Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Volvo XC90Audi Q7
Mandai score
8/10
8.5/10
Typical price
KSh 9,500,000
KSh 6,800,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
Most popular trim
XC90 D5 AWD Inscription / T6 AWD R-Design / T8 Recharge PHEV
Q7 2.0 TFSI / 3.0 TFSI Quattro S Line
Dealer listings
4
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Standard
Fuel consumption
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 959 km a tank
12.5 km/L8.0 L/100km combined · about 1063 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,681 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,812 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,816 / 100 kmKSh 18 a km · KSh 18,157 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,953 mm
5,052 mm
Width
1,958 mm
1,968 mm
Height
1,776 mm
1,741 mm
Wheelbase
2,984 mm
2,994 mm
Ground clearance
223 mm (238 mm Air)
210 mm
Boot space
314 L (7 seats) / 680 L (5 seats) / 1,868 L folded
295 L (7 seats) / 770 L (5 seats)
Kerb weight
2,080 kg (2,300 kg T8 Recharge)
2,070 kg
Seats
7 (or 4 on Excellence)
7

Specifications

Engine
2.0L D5 Turbo Diesel / 2.0L T5 Turbo / 2.0L T6 Twin-Charged / 2.0L T8 PHEV
3.0L V6 TFSI Supercharged / Mild Hybrid
Power
235 hp (D5) / 250 hp (T5) / 310–316 hp (T6) / 407–455 hp combined (T8 PHEV)
333 hp @ 5,500–6,500 rpm
Torque
480 Nm (D5) / 350 Nm (T5) / 400 Nm (T6) / 640–709 Nm (T8 PHEV)
440 Nm @ 2,900–5,300 rpm
Drivetrain
BorgWarner All-Wheel Drive (AWD)
Quattro Permanent All-Wheel Drive
0–100 km/h
5.3 sec (T8 PHEV) / 6.5 sec (T6) / 6.9 sec (T5) / 7.8 sec (D5)
6.1 sec
Top speed
220 km/h (limited to 180 km/h from 2021)
250 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
13.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 12.0 km/L (T6 Petrol) / 17.2 km/L (D5 Diesel) / 35.0 km/L equivalent (T8 Recharge PHEV)
12.5 km/L (2.0T) / 10.5 km/L (3.0T V6)
City
14.5 km/L (D5) / 9.8 km/L (T6) / 45+ km EV range (T8 PHEV)
10.0 km/L (2.0T) / 8.5 km/L (3.0T V6)
Highway
19.5 km/L (D5) / 14.2 km/L (T6) / 18.5 km/L (T8 hybrid mode)
14.5 km/L (2.0T) / 12.5 km/L (3.0T V6)
Tank size
71 L (Petrol/Diesel) / 50 L (T8 PHEV)
85 L
CO₂ emissions
152 g/km (D5) / 49 g/km (T8 PHEV)
179 g/km

At a glance

Model
Volvo XC90 (SPA Platform)
Audi Q7 (4M Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Heavy Luxury 7-Seater SUV
5-Door Flagship 7-Seater Luxury SUV
Seating capacity
7 (4-Seater available on Excellence trim)
7 seats
Fuel types
Clean Diesel, Petrol, 48V MHEV, PHEV (T8 Recharge)
Petrol (TFSI), Clean Diesel (TDI)
Engine sizes
1,969 cc (2.0L D5 / T5 / T6 / B5 / B6 / T8 PHEV)
1,984 cc / 2,995 cc / 2,967 cc
Transmission
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic
8-speed Tiptronic Automatic
Drivetrain
BorgWarner All-Wheel Drive (AWD)
Quattro Permanent All-Wheel Drive
Ground clearance
223 mm (up to 238 mm with Air Suspension)
210 mm (up to 245 mm with air suspension)
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Sub-2,000 cc import duty advantage: Entire 1,969 cc engine range saves over KSh 1.8M in KRA excise duty vs 3.0L V6 competitors.
  • Adaptive air suspension raises clearance to 238 mm: Effortlessly handles deep ruts, flooded roads, and rough upcountry tracks.
  • Exceptional Scandinavian 7-seater luxury: Nappa leather, integrated center child booster seat, and 1,400W Bowers & Wilkins audio.
  • 407–455 hp T8 Recharge PHEV performance: Launches 0–100 km/h in 5.3 seconds with 45+ km zero-emission EV commuting.
  • Adaptive air suspension height: Adjustable ground clearance from 210 mm up to 245 mm for off-road tracks.
  • Sub-2,500 cc duty savings on 2.0L TFSI: Qualifies for KRA's 25% excise duty bracket.
  • Electrically folding 3rd-row seats: Expands boot space to 770 L with push-button convenience.
  • Exceptional high-speed stability: MLB Evo chassis provides limousine-like ride comfort on highways.
What’s not so good
  • High CRSP customs valuation: Total import investment represents a flagship luxury purchase.
  • Specialized high-voltage system maintenance on T8 PHEVs and PowerPulse air hoses on D5 diesels.
  • 5.05-meter overall length: Demands large parking spaces in Nairobi shopping malls.
  • Air suspension strut wear: Pneumatic air bags require replacement after high-mileage use.

Add a similar car

Compare cars | Mandai