Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Volvo XC60Volkswagen Golf AlltrackRange Rover Velar
Mandai score
7/10
8/10
7.5/10
Typical price
KSh 6,800,000
KSh 2,750,000
KSh 8,200,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
–
–
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
XC60 T5 AWD / D4 R-Design / T8 Twin Engine / B5 Mild Hybrid
Golf Alltrack 1.8 TSI 4Motion
Velar P250 / D240 / P400e R-Dynamic HSE
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
1.8L TSI Turbo Petrol 4Motion
Fuel consumption
13.8 km/L7.2 L/100km combined · about 980 km a tank
14.8 km/L6.8 L/100km combined · about 814 km a tank
13.2 km/L7.6 L/100km combined · about 1082 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,645 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,446 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,534 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 15,335 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,719 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 17,194 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,688 mm
4,578 mm
4,803 mm
Width
1,902 mm
1,799 mm
1,930 mm
Height
1,658 mm
1,515 mm
1,665 mm
Wheelbase
2,865 mm
2,630 mm
2,874 mm
Ground clearance
216 mm (250 mm Air)
175 mm
213 mm (251 mm Air)
Boot space
505 L (1,432 L folded)
605 L (1,620 L with seats folded)
673 L (1,731 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,815 kg (2,150 kg T8 Recharge)
1,540 kg
1,875 kg
Seats
5
5
5

Specifications

Engine
2.0L Turbo Petrol (T4/T5) / 2.0L Twin-Charged Petrol (T6) / 2.0L Twin-Turbo Diesel (D3/D4/D5) / 2.0L PHEV (T8) / 48V MHEV (B4/B5/B6)
1.8L TSI Turbocharged Inline-4 Petrol
2.0L P250 Turbo Petrol / D240 Diesel / P400e PHEV
Power
190 hp (T4/D4) / 250 hp (T5) / 316 hp (T6) / 400 hp (T8) / 415 hp (Polestar Engineered)
180 hp @ 4,500 rpm
250 hp (P250) / 240 hp (D240) / 404 hp (P400e)
Torque
300 Nm (T4) / 350 Nm (T5) / 400 Nm (D4) / 400 Nm (T6) / 640–709 Nm (T8 PHEV combined)
280 Nm @ 1,350–4,500 rpm
365 Nm (P250) / 500 Nm (D240) / 640 Nm (P400e)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive / BorgWarner AWD / eAWD
4Motion All-Wheel Drive
Intelligent Driveline Dynamics AWD
0–100 km/h
4.9 sec (T8 400hp) / 4.7 sec (T8 Polestar 415hp) / 5.9 sec (T6) / 6.8 sec (T5) / 7.9 sec (D4)
7.8 sec
5.4 sec (P400e) – 7.1 sec (P250)
Top speed
220 km/h (electronically limited to 180 km/h from 2021)
217 km/h
217 km/h – 240 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
13.8 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 18.2 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 38.0 km/L equivalent (T8 PHEV)
14.8 km/L
13.2 km/L (P250) / 15.5 km/L (D240) / 45.0 km/L (P400e PHEV)
City
11.2 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 15.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 50 km pure EV range (T8 PHEV)
12.0 km/L
10.5 km/L (P250) / 13.0 km/L (D240) / 53 km EV range (P400e)
Highway
16.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 20.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 20.0 km/L (T8 PHEV hybrid mode)
17.5 km/L
15.2 km/L (P250) / 17.5 km/L (D240) / 26.0 km/L (P400e)
Tank size
71 L (Petrol/Diesel/MHEV) / 50 L (T8 PHEV)
55 L
82 L (Petrol) / 60 L (Diesel) / 69 L (PHEV)
CO₂ emissions
144 g/km (D4) / 49 g/km (T8 PHEV)
158 g/km
154 g/km

At a glance

Model
Volvo XC60 (SPA Platform)
Volkswagen Golf Alltrack (Mk7.5 / Mk8)
Range Rover Velar (L560 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Mid-Size Executive Luxury SUV
5-Door Crossover Estate / Wagon
5-Door Luxury Crossover SUV
Seating capacity
5
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol (T4/T5/T6), PHEV (T8), Diesel (D3/D4/D5), Mild Hybrid (B4/B5/B6)
Petrol (TSI), Diesel (TDI)
Petrol, Clean Diesel, PHEV
Engine sizes
1,969 cc (2.0L Drive-E across all variants)
1,798 cc / 1,968 cc
1,997 cc (2.0L Petrol) / 1,999 cc (2.0L Diesel) / 2,996 cc (3.0L MHEV)
Transmission
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic
7-Speed DSG Automatic
8-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain
FWD or BorgWarner AWD / eAWD (PHEV)
4Motion Permanent All-Wheel Drive
Intelligent Driveline Dynamics AWD
Ground clearance
216 mm (up to 250 mm with Air Suspension)
175 mm
213 mm (251 mm Air)
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Comprehensive powertrain choice: T-Badged turbo/twin-charged petrols, D-Badged diesels, B-Badged 48V mild hybrids, and T8 PHEVs up to 415 hp.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: The entire 1,969 cc engine family qualifies for Kenya's 25% excise tax bracket.
  • High 216 mm ground clearance: Easily negotiates deep potholes, estate speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
  • T8 Polestar Engineered performance: 415 hp combined output with Akebono performance brakes and Öhlins adjustable dampers.
  • Raised 175 mm ground clearance: Easily clears estate speed bumps and rough murram roads without scraping.
  • 4Motion permanent AWD traction: Haldex coupling transfers power seamlessly across wet bitumen and muddy tracks.
  • Vast 605 L boot capacity: Outpaces standard compact crossovers for luggage and upcountry cargo loading.
  • Stunning minimalist exterior design with flush door handles.
  • Sub-2,000 cc tax bracket advantage across major engine lines.
  • Cavernous 673 L cargo capacity.
What’s not so good
  • Premium unleaded fuel requirement (91+ octane minimum) on T4, T5, T6 petrol engines.
  • AdBlue / Diesel Exhaust Fluid replenishment required on D4/D5 diesel models.
  • High replacement cost for air suspension compressors and high-voltage PHEV battery packs over time.
  • DSG dual-clutch fluid maintenance: Demands transmission fluid changes every 60,000 km to protect clutch packs.
  • Firm European suspension feel: Transmits road vibrations over broken corrugated gravel roads.
  • Touchscreen controls require familiarization.
  • Firm ride on 21-inch R-Dynamic alloy wheels.
Compare cars | Mandai