Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Volvo V60 Cross CountryBMW X3Subaru Outback
Mandai score
8.5/10
8/10
8.5/10
Typical price
KSh 4,800,000
KSh 4,900,000
KSh 4,150,000
Years
2019-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
V60 Cross Country T5 AWD / B5 AWD / D4 AWD
X3 xDrive20d M Sport / xDrive30i M Sport
Outback Limited / Touring / X-Break / XT 2.4 Turbo
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Standard
Subaru Outback 2.5L / 2.4T
Fuel consumption
16.5 km/L6.1 L/100km combined · about 990 km a tank
16.2 km/L6.2 L/100km combined · about 1102 km a tank
14.0 km/L7.1 L/100km combined · about 882 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,376 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 13,755 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,401 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,010 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,621 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,211 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,784 mm
4,708 mm
4,870 mm
Width
1,850 mm
1,891 mm
1,875 mm
Height
1,499 mm
1,676 mm
1,675 mm
Wheelbase
2,875 mm
2,864 mm
2,745 mm
Ground clearance
210 mm
204 mm
213 mm (BS) / 220 mm (BT)
Boot space
529 L (1,441 L folded)
550 L (1,600 L folded)
522 L (1,800 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,815 kg
1,750 kg
1,620 kg
Seats
5
5
5

Specifications

Engine
2.0L T5 Turbo Petrol / B5 Mild-Hybrid / D4 Clean Diesel
2.0L B47 Turbo Diesel / 2.0L B48 Turbo Petrol
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 2.4L FA24 Turbo
Power
190 hp (D4 Diesel) / 250 hp (T5 / B5 Petrol)
190 hp @ 4,000 rpm (20d) / 252 hp @ 5,200 rpm (30i)
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 260 hp (2.4T)
Torque
400 Nm (D4 Diesel) / 350 Nm (T5 / B5 Petrol)
400 Nm @ 1,750–2,500 rpm (20d) / 350 Nm (30i)
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 376 Nm (2.4T)
Drivetrain
BorgWarner Intelligent AWD with Off-Road Mode
Intelligent xDrive AWD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
0–100 km/h
6.8 sec (T5 / B5) / 8.1 sec (D4 Diesel)
6.3 sec (30i) – 8.0 sec (20d)
8.6 sec (2.5L) / 6.3 sec (2.4T)
Top speed
210 km/h – 230 km/h
213 km/h – 240 km/h
210 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
14.8 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 16.5 km/L (B5 MHEV) / 19.5 km/L (D4 Diesel)
16.2 km/L (xDrive20d) / 12.8 km/L (xDrive30i)
14.0 km/L (2.5L) / 11.8 km/L (2.4T)
City
11.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 13.5 km/L (B5 MHEV) / 16.5 km/L (D4 Diesel)
13.8 km/L (xDrive20d) / 10.2 km/L (xDrive30i)
11.2 km/L (2.5L) / 9.2 km/L (2.4T)
Highway
17.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 19.0 km/L (B5 MHEV) / 22.0 km/L (D4 Diesel)
18.5 km/L (xDrive20d) / 15.0 km/L (xDrive30i)
16.5 km/L (2.5L) / 14.5 km/L (2.4T)
Tank size
60 L
68 L
63 L
CO₂ emissions
160 g/km (T5) / 135 g/km (D4)
138 g/km (20d) / 168 g/km (30i)
161 g/km

At a glance

Model
Volvo V60 Cross Country (SPA Series)
BMW X3 (G01 Series)
Subaru Outback (BS / BT Series)
Production years
2019–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Lifted All-Terrain Station Wagon
5-Door Premium Compact Crossover
Estate Crossover Tourer
Seating capacity
5
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol (T5), Mild-Hybrid (B5), Clean Diesel (D4)
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Petrol
Engine sizes
1,969 cc (2.0L Drive-E)
1,995 cc (2.0L Diesel) / 1,998 cc (2.0L Petrol)
2,498 cc (2.5L FB25) / 2,387 cc (2.4T FA24)
Transmission
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic
8-Speed Steptronic Automatic
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
Drivetrain
BorgWarner / Haldex Intelligent AWD
Intelligent xDrive AWD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Ground clearance
210 mm
204 mm
213 mm (BS) / 220 mm (BT)
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • SUV-rivaling 210 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks without scraping.
  • Standard BorgWarner AWD & Off-Road Mode: Delivers instant torque vectoring and hill descent control on wet clay and unpaved mud roads.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: 1,969 cc engine qualifies for the 25% excise tax bracket, avoiding 35% luxury tax tiers.
  • Versatile 529 L boot & roof rails: Perfect for family safaris, sports equipment, or corporate cargo hauling.
  • High 204 mm ground clearance: Confidently clears deep ruts, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry roads.
  • Sub-2,000 cc tax advantage: Both 2.0L diesel and petrol engines qualify for 25% KRA excise tax rate.
  • Practical 550 L boot space: Generous cargo capacity expanding to 1,600 L with 40:20:40 split rear seats.
  • Exceptional long-distance ride comfort: Plush suspension absorbs upcountry road ripples effortlessly.
  • High 213–220 mm ground clearance: Easily tackles unpaved murram roads, ruts, and deep puddles.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: Both 2.5L and 2.4T engines qualify for 25% excise tax bracket.
What’s not so good
  • Slightly firmer ride than standard V60: Heavy-duty long-travel suspension is calibrated for rough terrain resilience.
  • Premium import CRSP valuation: Sits at a higher baseline price than standard V60 wagons due to all-terrain equipment.
  • Firm ride on 20-inch M Sport wheels: Low-profile tires transmit road roughness over corrugated gravel tracks.
  • DPF filter maintenance: 2.0L diesel models require periodic long highway runs to clean particulate filters.
  • Long 4.87-meter overall length: Requires care when parallel parking in tight Nairobi streets.
  • Lineartronic CVT under towing: Demands auxiliary CVT fluid cooler for heavy trailer towing.
Compare cars | Mandai