Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Volvo V60 Cross CountrySubaru OutbackVolvo XC60
Mandai score
8.5/10
8.5/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 4,800,000
KSh 4,150,000
KSh 6,800,000
Years
2019-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid
Petrol
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
V60 Cross Country T5 AWD / B5 AWD / D4 AWD
Outback Limited / Touring / X-Break / XT 2.4 Turbo
XC60 T5 AWD / D4 R-Design / T8 Twin Engine / B5 Mild Hybrid
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Subaru Outback 2.5L / 2.4T
Fuel consumption
16.5 km/L6.1 L/100km combined · about 990 km a tank
14.0 km/L7.1 L/100km combined · about 882 km a tank
13.8 km/L7.2 L/100km combined · about 980 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,376 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 13,755 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,621 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,211 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,645 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,446 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,784 mm
4,870 mm
4,688 mm
Width
1,850 mm
1,875 mm
1,902 mm
Height
1,499 mm
1,675 mm
1,658 mm
Wheelbase
2,875 mm
2,745 mm
2,865 mm
Ground clearance
210 mm
213 mm (BS) / 220 mm (BT)
216 mm (250 mm Air)
Boot space
529 L (1,441 L folded)
522 L (1,800 L folded)
505 L (1,432 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,815 kg
1,620 kg
1,815 kg (2,150 kg T8 Recharge)
Seats
5
5
5
Specifications
Engine
2.0L T5 Turbo Petrol / B5 Mild-Hybrid / D4 Clean Diesel
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 2.4L FA24 Turbo
2.0L Turbo Petrol (T4/T5) / 2.0L Twin-Charged Petrol (T6) / 2.0L Twin-Turbo Diesel (D3/D4/D5) / 2.0L PHEV (T8) / 48V MHEV (B4/B5/B6)
Power
190 hp (D4 Diesel) / 250 hp (T5 / B5 Petrol)
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 260 hp (2.4T)
190 hp (T4/D4) / 250 hp (T5) / 316 hp (T6) / 400 hp (T8) / 415 hp (Polestar Engineered)
Torque
400 Nm (D4 Diesel) / 350 Nm (T5 / B5 Petrol)
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 376 Nm (2.4T)
300 Nm (T4) / 350 Nm (T5) / 400 Nm (D4) / 400 Nm (T6) / 640–709 Nm (T8 PHEV combined)
Drivetrain
BorgWarner Intelligent AWD with Off-Road Mode
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Front-Wheel Drive / BorgWarner AWD / eAWD
0–100 km/h
6.8 sec (T5 / B5) / 8.1 sec (D4 Diesel)
8.6 sec (2.5L) / 6.3 sec (2.4T)
4.9 sec (T8 400hp) / 4.7 sec (T8 Polestar 415hp) / 5.9 sec (T6) / 6.8 sec (T5) / 7.9 sec (D4)
Top speed
210 km/h – 230 km/h
210 km/h
220 km/h (electronically limited to 180 km/h from 2021)
Fuel economy
Combined
14.8 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 16.5 km/L (B5 MHEV) / 19.5 km/L (D4 Diesel)
14.0 km/L (2.5L) / 11.8 km/L (2.4T)
13.8 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 18.2 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 38.0 km/L equivalent (T8 PHEV)
City
11.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 13.5 km/L (B5 MHEV) / 16.5 km/L (D4 Diesel)
11.2 km/L (2.5L) / 9.2 km/L (2.4T)
11.2 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 15.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 50 km pure EV range (T8 PHEV)
Highway
17.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 19.0 km/L (B5 MHEV) / 22.0 km/L (D4 Diesel)
16.5 km/L (2.5L) / 14.5 km/L (2.4T)
16.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 20.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 20.0 km/L (T8 PHEV hybrid mode)
Tank size
60 L
63 L
71 L (Petrol/Diesel/MHEV) / 50 L (T8 PHEV)
CO₂ emissions
160 g/km (T5) / 135 g/km (D4)
161 g/km
144 g/km (D4) / 49 g/km (T8 PHEV)
At a glance
Model
Volvo V60 Cross Country (SPA Series)
Subaru Outback (BS / BT Series)
Volvo XC60 (SPA Platform)
Production years
2019–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Lifted All-Terrain Station Wagon
Estate Crossover Tourer
5-Door Mid-Size Executive Luxury SUV
Seating capacity
5
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol (T5), Mild-Hybrid (B5), Clean Diesel (D4)
Petrol
Petrol (T4/T5/T6), PHEV (T8), Diesel (D3/D4/D5), Mild Hybrid (B4/B5/B6)
Engine sizes
1,969 cc (2.0L Drive-E)
2,498 cc (2.5L FB25) / 2,387 cc (2.4T FA24)
1,969 cc (2.0L Drive-E across all variants)
Transmission
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic
Drivetrain
BorgWarner / Haldex Intelligent AWD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
FWD or BorgWarner AWD / eAWD (PHEV)
Ground clearance
210 mm
213 mm (BS) / 220 mm (BT)
216 mm (up to 250 mm with Air Suspension)
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- SUV-rivaling 210 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks without scraping.
- Standard BorgWarner AWD & Off-Road Mode: Delivers instant torque vectoring and hill descent control on wet clay and unpaved mud roads.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: 1,969 cc engine qualifies for the 25% excise tax bracket, avoiding 35% luxury tax tiers.
- Versatile 529 L boot & roof rails: Perfect for family safaris, sports equipment, or corporate cargo hauling.
- Exceptional long-distance ride comfort: Plush suspension absorbs upcountry road ripples effortlessly.
- High 213–220 mm ground clearance: Easily tackles unpaved murram roads, ruts, and deep puddles.
- Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: Both 2.5L and 2.4T engines qualify for 25% excise tax bracket.
- Comprehensive powertrain choice: T-Badged turbo/twin-charged petrols, D-Badged diesels, B-Badged 48V mild hybrids, and T8 PHEVs up to 415 hp.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: The entire 1,969 cc engine family qualifies for Kenya's 25% excise tax bracket.
- High 216 mm ground clearance: Easily negotiates deep potholes, estate speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
- T8 Polestar Engineered performance: 415 hp combined output with Akebono performance brakes and Öhlins adjustable dampers.
What’s not so good
- Slightly firmer ride than standard V60: Heavy-duty long-travel suspension is calibrated for rough terrain resilience.
- Premium import CRSP valuation: Sits at a higher baseline price than standard V60 wagons due to all-terrain equipment.
- Long 4.87-meter overall length: Requires care when parallel parking in tight Nairobi streets.
- Lineartronic CVT under towing: Demands auxiliary CVT fluid cooler for heavy trailer towing.
- Premium unleaded fuel requirement (91+ octane minimum) on T4, T5, T6 petrol engines.
- AdBlue / Diesel Exhaust Fluid replenishment required on D4/D5 diesel models.
- High replacement cost for air suspension compressors and high-voltage PHEV battery packs over time.


