR)
14.2 km/L (xDrive30d) / 11.0 km/L (xDrive40i)
City
11.8 km/L (3.0 V6 TDI) / 8.5 km/L (3.0 V6 TSI)
11.0 km/L (SDV6) / 41 km EV range (P400e) / 5.8 km/L (SVR)
11.5 km/L (xDrive30d) / 8.8 km/L (xDrive40i)
Highway
16.8 km/L (3.0 V6 TDI) / 12.2 km/L (3.0 V6 TSI)
15.2 km/L (SDV6) / 24.0 km/L (P400e) / 9.5 km/L (SVR)
16.5 km/L (xDrive30d) / 13.2 km/L (xDrive40i)
Tank size
75 L (Optional 90 L)
86 L (Diesel) / 91 L (Petrol) / 80 L (PHEV)
80 L
CO₂ emissions
173 g/km (3.0 TDI)
198 g/km
175 g/km (30d) / 200 g/km (40i)
At a glance
Model
Volkswagen Touareg (CR7 Series)
Range Rover Sport (L494 / L461 Series)
BMW X5 (F15 / G05 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Heavy Luxury SUV
5-Door Luxury Performance SUV
5-Door Luxury Executive SUV
Seating capacity
5
5 or 7
5 or 7
Fuel types
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Clean Diesel, Petrol, PHEV
Clean Diesel, Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid
Engine sizes
2,967 cc (3.0L V6 TDI) / 2,995 cc (3.0L V6 TSI)
1,997 cc (2.0L PHEV) / 2,993 cc (3.0L Diesel) / 4,999 cc (5.0L V8)
2,993 cc (3.0L Diesel) / 2,998 cc (3.0L Petrol) / 4,395 cc (4.4L V8)
Transmission
8-Speed Tiptronic Automatic
8-Speed Automatic
8-Speed Steptronic Sport Automatic
Drivetrain
4MOTION Permanent All-Wheel Drive with Torsen Center Diff
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
Intelligent xDrive AWD
Ground clearance
215 mm (up to 258 mm with Air Suspension)
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
214 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Shares MLB Evo chassis underpinnings with Porsche Cayenne and Audi Q7: World-class chassis refinement and high-speed stability.
- Cavernous 15-inch Innovision Cockpit touchscreen: Curved digital cockpit merges gauge cluster and central display.
- Adaptive air suspension raises clearance to 258 mm: Effortlessly handles deep ruts, rough upcountry tracks, and flooded riverbeds.
- Massive 600 Nm V6 TDI diesel torque: 3.5-tonne towing capacity and effortless overtaking up mountain passes.
- Iconic performance authority and massive status presentation.
- Torque-rich 700 Nm SDV6 diesel highway acceleration.
- P400e Plug-In Hybrid city commuting savings.
- Massive low-end diesel torque: 620 Nm output delivers effortless highway overtaking power.
- High 214 mm ground clearance: Easily tackles unpaved estate tracks and deep upcountry ruts.
- Optional 3rd row / 7-seater layout: Provides extra seating versatility for larger family transfers.
What’s not so good
- High CRSP customs valuation: 3.0L engine triggers 35% excise duty rate.
- Specialized maintenance requirements: Requires certified diagnostic scanners for high-tech air suspension and sensor electronics.
- High CRSP customs duty valuation.
- Air suspension and active roll bars require expert maintenance.
- High KRA customs valuation: 3.0L+ engines trigger the 35% excise duty tax bracket.
- Wide 2.0-meter body width: Requires extra care when parking in narrow commercial bays.


