Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Volvo XC60Porsche MacanBMW X3
Mandai score
7/10
9/10
8/10
Typical price
KSh 6,800,000
KSh 7,800,000
KSh 4,900,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
–
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, Dual-clutch
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
XC60 T5 AWD / D4 R-Design / T8 Twin Engine / B5 Mild Hybrid
Macan Base / Macan T / Macan S / Macan GTS / Turbo
X3 xDrive20d M Sport / xDrive30i M Sport
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Standard
Fuel consumption
13.8 km/L7.2 L/100km combined · about 980 km a tank
12.2 km/L8.2 L/100km combined · about 793 km a tank
16.2 km/L6.2 L/100km combined · about 1102 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,645 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,446 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,860 / 100 kmKSh 19 a km · KSh 18,603 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,401 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,010 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,688 mm
4,696 mm
4,708 mm
Width
1,902 mm
1,923 mm
1,891 mm
Height
1,658 mm
1,624 mm
1,676 mm
Wheelbase
2,865 mm
2,807 mm
2,864 mm
Ground clearance
216 mm (250 mm Air)
198 mm (up to 230 mm with Air Suspension)
204 mm
Boot space
505 L (1,432 L folded)
488 L (1,503 L folded)
550 L (1,600 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,815 kg (2,150 kg T8 Recharge)
1,795 kg
1,750 kg
Seats
5
5
5

Specifications

Engine
2.0L Turbo Petrol (T4/T5) / 2.0L Twin-Charged Petrol (T6) / 2.0L Twin-Turbo Diesel (D3/D4/D5) / 2.0L PHEV (T8) / 48V MHEV (B4/B5/B6)
2.0L Turbo Inline-4 / 2.9L Twin-Turbo V6 Petrol
2.0L B47 Turbo Diesel / 2.0L B48 Turbo Petrol
Power
190 hp (T4/D4) / 250 hp (T5) / 316 hp (T6) / 400 hp (T8) / 415 hp (Polestar Engineered)
252 hp to 440 hp (Variant dependent)
190 hp @ 4,000 rpm (20d) / 252 hp @ 5,200 rpm (30i)
Torque
300 Nm (T4) / 350 Nm (T5) / 400 Nm (D4) / 400 Nm (T6) / 640–709 Nm (T8 PHEV combined)
370 Nm to 550 Nm
400 Nm @ 1,750–2,500 rpm (20d) / 350 Nm (30i)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive / BorgWarner AWD / eAWD
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
Intelligent xDrive AWD
0–100 km/h
4.9 sec (T8 400hp) / 4.7 sec (T8 Polestar 415hp) / 5.9 sec (T6) / 6.8 sec (T5) / 7.9 sec (D4)
4.3 sec (GTS/Turbo) – 6.5 sec (Base)
6.3 sec (30i) – 8.0 sec (20d)
Top speed
220 km/h (electronically limited to 180 km/h from 2021)
227 km/h – 272 km/h
213 km/h – 240 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
13.8 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 18.2 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 38.0 km/L equivalent (T8 PHEV)
12.2 km/L (2.0T) / 10.0 km/L (Macan S) / 8.8 km/L (GTS)
16.2 km/L (xDrive20d) / 12.8 km/L (xDrive30i)
City
11.2 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 15.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 50 km pure EV range (T8 PHEV)
10.0 km/L (2.0T) / 8.2 km/L (Macan S) / 7.0 km/L (GTS)
13.8 km/L (xDrive20d) / 10.2 km/L (xDrive30i)
Highway
16.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 20.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 20.0 km/L (T8 PHEV hybrid mode)
14.5 km/L (2.0T) / 12.2 km/L (Macan S) / 10.8 km/L (GTS)
18.5 km/L (xDrive20d) / 15.0 km/L (xDrive30i)
Tank size
71 L (Petrol/Diesel/MHEV) / 50 L (T8 PHEV)
65 L (75 L optional)
68 L
CO₂ emissions
144 g/km (D4) / 49 g/km (T8 PHEV)
172 g/km
138 g/km (20d) / 168 g/km (30i)

At a glance

Model
Volvo XC60 (SPA Platform)
Porsche Macan (95B Series)
BMW X3 (G01 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Mid-Size Executive Luxury SUV
Compact Luxury Performance SUV
5-Door Premium Compact Crossover
Seating capacity
5
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol (T4/T5/T6), PHEV (T8), Diesel (D3/D4/D5), Mild Hybrid (B4/B5/B6)
Petrol
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Engine sizes
1,969 cc (2.0L Drive-E across all variants)
1,984 cc (2.0T) / 2,894 cc (2.9L V6) / 2,997 cc (3.0L V6)
1,995 cc (2.0L Diesel) / 1,998 cc (2.0L Petrol)
Transmission
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic
Automatic (7-Speed PDK Dual-Clutch)
8-Speed Steptronic Automatic
Drivetrain
FWD or BorgWarner AWD / eAWD (PHEV)
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
Intelligent xDrive AWD
Ground clearance
216 mm (up to 250 mm with Air Suspension)
198 mm (up to 230 mm with Air Suspension)
204 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Comprehensive powertrain choice: T-Badged turbo/twin-charged petrols, D-Badged diesels, B-Badged 48V mild hybrids, and T8 PHEVs up to 415 hp.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: The entire 1,969 cc engine family qualifies for Kenya's 25% excise tax bracket.
  • High 216 mm ground clearance: Easily negotiates deep potholes, estate speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
  • T8 Polestar Engineered performance: 415 hp combined output with Akebono performance brakes and Öhlins adjustable dampers.
  • Sub-2,500 cc import duty advantage: 2.0T engine qualifies for 25% KRA excise tax rate.
  • Shared EA888 engine block: Practical parts sourcing and local maintenance in Nairobi.
  • Lightning-fast 7-speed PDK transmission: Instant gearshifts deliver true Porsche sports car feel.
  • High 204 mm ground clearance: Confidently clears deep ruts, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry roads.
  • Sub-2,000 cc tax advantage: Both 2.0L diesel and petrol engines qualify for 25% KRA excise tax rate.
  • Practical 550 L boot space: Generous cargo capacity expanding to 1,600 L with 40:20:40 split rear seats.
What’s not so good
  • Premium unleaded fuel requirement (91+ octane minimum) on T4, T5, T6 petrol engines.
  • AdBlue / Diesel Exhaust Fluid replenishment required on D4/D5 diesel models.
  • High replacement cost for air suspension compressors and high-voltage PHEV battery packs over time.
  • Firm sports-tuned ride on 20-inch wheels: Transmits road texture over unpaved corrugated tracks.
  • Compact rear legroom: Rearest cabin space best suited for medium-height adult passengers.
  • Firm ride on 20-inch M Sport wheels: Low-profile tires transmit road roughness over corrugated gravel tracks.
  • DPF filter maintenance: 2.0L diesel models require periodic long highway runs to clean particulate filters.
Compare cars | Mandai