Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Volvo V60 Cross Country
Rugged Scandinavian all-terrain wagon combining 210 mm ground clearance, standard BorgWarner AWD, 529 L cargo luxury, and sub-2,000 cc duty savings.
Highest ratedBest value
Volvo V60 Cross CountryBMW X3Mercedes-Benz GLC250
Mandai score
8.5/10
8/10
8/10
Typical price
KSh 4,800,000
KSh 4,900,000
KSh 4,800,000
Years
2019-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
V60 Cross Country T5 AWD / B5 AWD / D4 AWD
X3 xDrive20d M Sport / xDrive30i M Sport
GLC250 4MATIC AMG Line
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Standard
Fuel consumption
16.5 km/L6.1 L/100km combined · about 990 km a tank
16.2 km/L6.2 L/100km combined · about 1102 km a tank
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 891 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,376 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 13,755 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,401 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,010 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,681 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,812 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,784 mm
4,708 mm
4,656 mm
Width
1,850 mm
1,891 mm
1,890 mm
Height
1,499 mm
1,676 mm
1,644 mm
Wheelbase
2,875 mm
2,864 mm
2,873 mm
Ground clearance
210 mm
204 mm
180 mm
Boot space
529 L (1,441 L folded)
550 L (1,600 L folded)
550 L (1,600 L with seats folded)
Kerb weight
1,815 kg
1,750 kg
1,735 kg
Seats
5
5
5
Specifications
Engine
2.0L T5 Turbo Petrol / B5 Mild-Hybrid / D4 Clean Diesel
2.0L B47 Turbo Diesel / 2.0L B48 Turbo Petrol
2.0L M274 Turbocharged Inline-4
Power
190 hp (D4 Diesel) / 250 hp (T5 / B5 Petrol)
190 hp @ 4,000 rpm (20d) / 252 hp @ 5,200 rpm (30i)
211 hp @ 5,500 rpm
Torque
400 Nm (D4 Diesel) / 350 Nm (T5 / B5 Petrol)
400 Nm @ 1,750–2,500 rpm (20d) / 350 Nm (30i)
350 Nm @ 1,200–4,000 rpm
Drivetrain
BorgWarner Intelligent AWD with Off-Road Mode
Intelligent xDrive AWD
4MATIC Permanent AWD
0–100 km/h
6.8 sec (T5 / B5) / 8.1 sec (D4 Diesel)
6.3 sec (30i) – 8.0 sec (20d)
7.3 sec
Top speed
210 km/h – 230 km/h
213 km/h – 240 km/h
222 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
14.8 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 16.5 km/L (B5 MHEV) / 19.5 km/L (D4 Diesel)
16.2 km/L (xDrive20d) / 12.8 km/L (xDrive30i)
13.5 km/L
City
11.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 13.5 km/L (B5 MHEV) / 16.5 km/L (D4 Diesel)
13.8 km/L (xDrive20d) / 10.2 km/L (xDrive30i)
11.0 km/L
Highway
17.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 19.0 km/L (B5 MHEV) / 22.0 km/L (D4 Diesel)
18.5 km/L (xDrive20d) / 15.0 km/L (xDrive30i)
16.0 km/L
Tank size
60 L
68 L
66 L
CO₂ emissions
160 g/km (T5) / 135 g/km (D4)
138 g/km (20d) / 168 g/km (30i)
152 g/km
At a glance
Model
Volvo V60 Cross Country (SPA Series)
BMW X3 (G01 Series)
Mercedes-Benz GLC250 4MATIC (X253 Series)
Production years
2019–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Lifted All-Terrain Station Wagon
5-Door Premium Compact Crossover
5-Door Executive Compact SUV
Seating capacity
5
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol (T5), Mild-Hybrid (B5), Clean Diesel (D4)
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Petrol (Turbocharged Direct Injection)
Engine sizes
1,969 cc (2.0L Drive-E)
1,995 cc (2.0L Diesel) / 1,998 cc (2.0L Petrol)
1,991 cc
Transmission
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic
8-Speed Steptronic Automatic
9G-TRONIC 9-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain
BorgWarner / Haldex Intelligent AWD
Intelligent xDrive AWD
4MATIC Permanent All-Wheel Drive
Ground clearance
210 mm
204 mm
180 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- SUV-rivaling 210 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks without scraping.
- Standard BorgWarner AWD & Off-Road Mode: Delivers instant torque vectoring and hill descent control on wet clay and unpaved mud roads.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: 1,969 cc engine qualifies for the 25% excise tax bracket, avoiding 35% luxury tax tiers.
- Versatile 529 L boot & roof rails: Perfect for family safaris, sports equipment, or corporate cargo hauling.
- High 204 mm ground clearance: Confidently clears deep ruts, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry roads.
- Sub-2,000 cc tax advantage: Both 2.0L diesel and petrol engines qualify for 25% KRA excise tax rate.
- Practical 550 L boot space: Generous cargo capacity expanding to 1,600 L with 40:20:40 split rear seats.
- Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: 2.0L engine qualifies for 25% excise tax bracket, saving huge customs duties.
- Refined 9G-TRONIC transmission: 9 gear ratios deliver smooth acceleration and quiet 1,400 rpm highway cruising.
- Prestige cabin craftsmanship: Artico leather upholstery, Burmester surround audio, and MBUX infotainment.
What’s not so good
- Slightly firmer ride than standard V60: Heavy-duty long-travel suspension is calibrated for rough terrain resilience.
- Premium import CRSP valuation: Sits at a higher baseline price than standard V60 wagons due to all-terrain equipment.
- Firm ride on 20-inch M Sport wheels: Low-profile tires transmit road roughness over corrugated gravel tracks.
- DPF filter maintenance: 2.0L diesel models require periodic long highway runs to clean particulate filters.
- Firmer ride on 19/20-inch AMG rims: AMG Line low-profile tires transmit road firmness over unpaved estate roads.
- Specialized Mercedes maintenance: Demands MB 229.5 spec synthetic oil and specialized Star Diagnostic scanners.


