Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Volvo V60 Cross CountryVolkswagen Golf AlltrackSubaru Outback
Mandai score
8.5/10
8/10
8.5/10
Typical price
KSh 4,800,000
KSh 2,750,000
KSh 4,150,000
Years
2019-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
–
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
V60 Cross Country T5 AWD / B5 AWD / D4 AWD
Golf Alltrack 1.8 TSI 4Motion
Outback Limited / Touring / X-Break / XT 2.4 Turbo
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
1.8L TSI Turbo Petrol 4Motion
Subaru Outback 2.5L / 2.4T
Fuel consumption
16.5 km/L6.1 L/100km combined · about 990 km a tank
14.8 km/L6.8 L/100km combined · about 814 km a tank
14.0 km/L7.1 L/100km combined · about 882 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,376 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 13,755 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,534 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 15,335 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,621 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,211 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,784 mm
4,578 mm
4,870 mm
Width
1,850 mm
1,799 mm
1,875 mm
Height
1,499 mm
1,515 mm
1,675 mm
Wheelbase
2,875 mm
2,630 mm
2,745 mm
Ground clearance
210 mm
175 mm
213 mm (BS) / 220 mm (BT)
Boot space
529 L (1,441 L folded)
605 L (1,620 L with seats folded)
522 L (1,800 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,815 kg
1,540 kg
1,620 kg
Seats
5
5
5

Specifications

Engine
2.0L T5 Turbo Petrol / B5 Mild-Hybrid / D4 Clean Diesel
1.8L TSI Turbocharged Inline-4 Petrol
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 2.4L FA24 Turbo
Power
190 hp (D4 Diesel) / 250 hp (T5 / B5 Petrol)
180 hp @ 4,500 rpm
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 260 hp (2.4T)
Torque
400 Nm (D4 Diesel) / 350 Nm (T5 / B5 Petrol)
280 Nm @ 1,350–4,500 rpm
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 376 Nm (2.4T)
Drivetrain
BorgWarner Intelligent AWD with Off-Road Mode
4Motion All-Wheel Drive
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
0–100 km/h
6.8 sec (T5 / B5) / 8.1 sec (D4 Diesel)
7.8 sec
8.6 sec (2.5L) / 6.3 sec (2.4T)
Top speed
210 km/h – 230 km/h
217 km/h
210 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
14.8 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 16.5 km/L (B5 MHEV) / 19.5 km/L (D4 Diesel)
14.8 km/L
14.0 km/L (2.5L) / 11.8 km/L (2.4T)
City
11.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 13.5 km/L (B5 MHEV) / 16.5 km/L (D4 Diesel)
12.0 km/L
11.2 km/L (2.5L) / 9.2 km/L (2.4T)
Highway
17.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 19.0 km/L (B5 MHEV) / 22.0 km/L (D4 Diesel)
17.5 km/L
16.5 km/L (2.5L) / 14.5 km/L (2.4T)
Tank size
60 L
55 L
63 L
CO₂ emissions
160 g/km (T5) / 135 g/km (D4)
158 g/km
161 g/km

At a glance

Model
Volvo V60 Cross Country (SPA Series)
Volkswagen Golf Alltrack (Mk7.5 / Mk8)
Subaru Outback (BS / BT Series)
Production years
2019–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Lifted All-Terrain Station Wagon
5-Door Crossover Estate / Wagon
Estate Crossover Tourer
Seating capacity
5
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol (T5), Mild-Hybrid (B5), Clean Diesel (D4)
Petrol (TSI), Diesel (TDI)
Petrol
Engine sizes
1,969 cc (2.0L Drive-E)
1,798 cc / 1,968 cc
2,498 cc (2.5L FB25) / 2,387 cc (2.4T FA24)
Transmission
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic
7-Speed DSG Automatic
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
Drivetrain
BorgWarner / Haldex Intelligent AWD
4Motion Permanent All-Wheel Drive
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Ground clearance
210 mm
175 mm
213 mm (BS) / 220 mm (BT)
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • SUV-rivaling 210 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks without scraping.
  • Standard BorgWarner AWD & Off-Road Mode: Delivers instant torque vectoring and hill descent control on wet clay and unpaved mud roads.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: 1,969 cc engine qualifies for the 25% excise tax bracket, avoiding 35% luxury tax tiers.
  • Versatile 529 L boot & roof rails: Perfect for family safaris, sports equipment, or corporate cargo hauling.
  • Raised 175 mm ground clearance: Easily clears estate speed bumps and rough murram roads without scraping.
  • 4Motion permanent AWD traction: Haldex coupling transfers power seamlessly across wet bitumen and muddy tracks.
  • Vast 605 L boot capacity: Outpaces standard compact crossovers for luggage and upcountry cargo loading.
  • Exceptional long-distance ride comfort: Plush suspension absorbs upcountry road ripples effortlessly.
  • High 213–220 mm ground clearance: Easily tackles unpaved murram roads, ruts, and deep puddles.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: Both 2.5L and 2.4T engines qualify for 25% excise tax bracket.
What’s not so good
  • Slightly firmer ride than standard V60: Heavy-duty long-travel suspension is calibrated for rough terrain resilience.
  • Premium import CRSP valuation: Sits at a higher baseline price than standard V60 wagons due to all-terrain equipment.
  • DSG dual-clutch fluid maintenance: Demands transmission fluid changes every 60,000 km to protect clutch packs.
  • Firm European suspension feel: Transmits road vibrations over broken corrugated gravel roads.
  • Long 4.87-meter overall length: Requires care when parallel parking in tight Nairobi streets.
  • Lineartronic CVT under towing: Demands auxiliary CVT fluid cooler for heavy trailer towing.
Compare cars | Mandai